Jump to content


Photo

Ice Cream Sandwich Update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#141
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
If you install the ICS update from SD card does it use up any data during install? I've left my wifi but I've already downloaded the update to my phone.

  • 0

#142
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

If you install the ICS update from SD card does it use up any data during install? I've left my wifi but I've already downloaded the update to my phone.


You can switch off your data if the download is complete, not that it will use any data during update process.

Edited by jikobutsu, 06 October 2012 - 09:11 PM.

  • 0

#143
Gibson.1

Gibson.1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

You can switch off your data if the download is complete, not that it will use any data during update process.

Good to hear, thanks.

  • 0

#144
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Cool.....anyone else noticed you can disable system apps in ICS ? Which in effect is like having root and freezing apps.
How it is done is to go to app manager, click on apps you don't use on system and there is a disable tab at top.
So if like me you don't really use google maps or talk, they can be left as if froozen!

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 06 October 2012 - 10:13 PM.

  • 0

#145
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF
As well as a better UI for the camera, is it true that the picture quality is better? What about video?

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#146
geekrohit

geekrohit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Xolo X900

As well as a better UI for the camera, is it true that the picture quality is better? What about video?


I don't know about the picture quality, but macro shots have been better. earlier it never used to work for me, but now i can have macro shots :D.

The camera quality doesn't compare to that of my nokia n900 though. Best camera on a phone i've used so far.

  • 0

#147
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I was just playing with camera and noticed some features are missing. Multi shot you cannot select the type, focus, exposure like on gingerbread. Also the front camera you cannot select between resolutions,as far as I can see anyway.

Although I do like the fact the video record autofocus now works without the annoying clicking noise.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 01:35 PM.

  • 0

#148
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,878 posts
I think someone needs to do an HD YouTube "first impressions of ICS on the San Diego" - any volunteers? :-)

  • 0

#149
Ribs85

Ribs85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:March, North Cambridgeshire
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB

I think someone needs to do an HD YouTube "first impressions of ICS on the San Diego" - any volunteers? :-)

I'd love to.... Sadly my best camera is on my osd :-(

  • 0

#150
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,878 posts

I'd love to.... Sadly my best camera is on my osd :-(


I have a 1080p LifeCam Cinema, which is stunning in both audio and video respects... but no OSD! ^_^

  • 0

#151
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Check mate then lol

  • 0

#152
Ribs85

Ribs85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:March, North Cambridgeshire
  • Devices:Nexus 4 16GB
Post me your camera

  • 0

#153
carnoustie66

carnoustie66

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Diego

Hi there. This is my first post to this forum.

I have had a great deal of success upgrading my now retired Orange San Francisco with the help of this site, now after onoly a few hours of ownership I'm wanting ICS on my new San Diego.

Can you just claify that it is possible to do an SD card update to ICS using the XOLO Update from the Orange GB that my phone came with?

Cheers

My first post too, updated my OSD this afternoon.
Copied the Xolo ICS update.zip file to root directory on the phone.
Switched phone off then back on.
Then went into settings/about phone/update from usb
I was following the ICS update guide on pdf downloaded from the Xolo website.
After maybe 10 mins hello ICS no more Holo Launcher, its fantastic!
Worked for me.

  • 0

#154
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego

I have never seen that feature on stock ICS, cm9 has it but sure you cannot on stock, correct me if I am wrong anyone ?

Just noticed an intel feature though...can disable hyperthreading to improve battery life, and also set min cpu speed data:image/png;base64,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

How did you get that powertool app? Where do I find it?
And can anyone edit the power toggles in the notification bar or remove them?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#155
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

How did you get that powertool app? Where do I find it?
And can anyone edit the power toggles in the notification bar or remove them?


settings/battery/battery tweaks(accessed via menu button)

  • 0

#156
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
oh thanks, mine was clocked at only 600MHz!
what about the power toggles?

Edited by i am not a hacker, 07 October 2012 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#157
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

oh thanks
what about the power toggles?


Not possible,we have no root or custom rom, which is what is needed to do that. Stock ICS does not give option to edit toggles, although it would be good if there was an on/off switch like the g300, then power toggles from market can be used, which works very well on ICS as I used it on my g300.

Power toggles: https://play.google....WlubGVzcy5wYyJd

Or just use power toggles and ignore the stock ones.

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 07 October 2012 - 07:38 PM.

  • 0

#158
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

settings/battery/battery tweaks(accessed via menu button)


In the Powertool settings what is the general consensus of opinion for the best settings for Processing Frequency and Frequency Governor, for both performance speed and battery consumption.

  • 0

#159
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

In the Powertool settings what is the general consensus of opinion for the best settings for Processing Frequency and Frequency Governor, for both performance speed and battery consumption.


Left as it is :lol:

If you start upping the minimum clock speed it will eat battery, the only thing you can do is disable hyperthreading, which I have done, and it has had no effect upon gaming etc. I am not sure if battery life is better with hyperthreading on or off, but as it is in battery tweaks, I assume having it on can impact battery more than off.

  • 0

#160
stephen m

stephen m

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7 & Xolo x900

Left as it is

If you start upping the minimum clock speed it will eat battery, the only thing you can do is disable hyperthreading, which I have done, and it has had no effect upon gaming etc. I am not sure if battery life is better with hyperthreading on or off, but as it is in battery tweaks, I assume having it on can impact battery more than off.


Thanks. So that's, Processing at 600MHz, Frequency Governor at Ondemand and Hyper-Threading off!

Edited by stephen m, 07 October 2012 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users