Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [REPACK] [4.0.3] B940 U8815 OTA release [ROM]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
215 replies to this topic

#21
cozmaky

cozmaky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:braila,romania
  • Interests:computers,science,it&c
  • Devices:huawei g300
b940 has the graphic acceleration enabled or it's still disabled ?

  • 0

#22
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

b940 has the graphic acceleration enabled or it's still disabled ?

Make a back up ,flash it and find out...it was only just uploaded not everyone has had time to test it properly...come back tomorrow

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#23
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Anyone have a link to the default Vodafone boot animation from B936, as I'm not keen on the stock android one?

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#24
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Anyone have a link to the default Vodafone boot animation from B936, as I'm not keen on the stock android one?

is this the boot.img file in the repack for B936 or am i confused?

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#25
Rico_89

Rico_89

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300, Vowney V5.
  • Twitter:@Rico_89_
I was going to try B936 this weekend :blink: .

Next week I guess B946 from the Ukraine.... well at least they're moving in the right direction :) .

  • 0

#26
toge64

toge64

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Bargain android devices... (and high end ones too)
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Galaxy Tab 2
b950 from germany the week after lol

  • 0
Have: Nexus 4, Galaxy Tab 2, HP Touchpad
Sold: Orange OSF/ZTE Blade AMOLED, Huawei Ascend G300

#27
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Anyone else having issues with turning wifi on - I have rebooted etc but still get the screen not progressing from 'Turning WiFi On'? (Went CWM flash way)

Edited by nsmacd1, 14 September 2012 - 09:43 PM.

  • 1
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#28
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP
little test maybe-
when reporting bugs state whether you went the update.app way or the CWM flash way....
Maybe that might have an effect on bugs/the UI?

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#29
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337

Anyone else having issues with turning wifi on - I have rebooted etc but still get the screen not progressing from 'Turning WiFi On'?

Im having same issue WIFI doesnt work :(

  • 0

#30
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Im having same issue WIFI doesnt work


Did you do full update, or CWM? - I did CWM

PS - Thank God for Nandroid backups!

Edited by nsmacd1, 14 September 2012 - 09:48 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#31
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337

Did you do full update, or CWM? - I did CWM

CWM

  • 0

#32
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
CWM here, Wi-Fi is working

  • 1
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#33
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Did you do full update, or CWM? - I did CWM

PS - Thank God for Nandroid backups!


Anyone do a full update and not have the dodgy Wi-Fi issue?

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#34
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

CWM


I had a toggle app installed (to replace the lost Vodafone ones) - Did you? - Just trying to troubleshoot.

Also I didn't do a full wipe before the flash which could affect it

Edited by nsmacd1, 14 September 2012 - 09:51 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#35
Redflake

Redflake

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
CWM full wipe. wifi working ok.

  • 0

#36
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

Did you do full update, or CWM? - I did CWM

PS - Thank God for Nandroid backups!

Hmm did you have to use the setup wizard when you flashed the cwm zip,mine is just loading apps straight off...

  • 0
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#37
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

Hmm did you have to use the setup wizard when you flashed the cwm zip,mine is just loading apps straight off...


Same here (No Wizard) - About half my apps were there and I had to re-install about 50 which were lost, but I didn't do a full wipe before the flash

I am currently restoring B936 through CWM and will try the update again but with full wipe, to see if the WiFi issue is still there

Edited by nsmacd1, 14 September 2012 - 09:54 PM.

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#38
mack_

mack_

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Im a techy who tests phones to the max!!
  • Devices:Xperia SP

I had a toggle app installed (to replace the lost Vodafone ones) - Did you? - Just trying to troubleshoot.

Also I didn't do a full wipe before the flash which could affect it

CWM zip and wifi is working here,i didnt wipe anyway btw ..just flashed it over infusion,if that helps.

here is the boot.img for b936: http://www.solidfile...m/d/570a7433b3/

Edited by mack_, 14 September 2012 - 09:57 PM.

  • 1
I was once a noob like you.... until i bricked my G300. ^_^
If i helped you or you just like my topic/post ,give me some rep with the green button

#39
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

CWM zip and wifi is working here,i didnt wipe anyway btw ..just flashed it over infusion,if that helps.

here is the boot.img for b936:http://www.solidfiles.com/d/570a7433b3/


Top man - Thanks!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#40
saiem1

saiem1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Computers, Technology, ICT, Android
  • Devices:Moto G (4.4.2 UK RETAIL)
  • Twitter:@Saiem1337
im just going to restore my previous backup (B934) and flash over it

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users