Jump to content


Photo

PA- At my wits' end: Inglorious EXT3 Woes D:

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
Basically, I just installed Paranoid Android, and my skate has an sd card inside with a 1024mb ext3 partition (for S2E)
On CM 7.2, which I was on before (by ceco), the partition worked well and it was recognised, etc.
On CM9 (PA), the partition is not mounted (adb shell mount shows no /sd-ext or /sd-ext2)
I have zero experience with things like this and I need that ext3 partition up and running so S2E can do its business...

who will be the superhero that helps me (lol?)

  • 0

#2
eloimuns

eloimuns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510
go to settings and active mount ext4 journaling, reboot phone and look s2e. Work?

  • 0

#3
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry

go to settings and active mount ext4 journaling, reboot phone and look s2e. Work?

It did not work; I used CWM to make the partition, and it's ext3 :/ (You did mean S2E>Boot Options> Mount sd-ext as ext4 w/out journaling right?)
Please: I beg the Modaconians to help :P

Edited by JetKun, 27 September 2012 - 08:08 PM.

  • 0

#4
eloimuns

eloimuns

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G510
yes would say this

  • 0

#5
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
Eloimund it doesn't work :(

  • 0

#6
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko
I'm not sure if it helps, but I use an EXT2 partition instead and it's worked on just about every ROM for me. Try switching to EXT2 and see if that fixes it?

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#7
4471688

4471688

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
I have a 512MB partition on my sd-card with ext3 , I use link2sd , it works fine.

  • 0

#8
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I don't use s2e but just an idea. ;)
Install link2sd and let it create mount script choosing the type of partition. You will end up with script in /etc/init.d
Back it up, uninstall link2sd and put back file into init.d.

S2e shoul have it's own process of mounting sdext so so I would be surprise if it didn't ... Did you look into settings carefully?

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#9
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
OK well I tried link2sd and it worked and wrote stuff to the ext3 partition with its own mount script,and s2e did nothing :(

  • 0

#10
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Maybe S2E expects the sdext partition to be mounted in different location. Link2SD creates mount point under /data/sdext2
You could edit the init script that link2sd created and change mount point from /data/sdext2 to one that s2e requires.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#11
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
But adb shell mount reports an sdext2 having been mounted . I can only assume that this s the mount script link2sd made working,but still s2e doesn't work

  • 0

#12
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
I know but it's mount point is at /data/sd-ext2. S2E might be looking for it elsewhere (e.g. /sdext2)

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#13
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
I copied over and uninstalled link2sd's init.d and now mount shows no ext3 whatsoever and link2sd shows 'mount script error your SD card may not be able to support ext3 make a fat32'

S2e shows no next and adb shell mount shows no ext at all .i tried to recreate mount scripts too

Edited by JetKun, 28 September 2012 - 06:36 AM.

  • 0

#14
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Try flashing this. Uninstall link2sd first if you have it installed.
No wipes needed.
http://ceco.sk.eu.or...dext-script.zip

If this doesn't mount your sd then there's something wrong with your card.
As far as I know S2E should mount sdext itself by installing init script in /data/local/userinit.d
Scripts in this directory are executed automatically on every bootby /system/etc/init.d/90userinit script.

Edited by C3C0, 28 September 2012 - 09:42 AM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#15
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry

Try flashing this. Uninstall link2sd first if you have it installed.
No wipes needed.
http://ceco.sk.eu.or...dext-script.zip

If this doesn't mount your sd then there's something wrong with your card.
As far as I know S2E should mount sdext itself by installing init script in /data/local/userinit.d
Scripts in this directory are executed automatically on every bootby /system/etc/init.d/90userinit script.

SD card always mounts regardless of script or not,but the SD ext doesn't mount at all. Will reinstall paranoid when I get home.tried in another sd and result is the same too. SD mounts, sd ext not detected

  • 0

#16
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
90userinit contents - #!/system/bin/sh
# call userinit.sh and/or userinit.d/* scripts if present in /data/local

if [ -e /data/local/userinit.sh ];
then
log -p i -t userinit "Executing /data/local/userinit.sh";
logwrapper /system/bin/sh /data/local/userinit.sh;
setprop cm.userinit.active 1;
fi;

if [ -d /data/local/userinit.d ];
then
logwrapper busybox run-parts /data/local/userinit.d;
setprop cm.userinit.active 1;
fi;

Also there is a s2e_config folder in data/init/local which is empty

  • 0

#17
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
The installation package I posted earlier deals with sdext. I know that normal SD data partition is mounted without need for any script.
I would reformat SD in clockworkmod. What is your current partition layout?
First partition should be normal FAT one for dataand the second one should be extfs.

Edited by C3C0, 28 September 2012 - 01:09 PM.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#18
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
--

Edited by JetKun, 28 September 2012 - 03:37 PM.

  • 0

#19
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry

The installation package I posted earlier deals with sdext. I know that normal SD data partition is mounted without need for any script.
I would reformat SD in clockworkmod. What is your current partition layout?
First partition should be normal FAT one for dataand the second one should be extfs.

OK, have booted paranoid again. Made a 29.7GB fresh FAT32 partition primary, second also primary 1.01GB EXT3 (In AOMEI Partition Manager, Windows), no paranoid reinstallation yet, have opened S2E and ext is still unrecognisable. Have partitioned a 2gb card and also tried with a 4gb card; same result occurs.

When you posted your reply I had a 29 GB fat32 and 1gb ext3 (which had somehow morphed into an ext4 at time of writing, v.strange) made in CWM


Am reinstalling paranoid with a fresh formatted brand new SD card of 32GB
To see what the problem was, see the images below


It was a failure.
Here are the steps I did:
1) Format SD card on windows, check for bad sectors. None found
2) Wipe everything in CWM on Android, (Data, cache, dalvik, etc)
3) Install PA zip, PA-hot hybrid update
4) Boot
5) Go back to CWM, install gapps
6) Go to play store, enter info, download Root Browser
7) Install S2E on SD card
8) Open S2E, grant permissions
9) No EXT available to be seen

Type EXT: CWM EXT3 with 32MB SWAP, fresh SD card no corruption
http://imgur.com/H0PD4,EWvZh,6wCOE

Y'know, if this doesn't work, is there a program that does? One that moves apps, app libs and dalvik to ext? If so, what steps do I need to fix this shizzle?

Edited by JetKun, 28 September 2012 - 04:17 PM.

  • 0

#20
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

OK, have booted paranoid again. Made a 29.7GB fresh FAT32 partition primary, second also primary 1.01GB EXT3 (In AOMEI Partition Manager, Windows), no paranoid reinstallation yet, have opened S2E and ext is still unrecognisable. Have partitioned a 2gb card and also tried with a 4gb card; same result occurs.

When you posted your reply I had a 29 GB fat32 and 1gb ext3 (which had somehow morphed into an ext4 at time of writing, v.strange) made in CWM


Am reinstalling paranoid with a fresh formatted brand new SD card of 32GB
To see what the problem was, see the images below


It was a failure.
Here are the steps I did:
1) Format SD card on windows, check for bad sectors. None found
2) Wipe everything in CWM on Android, (Data, cache, dalvik, etc)
3) Install PA zip, PA-hot hybrid update
4) Boot
5) Go back to CWM, install gapps
6) Go to play store, enter info, download Root Browser
7) Install S2E on SD card
8) Open S2E, grant permissions
9) No EXT available to be seen

Type EXT: CWM EXT3 with 32MB SWAP, fresh SD card no corruption
http://imgur.com/H0PD4,EWvZh,6wCOE

Y'know, if this doesn't work, is there a program that does? One that moves apps, app libs and dalvik to ext? If so, what steps do I need to fix this shizzle?



Dont waste your time with that crappy way of doing it, remove the mount scripts in init.d in your ROM and use this http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1716124 its better more reliable and doesn't break widgets, CronMod-INT2EXT+ is the best version,

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users