Jump to content


Photo

zte v9 ver 4.1

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#1
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
can anyone get jelly bean for v9:wub:?is posible or not dude..?because ics is really unstable..:blink:

Sent from my ZTE V9 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

  • 0

#2
cen_y

cen_y

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte v9
Hello I have built one today. CM10 zte V9

  • 0

#3
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
ow wow..my development is coming!!my ics is u cen_y!thanks a lot..sory 4 my bad english...:D

Sent from MyNaifah

  • 0

#4
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
btw..which one the sd ext?ext 2,3,swap?because s2e is not working..:( all is work!
bug is in rotation,and could't read the sd ext..thanks again man!



Sent from my ZTE V9 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

  • 0

#5
neo_silentchaos

neo_silentchaos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9
Hey cen_y, I recently installed your cm10 for V9 and it boots up well. However my ZTE V9 uses an atmel capacitive touchscreen so I removed the msm touchscreen .idc file and replaced it with kalltkaffe's file. My touchscreen is now usable but I still have to press and hold the home key to use it.

Is there any way to disable having to hold the home key to use the touchscreen?
I can also confirm that autorotation does not seem to work like what naifah has said. I haven't tested sd ext yet though.

  • 0

#6
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

Hey cen_y, I recently installed your cm10 for V9 and it boots up well. However my ZTE V9 uses an atmel capacitive touchscreen so I removed the msm touchscreen .idc file and replaced it with kalltkaffe's file. My touchscreen is now usable but I still have to press and hold the home key to use it.

Is there any way to disable having to hold the home key to use the touchscreen?
I can also confirm that autorotation does not seem to work like what naifah has said. I haven't tested sd ext yet though.


yeah neo..i think the jb problem issue of sd ext,like other cusrom..but if u found the idea,thats will be great..:lol:

Sent from my ZTE V9 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

  • 0

#7
mrhary

mrhary

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:U8230
Link2sd, only Rotation works not without APP doesnot work

  • 0

#8
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

Link2sd, only Rotation works not without APP doesnot work

are u mr harry kaskus..??

Sent from My Naifah

  • 0

#9
mrhary

mrhary

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:U8230
Nope

  • 0

#10
cen_y

cen_y

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:zte v9

Edited by cen_y, 04 October 2012 - 06:33 PM.

  • 0

#11
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

New version of the room with rotation.

i wondering S2E is worked in this rom cen_y,is gone be great...:rolleyes:
Sent from My Naifah

  • 0

#12
boutsism

boutsism

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens
i cant installyour last version to my v9...why? i had cyanogenmod 7.2 before...

  • 0

#13
mrhary

mrhary

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:U8230
Wrong Partitionsize? What is the error message at clockwork?

@cen_y: great work, everything works fine now, :-)

  • 0

#14
RogyHyde

RogyHyde

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate/ZTE V9+/LG Nexus 4
Someone tried this in V9 PLUS? I have bad experiences trying russian ICS ROMs...

Can I install this if my tab if it's partitioned with 136Mb /system, 300Mb /data and 5Mb /cache or I have to repartition it back? :unsure:
Thanks and sorry for my noobness and bad english.

From Spain, ^_^

EDIT: I tried the last one and CWM R reported me that:

symlink: some symlinks have failed

Can you fix it or make it work?

Edited by RogyHyde, 07 October 2012 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#15
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

Someone tried this in V9 PLUS? I have bad experiences trying russian ICS ROMs...

Can I install this if my tab if it's partitioned with 136Mb /system, 300Mb /data and 5Mb /cache or I have to repartition it back? :unsure:
Thanks and sorry for my noobness and bad english.

From Spain, ^_^

EDIT: I tried the last one and CWM R reported me that:

symlink: some symlinks have failed

Can you fix it or make it work?


i think u should re partion ur sd card rogy..try ext 2 cluster size 4 kb^_^

Sent from My Naifah

  • 0

#16
naifah

naifah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts

i cant installyour last version to my v9...why? i had cyanogenmod 7.2 before...


repartion sd card, and try flash again..in my v9 the rom is worked
except the link2sd,not working..i cant understand..:huh:
Sent from My Naifah

  • 0

#17
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)

Someone tried this in V9 PLUS? I have bad experiences trying russian ICS ROMs...

Can I install this if my tab if it's partitioned with 136Mb /system, 300Mb /data and 5Mb /cache or I have to repartition it back? data:image/png;base64,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
Thanks and sorry for my noobness and bad english.

From Spain, data:image/png;base64,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

EDIT: I tried the last one and CWM R reported me that:

symlink: some symlinks have failed

Can you fix it or make it work?



It showed me the same error.
CWR 5.0.2.8 RusTog
Partition layout 136 system /300 Data/ 5 Cache

symlink: some symlinks have failed
(Status 7)

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#18
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)

It showed me the same error.
CWR 5.0.2.8 RusTog
Partition layout 136 system /300 Data/ 5 Cache

symlink: some symlinks have failed
(Status 7)


Solved by changing partition size to default layout.

Great Rom! everything working! keep building them!

Thank you very much :)

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#19
Parky125

Parky125

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
When something is on V9A ZTE ?

Edited by Parky125, 08 October 2012 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#20
boutsism

boutsism

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens
can you tell me whats the default layout for zte v9? i mean what partition should i do for making the rom work?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users