Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE GRAND X UK STOCK & ROOTED & SIGNED V3 + OTA [UPDATED 10-27]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#41
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

today cm10 is available for lg optimus 2x, this phone has tegra2
so there is any possibility to see a porting for grand x?

nope, because it is on ventana , our grand x are on whistler. both tegra 2 but diferent.

  • 0

#42
user76

user76

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X IN
Hello! Is it working on the ZTE Grand X IN too?
Can someone confirm this?

  • 0

#43
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello! Is it working on the ZTE Grand X IN too?
Can someone confirm this?

No, Grand X IN is based on x86 Intel Atom Procesor, this rom is for Arm based nVidia Tegra 2. Two different arhitectures.
Don't even think to flash Recovery or Rom from this forum, you will brick your device!

  • 0

#44
chele

chele

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Hi,

Have i need to fix root after flash complete if using V3?

Thx

  • 0

#45
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
no in v3 root works good ;)

Edited by Loki86, 09 November 2012 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#46
Keka007

Keka007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
I've been using UK V3 for a month now and today I ran airplane mode and it was stuck there perma, I had to reflash rom again to get Mobile network section in settings menu working again...

  • 0

#47
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Is it maybe possible to install this ROM using stock ZTE SD card update software?
Or i have to flash it using CWM?

  • 0

#48
Dionisius

Dionisius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate/ ZTE Grand X v970
how can I find out what technique its on my device (its so many device).

  • 0

#49
chele

chele

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X

how can I find out what technique its on my device (its so many device).


Instal this https://play.google....e=search_result or https://play.google....e=search_result

  • 0

#50
Dionisius

Dionisius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate/ ZTE Grand X v970
thx "chele" so i have whistler/Grand X/P943T, but the same 1GHz tegra2 and it said in indentifinder (ventana), i can instal this rom white rooting then later try the miui rom from oficiall miui roms database??? thx for any help advice, i am a noob :(

  • 0

#51
chele

chele

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X

thx "chele" so i have whistler/Grand X/P943T, but the same 1GHz tegra2 and it said in indentifinder (ventana), i can instal this rom white rooting then later try the miui rom from oficiall miui roms database??? thx for any help advice, i am a noob :(


When you finish with root, you can flash any ROM you have, ofc that must be for your phone model

  • 0

#52
Dionisius

Dionisius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate/ ZTE Grand X v970
"nope, because it is on ventana , our grand x are on whistler. both tegra 2 but diferent."
1. the miui is for ventana, so can i apply him on ours whistler tegra2 (ventana)
2. what is the difference between whistler and ventana?... google say its the same...
I ask because I'm afraid to ruin my device, :wacko: :unsure:

  • 0

#53
Kgdma

Kgdma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970
Hi for all!
I'm inetested a lot to use stock locker. How did you turn it on for your rom?
Is it possible to take info where I can search it?

  • 0

#54
bartasrex

bartasrex

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE GRAND X
  • Twitter:@bartasrex
Try Holo Locker from Play Store. Then in Options -> Security turn off the default lockscreen

  • 0

#55
rosco-85

rosco-85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4
Guys,

I can't get my Grand X rooted or CWM installed... Been trying to use Genolocker's Tools, but no success.

Is there anything else I need to do other than connect the Phone via USB in 'Debugging Mode'?

Might have to revert back to a G300!

  • 0

#56
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Flashed v3. Touch screen is much more responsive now. Thank you for your work.

  • 0

#57
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X

Instal CMW Recovery this way:
1. Download This.
2. Unzip it.
3. Run recovery.bat
4. Select option 2.
and you are done!

Download from GPlay Rebooter to reboot in to recovery.

just a quick question(s),do i need to have the phone on or off when i install recovery? or is it possible to install just the c.m. recovery img? like via zte blade? by using recovery manager?and what version is the recovery? as some posts say it will only do a few things and is there a back up/restore feature? as it seems installing recovery(and rooting) is strange for this phone.(rooted and installed recovery on zte racer and blade) but this way of installing recovery and rooting is strange to me.as this the first time i be installing recovery via a comp. any help/advice?

Edited by sam tyler, 15 February 2013 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#58
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Decided to try the russian b05 update today after having probs with v3. I lost root and cannot get it back using the usual method. Has anyone had success rooting b05?

EDIT: USB debugging is not available in settings developer options. I can only use "connect to pc software" but my blade does show in device manager as adb device.

Edited by purpse, 16 February 2013 - 09:42 AM.

  • 0

#59
simicsl

simicsl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Grand X
I had B05 RU and root it without any problems with ICS-JB root/unroot tool
Maybe you have problems with drivers or adb or usb mode (sync, mtp, ptp...)
Also try to disconect USB cable at the other end (PC) and plug it back. Sometimes it does not recognize the phone when you plug/unplug USB cable at the phone side.
Anyhow, you should check with
adb devices
in command prompt. If you have device identified then you surely can root it.
I've done that several times.

p.s.
USB options are not in Dev options but in Settings>Connect to PC

Edited by simicsl, 17 February 2013 - 09:56 AM.

  • 0

#60
purpse

purpse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Sorted now. I used PDAnet drivers and rooted straight away.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users