Jump to content


Photo

HDMI output

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I assume from unboxing videos that a mini HDMI cable is not included,so my question is,can any mini HDMI cable be used with the san diego ?

Edited by jikobutsu, 21 June 2012 - 12:17 AM.

  • 0

#2
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

I assume from unboxing videos that a mini HDMI cable is not included,so my question is,can any mini HDMI cable be used with the san diego ?

Correct on both counts!

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#3
dangerbizzla

dangerbizzla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
I completely lucked out then. Got one off Amazon for about £3 which works a treat. I did however make the mistake of first ordering a mini HDMI cable due to sheer excitment. Good luck

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Good point, it's microHDMI.

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Well my micro-hdmi cable came today,but no phone till tomorrow.
Has anyone here tested the hdmi output capabilities of the san diego ?
Does it only display photos & videos or whatever is on display ? It would be cool if I could hook up to my 40inch sony HD tv and play GTA that would be sweeeeet!!!

  • 0

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Whatever is on the display.

P

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
iam_smithers

iam_smithers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OMC, Orange San Diego
  • Twitter:@iam_smithers

Whatever is on the display.

P

Did you notice any particular slowdown with it connected to a HD TV or was it just as smooth as usual?

  • 0
Orange Monte Carlo - Stock (refuses to root)
Orange San Diego

Previous phones: OSF, Samsung Jet, HTC Wildfire, Nokia N95, HTC S620, Motorola RAZR V3, Sharp GX10i, Nokia 3205, various other Nokias

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I didn't use it extensively, seemed snappy tho!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
dangerbizzla

dangerbizzla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
Its really smooth. Its crazy how good games and films look on your tv from you 4inch phone.
I made a bad quality video which gives you a sort of idea. bare in mind its alot smoother than it appears but i have no good camera and little bother about making it look 'top notch'.

Edited by dangerbizzla, 29 June 2012 - 09:20 AM.

  • 1

#10
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I know how good it is, mine came this morning :D
But I am a little annoyed that market says gta 3 is now not compatible with OSD :angry2: but I have apk backed up so no worries there.

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 June 2012 - 11:17 AM.

  • 0

#11
boristhespie

boristhespie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:nokia n80, San Francisco
Looks good. Not flawless but still good

  • 0

#12
boristhespie

boristhespie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:nokia n80, San Francisco
How long did your order take to come

  • 0

#13
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
My order was placed yesterday, was here by 10am this morning.

  • 0

#14
dangerbizzla

dangerbizzla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Diego
That annoyed me aswell. I went to buy GTA 3 when it was 69p (a steal tbh) but it wasnt there.i did email rockstar about that and i do however have it anyway. havent played that on my tv yet.

  • 0

#15
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I have gta3 backed up, so just side loaded it and it works, hopefully rockstar will add x86 support.I also cannot get max payne working on OSD, works fine on my G300(which is now not a supported device :angry2:)
Gta3 plays very well on OSD but for me I am getting a strange thing happening, every once in a while, there is like a stutter in the game, barely noticeable, I suspect it is something to do with controls as it only happens when using them, anyone else have that ?

  • 0

#16
i am not a hacker

i am not a hacker

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maidenhead, England
  • Devices:ZTE Blade and Orange San Diego
Where did you order your cables from? Link please?
And don't you need longer than six feet?

  • 0
Nexus 10
Orange San Diego

#17
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Where did you order your cables from? Link please?
And don't you need longer than six feet?


Mine is to short so I am getting this one now: http://www.ebay.co.u...=item4845c0973b

It is 3 meters(about 10ft)

Edited by jikobutsu, 04 July 2012 - 08:41 AM.

  • 0

#18
brit07

brit07

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
i connected mine to my hdtv however i am not able to see the whole screen the top and bottom is chopped its not the tv

  • 0

#19
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

i connected mine to my hdtv however i am not able to see the whole screen the top and bottom is chopped its not the tv

Yes it is. :)

What make is your TV?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#20
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

i connected mine to my hdtv however i am not able to see the whole screen the top and bottom is chopped its not the tv


Same for me, there is a little bit missing all 4 sides of screen, it is clear when on home screen, the top of battery and wifi is cut off. I have a sony bravia tv.


Edit: my 3 meter hdmi cable came today, now I can sit on sofa other side of room and play games whilst chilaxin. :D

Edited by jikobutsu, 05 July 2012 - 03:52 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users