Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] RacerMod 1.7 [19/04/2013] CyanogenMod 7.2 port with 2.6.35.7 kernel & CWM Recovery 5.0.2.8


  • Please log in to reply
388 replies to this topic

#361
Raphael Machado

Raphael Machado

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 520 + ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@_mraphael

All builds are uploaded. Enjoy

Thanks mike! Downloading! :D

  • 0
ZTE Racer x850 - RacerMod 1.5 alpha 2 (CyanogenMod7.2 w/ 2.6.35.7 kernel)
Nokia Lumia 520 - Windows Phone 8
Genesis GT-8230 - ParanoidAndroid 2.53 (AOSP 4.1.2 w/ 3.0.42 kernel)

#362
Mizahnyx

Mizahnyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Thanks for your effort, Mike!

Just tested it on my Gen1 3.2 megapixel Racer.
Ghost clicking is worse than in 1.5-alpha that was what I was using before.
I can't type simple phrases on the keyword, random letters appear. :(
There is something I can do to help you?

  • 2

#363
jastonas

jastonas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
For ZTE Carl, how do you enter into recovery mode ?

  • 0

#364
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hello, is there any plan to enable swap?

  • 0

#365
Mizahnyx

Mizahnyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
CHE00, swap can be used but you have to enable it by use of a terminal manually.

Anyone knows where is the part of the kernel that deals with the touchscreen tweaks? I remember there is another source code for ZTE kernel that I compiled, and when I flashed it, the touchscreen was working superbly (But neither 3D accel nor the accelerometer were working).

Edited by Mizahnyx, 15 May 2013 - 12:34 AM.

  • 0

#366
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

CHE00, swap can be used but you have to enable it by use of a terminal manually.

In the / system / etc / init.d / I added the file "21swapon" with text:

#!/system/bin/sh
swapon /dev/block/mmcblk0p3
echo 30 > /proc/sys/vm/swappiness

the command of "free" in a terminal shows 0 0 0

Tell me what am I doing wrong, how to correct?

The swap partition on the sd created by a third

Edited by CHE00, 15 May 2013 - 12:40 AM.

  • 0

#367
Mizahnyx

Mizahnyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Well i created the swapfile on my SD card. Didn't knew it was possible to create it on a partition in the phone itself.
I use 'cat /proc/meminfo' to check about the status of memory.

  • 0

#368
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
swap is checked up by a command
cat /proc/swaps
or
free
what numbers will you have shown after these commands?

It seems to me that you were mistaken about the swap

  • 0

#369
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

what numbers will you have shown after these commands?

that depends of the swap file you made.. when i do free i get:
total used free
204792 39040 165752

so at the moment, from my 200mb swap file image, i have 165mb free abd 39 used.. you can also make a smaller swap file, doesnt matter really

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#370
master_alarm

master_alarm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:zte carl
i have install racermod 1.7 to my zte carl and the screen is rotate on the left, and the icon of the app of the screen is cut the letter. The touch screen is very sensitive and i have ghost click. I am sorry i dont have the rom install all over time. With no wifi and bluettoth i have stock rom.

  • 0

#371
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

so at the moment, from my 200mb swap file image, i have 165mb free abd 39 used.. you can also make a smaller swap file, doesnt matter really

Did a swap partition on 256 MB but can't connect it, tell me please how you connected the

  • 0

#372
equiliym

equiliym

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,346 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Novi Sad
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
  • Twitter:@equiliym

Did a swap partition on 256 MB but can't connect it, tell me please how you connected the

open terminal emulator, use su for root access and type
swapon /path/to/swap.file
to turn it off just replace swapon with swapoff

also, if you have problems with that, try updating your busybox binary, you can do that via play store

  • 0
Suffering-oriented programming.. "First make it possible. Then make it beautiful. Then make it fast."
if i helped please press the vote up button :3

#373
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Thanks, I had already decided this issue using a custom script

  • 0

#374
Archer_cn

Archer_cn

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Racer
Thanks for your work! Really amazing you're still on this since many not using Racer any more. We appreciate you work a lot !
Personally, I think the touchscreen would never be good, unless port a alternative driver from other resistant device(ZTE's or non-zte's).

  • 0

#375
dantspet

dantspet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:htc wildfire 2.3.7
Hi all,if you tell me somthing mike.I instal your rom to my zte racer2 gen2 with clockworkmod recovery,(wipe data/factory,wipe cache,format boot.cache, data,system,dalvik cache)all ok.Then try reboot system but never boot.What is wrong if you tell me.Thanks a lot.

  • 0

#376
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hi all,if you tell me somthing mike.I instal your rom to my zte racer2 gen2 with clockworkmod recovery,(wipe data/factory,wipe cache,format boot.cache, data,system,dalvik cache)all ok.Then try reboot system but never boot.What is wrong if you tell me.Thanks a lot.

Because the firmware for the zte racer 1, not the zte racer 2

  • 0

#377
dantspet

dantspet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:htc wildfire 2.3.7
Thanks for your useful information and i would like you telling me , if you know, which rom is the most suitable for zte racer gen2. Thank you.

  • 0

#378
CHE00

CHE00

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Thanks for your useful information and i would like you telling me , if you know, which rom is the most suitable for zte racer gen2. Thank you.

Sorry i don`t know, You need to look exactly zte racer 2 (gen1, gen2,- this is the firmware version of a device -zte racer 1)

  • 0

#379
dantspet

dantspet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:htc wildfire 2.3.7
ok thanks

  • 0

#380
falkon4ik

falkon4ik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I installed a re-flash and Wi-Fi does not work(( help me pls

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users