Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ParanoidAndroid 2.81 CM10 4.1.2 [Updated 31.3.2013]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
442 replies to this topic

#101
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
can somebody post a screenshot of new toggles
cant find it anywhere

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#102
goldharbor

goldharbor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
hello..
if i want to change some apk to the system, like launcher, gallery and so on, i just switch the apk or i can't or exists another method to do it~?
I wanna put my app in system when i flash it

Edited by goldharbor, 05 October 2012 - 12:21 AM.

  • 0

#103
wuiwu

wuiwu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:blade
Recommended Partition: 180MB

thanks dude.

  • 0

#104
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

as i have already updated to 2.17(via goo,it does work) do i have to update to 2.17.1? as 2.17 is working fine.or is there something on your new version thats not on mine? help please!-----update-----i have updated to 2.17.1 now.all seems working so far(via goo)cheers for the update.

only main difference is that the 2.17.1 contains new notification toggles - difference is quite negligible, and to be honest the same feature can be achieved by installing notification toggles, even on earliest builds.

hello..
if i want to change some apk to the system, like launcher, gallery and so on, i just switch the apk or i can't or exists another method to do it~?
I wanna put my app in system when i flash it

you can easily select which app you want to use by default, for e.g. personally i don't use trebuchet, so i install another launcher set it as default then uninstall trebuchet (there are plenty of apps which can uninstall system apps, just be careful which you uninstall!)

  • 0

#105
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

can somebody post a screenshot of new toggles
cant find it anywhere


if you installed 2.17.1 then you can find it from > settings > system > notification toggles

  • 0

#106
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

if you installed 2.17.1 then you can find it from > settings > system > notification toggles


why would i ask for screenshot if i have flashed the ROM :)

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#107
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

if you installed 2.17.1 then you can find it from > settings > system > notification toggles


why would i ask for screenshot if i have flashed the ROM :)

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#108
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

why would i ask for screenshot if i have flashed the ROM

ah...ok :) here u go..

Attached Files


  • 2

#109
DrPaua

DrPaua

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

Oh, it has S2E included, BUT: "S2E" wurde leider beendet. ("S2E" was unfortunately closed.) - any clues? data:image/png;base64,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


OK, I just TPT'd from 160MB to 180MB system partition and installed a fresh 4th-of-october-version following the tut in 1st post and S2E does the same sh*t - can someone help me, plz?

  • 0

#110
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

OK, I just TPT'd from 160MB to 180MB system partition and installed a fresh 4th-of-october-version following the tut in 1st post and S2E does the same sh*t - can someone help me, plz?

sorry i can't replicate your problem, did you partition your sdcard ? alternatively try to install the s2e version from konstat http://www.modaco.co...1/page__st__720 maybe that works for you..

  • 1

#111
dhoomktoo1

dhoomktoo1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMCSkate,SFBlade
I know 180 partition is recommended.. But Is there a way to install this rom on 160 partition? By trimming some apps.. Wonder if anyone has done it successfully?

  • 0

#112
DrPaua

DrPaua

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco

[...]alternatively try to install the s2e version from konstat http://www.modaco.co...1/page__st__720 maybe that works for you..

that seems to work so far - thxalot :)

  • 0

#113
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

I know 180 partition is recommended.. But Is there a way to install this rom on 160 partition? By trimming some apps.. Wonder if anyone has done it successfully?

actually from version 2.16 to date, rom + gapps would fit on a 160mb partition, no need for trimming ;)

  • 0

#114
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710
Got it working on 160 mb here. I always do a bit of trimming :)
Great rom, very smooth and nice!!!
I'm really impressed by how PA gives you control over dpi and px on an application level!

It only bothers me that the 2g/3g and data connection toggles are not there. Can you put them in?

keep up the good work :)

  • 0

#115
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
Can any of you guys update directly from Goo? when it reboots to recovery (5 and 6) it is unable to start the script.

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#116
judas1977

judas1977

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

It only bothers me that the 2g/3g and data connection toggles are not there. Can you put them in?


Honestly? that is the only reason i installed other rom. Is there a chance to "restore" it (i mean full switches amount)?

  • 0

#117
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X

Can any of you guys update directly from Goo? when it reboots to recovery (5 and 6) it is unable to start the script.

check earlier posts as i think i had the same problem. if you downloaded it via the phone,let it go into recovery(via the goo app),and look for a directory called goo manager.and flash from there.don`t forget the Gapps)and wipe cache in advanced(make a back up if it go`s wrong) .and restart phone so far,(this way has safed my text messages e.mails etc and i use titanium back up just in case but for some reason,news and weather has to be put back on the via t.back up ). thanks go`s to Snap it for helping me with this.hope this helps.

Edited by sam tyler, 06 October 2012 - 09:48 AM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#118
ZTR

ZTR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Galaxy S i9000,Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Zakitheracer
So now I can run this on a 160mb partition without any trimming?!?!

Sweet! :D

  • 0
ROM:CM10.1 KonstaKANG 24/07/13
Recovery:CWM 6.0.2.7

#119
Malfis

Malfis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Location:Prague
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I don't think so. I have taken 166 MB.

Anyone imported Data Mode to Notification Toggles?

  • 0

#120
OneB1t

OneB1t

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Y300-0100

Anyone imported Data Mode to Notification Toggles?


im also missing this :-/

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users