Jump to content


Photo

racer 2 unlocking bootloader

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
Hallo
Im using zte racer 2.rooted and installed cwm.
i installed lots of roms but none worked.the device starts shows the green robot(android) and than resets.
now all i need is to unlock the bootloader or installl engineering bootloader.
Any1 plz tell me how to!
Thank you.
RACER 2

PPL STOP VIEWING PLZ TELL ME HOW TO INSTALL ENGINEERING BOOTLOADER OR UNLOCK THE ONE I HAVE!

BTW i have tried fastboot oem unlock.Not working.
I want to feel having a rom on my device

Edited by 2RACER, 09 September 2012 - 03:42 PM.

  • 0

#2
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
while using fasboot oem unlock it says:
... FAILED <remote: invalid command>

  • 0

#3
noobzone

noobzone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:zte racer
you have a racer 2. not a racer. this is for the first racer...

  • 0

#4
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
what is that this.

  • 0

#5
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
any1 who has custom rom on your zte racer 2 plz let me know

Edited by 2RACER, 16 September 2012 - 07:12 PM.

  • 0

#6
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym
how did you lock your bootloader in the first place? did you check racer2 thread on the forum about custom recovery and roms?

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#7
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
i didnt lock it its locked since i bought it.its locked from factory

  • 0

#8
2RACER

2RACER

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Racer II
i fixed it with win 7 fastboot
i couldnt do that before cause i had the wrong drivers

Edited by 2RACER, 28 September 2012 - 08:49 PM.

  • 0

#9
mity0k

mity0k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

i fixed it with win 7 fastboot
i couldnt do that before cause i had the wrong drivers


you unlock your racer2 ??
tell me how??
pls.

  • 0

#10
sabaudragos

sabaudragos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:zte racer 2
hello I am dragos I have same problem I have resolved. Follow this steps: download rickywyatt from here: http://www.4shared.c...rickywyatt.html 2: download the clockworkmod recovery from here:http://dl.dropbox.co...very_racer2.img
3: delete the recovery.img from rickywyatt. 4: rename cwm_recovery_racer2.img to recovery.img and copy to rickywyatt. 5: open install-recovery-windows.bat 6: put your phone in adb interface press volume up + power and wait until the keys light . connect the usb cable to phone and pc . 7: the recovery will flash . then the install-recovery-windows will shut down automaticly. then remove the usb cable from phone. Remove the battery then put again. press power then will boot in bootloader. Sorry for my bad English I am from Romania . I hope I helped. Goodbye!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users