Jump to content


Photo

Porting A New Rom

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
As the title suggests can anyone give me the step by step guide on how to port a rom to the zte crescent (vivacity)
Any help would be appreciated please
Thank you !!!

  • 0

#2
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:York, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
The best bet for device to device port would be to use the porting tool, and then tidy up whatever's left broken based on logs which obviously depends on what's broken. :P

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

#3
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
thanks but have you got step by step instructions?

  • 0

#4
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi, Are you using Windows or Linux on your computer. If you are using Linux I can tell you how to donwl;oad zmaster's porting tool and how to use it. If you are using windows i wouldn't be able to help

  • 0

#5
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
does ubuntu count sorry for these questions ?

  • 0

#6
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

does ubuntu count sorry for these questions ?


No worries, Ubuntu counts as linux. first step downjload XmasterNinni porting tool from the folloiwng link

https://github.com/Z.../zipball/master

Open the file with archive manager and extract it to your home folder.

Once that is done open up the terminal you can usually do that by ctrl+alt+t

In the terminal use the "CD" command to get to the portingtool foler. once there type in command
/portingtool.sh

the instructing for using the tool are quite self explanatory. It is trial and error sometimes you get flashable roms sometimes you don't. I am not tech enough to fix what is broken on them unfortunately...

If any on the devs who use these forums have any tips on how to fix issues with faulty roms or any beginner guides at being able to runderstand logcats for things like broken wifi or roms that don't flash if they could post it i would appreciate it

Edited by robt77, 09 October 2012 - 09:25 PM.

  • 1

#7
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
Just one more thing can I port roms from all zte blade/zte skate roms

  • 0

#8
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Yes you can port from Blade and Skate .. I also tryed to port 1 rom it was sucess but i have problem that i cant fix .. WiFi isnt working and dazzozo tryed to help me but still nothing.Finally at this topic we can exchange expiriance in porting roms.

  • 0

#9
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
one more question since i ported from the blade do I have to flash the tmv kernal straight away ?

(Sorry for the questions)

Edited by UK DUDE, 11 October 2012 - 08:19 PM.

  • 0

#10
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

one more question since i ported from the blade do I have to flash the tmv kernal straight away ?

(Sorry for the questions)


I think it depends which ROM you used as the base, if you used the portingtool and were porting 2.3.5 it doesn't matter, if you used 2.3.7 flash the tmv kernel straightaway afterwards as per the instructions on the original topic for the rom.. But this is only an assumption on my part

  • 0

#11
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
Done one and boots but touchscreen doesn't work ?

  • 0

#12
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
I just ported this ROM http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1849750 to our devices,and it booted up but USB-Mass storage won't work gonna post a Logcat soon
@UK DUDE: Get Dazzozo's respective Cm build, and got to /system/usr/idc and take all the files you don't have, that's how i fixed it. At least if you are talking about getting the mouse cursor

Edited by gbosh, 16 October 2012 - 06:08 PM.

  • 0

#13
UK DUDE

UK DUDE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade I Nexus 4 16GB
Thank you for the reply but what is mouse cursor ?

  • 0

#14
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
Anyone have stock (little green android logo :) splash screen ? I cant find in anywhere for wvga devices...

  • 0

#15
AmbushReality

AmbushReality

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leeds- UK
  • Interests:Enter Shikari, Other Screamo bands?
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco 2

Anyone have stock (little green android logo :) splash screen ? I cant find in anywhere for wvga devices...

crescent.thebronasium.com

  • 1
If you stand for nothing, You will fall for Anything- Rou Reynolds, Enter Shikari
Current Devices- OSFII Running Dazzozo's port of CM9

#16
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain

  • 1

#17
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
@AmbushReality @PsYcHoKiLLa thank you for your help, will flash it ASAP.

Didnt know where else to post my problem while porting Mokee OS 1.10 by C3CO . WiFi is not working and this is what i get from logCat when i try to turn on WiFi >>>


10-19 16:26:08.180 I/ActivityManager(414): Starting: Intent { act=android.intent.action.MAIN cat=[android.intent.category.LAUNCHER] flg=0x10200000 cmp=com.nolanlawson.logcat/.LogcatActivity } from pid 552
10-19 16:26:09.650 D/dalvikvm(1500): GC_EXTERNAL_ALLOC freed 453K, 51% free 3637K/7303K, external 1273K/1286K, paused 62ms
10-19 16:26:10.370 E/WifiHW (414): Unable to open connection to supplicant on "eth0": No such file or directory
10-19 16:26:10.370 V/WifiStateTracker(414): Supplicant died unexpectedly
10-19 16:26:10.370 D/WifiStateTracker(414): Reset connections and stopping DHCP
10-19 16:26:10.630 D/dalvikvm(1500): GC_CONCURRENT freed 484K, 51% free 3641K/7303K, external 1392K/1658K, paused 4ms+4ms
10-19 16:26:14.430 D/dalvikvm(1010): GC_EXPLICIT freed 52K, 46% free 3453K/6343K, external 1292K/1804K, paused 88ms
10-19 16:26:14.790 D/dalvikvm(1500): GC_CONCURRENT freed 496K, 48% free 3809K/7303K, external 1392K/1658K, paused 8ms+14ms
10-19 16:26:15.390 E/WifiStateTracker(414): Could not stop DHCP
10-19 16:26:15.390 D/WifiStateTracker(414): Disabling interface
10-19 16:26:15.430 D/SettingsAppWidgetProvider(1010): Widget is from a previous version... Let's update
10-19 16:26:15.430 D/SettingsAppWidgetProvider(1010): No instances yet... Wait for at least one instance to exist before adding global settings
10-19 16:26:15.450 D/WifiStateTracker(414): Reset connections and stopping DHCP
10-19 16:26:20.460 E/WifiStateTracker(414): Could not stop DHCP
10-19 16:26:20.460 D/WifiStateTracker(414): Disabling interface
10-19 16:26:21.490 W/Tethering(414): attempting to remove unknown iface (wlan0), ignoring
10-19 16:26:21.870 D/SettingsAppWidgetProvider(1010): Widget is from a previous version... Let's update
10-19 16:26:21.870 D/SettingsAppWidgetProvider(1010): No instances yet... Wait for at least one instance to exist before adding global settings

This is what i pulled out my saved logCat .... Also i get constantly "Cant open keycharmap file" but i google it and a lot of ppl are saying that is not importan and that device will work normally .... This that worry me is that when i try to turn on bluetooth nothing happend and when i take apeek at logCat also i cant see anything there related with bluetooth as i never tryed to turn it on... Anyone can help me with this ?

Edited by dimi89, 19 October 2012 - 02:47 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users