Jump to content


Photo

[Kernel] 308 Kernel for official ICS roms, Updated 07/02/2013


  • Please log in to reply
185 replies to this topic

#61
klezkk

klezkk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perugia - Italy
  • Devices:Ascend G300
We're slowly proceeding towards a fully optimized phone and gaining more good devs... Keep up the good work!

  • 1

#62
Hans Gruber

Hans Gruber

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
My phone boots REALLY quickly with this kernel. Good job.

  • 0

#63
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
Yeah, as has been said, just flash the new boot.img in CWM/TWRP or whatever recovery you are using. No wipes or anything else needed. Cheers everyone, glad this is working for people.

  • 0

#64
thejaimes111

thejaimes111

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain - Canary Islands :P
  • Devices:Nexus 7/G300/Huawei u8160
  • Twitter:@thejaimes111
Thumbs up, I noticed that this is awesome on my custom rom :P

  • 0

Give me REP or DONATE if I helped you, you will make my happier today ^_^

Posted Image


#65
KaterM

KaterM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Huawei G300
just posted a link to your work here on the Spanish HTCMANIA forum with a large G300 community.
http://www.htcmania....660&postcount=2
Hope this is ok with you!
cheers!
and keep up the good work :thumbs up:

  • 0

#66
Asghar_UK

Asghar_UK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, G300, Galaxy S2
Many thanks for this kernel Paul.
Using it with the official 936 and it's been over 24 hours and the mobile has not rebooted. Used to reboot at least twice a day.

Edited by Asghar_UK, 11 November 2012 - 08:29 PM.

  • 0

#67
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts

just posted a link to your work here on the Spanish HTCMANIA forum with a large G300 community.
http://www.htcmania....660&postcount=2
Hope this is ok with you!
cheers!
and keep up the good work :thumbs up:

No Problems at all, spread the love! :D

Many thanks for this kernel Paul.
Using it with the official 936 and it's been over 24 hours and the mobile has not rebooted. Used to reboot at least twice a day.

I have had the occasional reboot, maybe once in a couple of days, but it seems pretty stable to me. The CAF changes and Daz's wifi fix seem to really help the official huawei kernel. I have not had a reboot yet on the #19 kernel.

  • 0

#68
haxxbaxx

haxxbaxx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
work on cm9?

  • 0

#69
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
Nope, this is for stock roms only. Daz has made a lot of changes to make the kernel work with CM9/10 that this kernel does not have.

  • 0

#70
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto G, Huawei G300, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh

work on cm9?


Just queried this. It won't work due to incorrect ramdisk

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#71
Colossae3.23

Colossae3.23

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Wales
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 720
I'm no expert but I think CM is a different animal than stock. Hopefully someone else with more knowledge will answer you

well... fancy that all 3 of us had the same idea :-)

Edited by Colossae3.23, 11 November 2012 - 10:45 PM.

  • 0

#72
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
Just updated the first post to say no CyanogenMod support for this kernel. CyanogenMod has a lot of kernel changes especially in the wifi area to make it work. Various other things may have changed such as ramdisk etc too. If Dazzozo wants them, he can pull my changes but his kernel should have most all of my changes and then a lot more anyway.

  • 0

#73
Dazzozo

Dazzozo

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,304 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shropshire, UK
  • Devices:Crescent, G300, Y300, Nexus 5
  • Twitter:@Dazzozo
Yep, if you really knew what you were doing you could potentially fudge it for CM9 (at the loss of some functionality), but definitely not for CM10 (we have some extra v-sync stuff that the display code expects to be there).

But in reality the CM kernel is kept up to date with all the best bits of each kernel so it's probably better just to treat CM as an all-in-one.

  • 0
Like my work? Give me rep!

Like my work a lot? Donate! Remember to leave your forum name if you want to be credited!

You're likely to get a quicker response from me on Twitter.

#74
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
There you go, straight from the man himself.

  • 0

#75
josssoriano

josssoriano

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Excellent job, and improving core installed could not be more acceptable.

Edited by josssoriano, 12 November 2012 - 11:37 AM.

  • 0

#76
luismiyu

luismiyu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@luismiyu
Installed and everything working fine. Good job :D

  • 0

#77
cazad

cazad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

(...)
Any advice on how to correctly enable zram? I tried the same commands as used on omegamoon kernel and everything is good until the 'swapon /dev/block/zram0' command where I get the error
'swapon: /dev/block/zram0: Function not implemented'.


Exactly. On Omegamoon zRam works just fine. Besides, GREAT improvement over the other kernels.

  • 0

#78
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
What is the script/commands to enable zram on omegamoon kernel? I will look at this for a future kernel, but for now enabling it the omegamoon way does not work.

  • 0

#79
Cyda

Cyda

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,448 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales
  • Devices:Nexus 4 & 7 running PAC

What is the script/commands to enable zram on omegamoon kernel? I will look at this for a future kernel, but for now enabling it the omegamoon way does not work.

echo 104857600 > /sys/block/zram0/disksize
mkswap /dev/block/zram0
swapon /dev/block/zram0

The size might be a bit big but these are the commands you want.

  • 0

#80
PaulMilbank

PaulMilbank

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
Cheers, will look into it and see

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users