Jump to content


Photo

ZTE V970 Grand X (Tegra 2, 512Mb), new firmware, B05

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
In ZTE site has new firmware for our device, version B05- ZTE V970V1.0.0B05(SD card software).zip.html
This firmware only for Euro/Russian version ZTE V970, that is ZTE V970 Mimosa (Grand X), on Tegra 2, 512Mb.
Fixed shake the screen when zoomed, this is important, as well as many of the little things. I hope for the emergence of new custom firmware based on this.

Edited by sobakasobaka, 12 November 2012 - 01:55 PM.

  • 0

#2
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male

In ZTE site has new firmware for our device, version B05- ZTE V970V1.0.0B05(SD card software).zip.html
This firmware only for Euro/Russian version ZTE V970, that is ZTE V970 Mimosa (Grand X), on Tegra 2, 512Mb.
Fixed shake the screen when zoomed, this is important, as well as many of the little things. I hope for the emergence of new custom firmware based on this.

is this with "tap to Unlock" ?

  • 0

#3
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
Yes, with "tap to unlock", :-)

  • 0

#4
Suruceanu.Nick

Suruceanu.Nick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
just flashed its working, there are improovments.

  • 0

#5
jimac

jimac

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade + SE W995
I thought the V970 was not a Tegra 2 device, but a dual-SIM, dual core MTK6577 device with 1gb RAM.

  • 1

#6
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Russian V970 is same as ours Grand X. However chinese V970 is MTK, dual sim, etc.

  • 0

#7
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
Russian V970 is Grand X, Mimosa X, V970- oh, my god! how many names! And what confusion because of this! Yes, yes, we have ZTE V970 (Grand X, Mimosa) on Tegra 2, 512Mb, and with such features and price, this phone- bomb, but what a pity that all the custom firmware made ​​by MTK CPU, or 1Gb RAM, sorry for my bad english, i'm from Russia, St. Petersburg.

  • 0

#8
ethan59

ethan59

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:STAR ADDICT
Where did you buy because it is found in France?

Thank you.

  • 0

#9
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Hello everybody.

I'm newly registered to this forum but i follow it for a quite some time.
I have ZTE Grand X phone, from Serbian Telenor network.
And honestly i do not like its Telenor ROM.

I'm curious about this one so i have few question for people who tried it already.

1. What lenguages are in this rom included? Are there Serbian lenguage?
2. Is this unbranded ROM? Like Original ZTE rom, not altered by any network?

Thank you.

Edited by Dragon71, 13 November 2012 - 04:29 PM.

  • 0

#10
mlatti

mlatti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
On both question answer is Yes. This is unbranded original ZTE rom and have Serbian language.
Pozdrav ;-)

Edited by mlatti, 13 November 2012 - 05:06 PM.

  • 0

#11
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
Hello! Yes, this is unbranded ROM, original ZTE, but it not have Serbian language(
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Edited by sobakasobaka, 14 November 2012 - 02:39 PM.

  • 0

#12
mlatti

mlatti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
sobakasobaka thx for correction.

  • 0

#13
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Thank you very much for you answer.
If i install it, i'll try with morelocale2 to add Serbian lenguage.
Hope it'll work.

  • 0

#14
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
Sorry, it NOT HAVE Serbian language (thx Dragon71), i reinstall it, and see them.

Edited by sobakasobaka, 14 November 2012 - 02:40 PM.

  • 0

#15
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Thats a great news, thank you very much.

  • 0

#16
meanhornet

meanhornet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Does anyone know how to remove this touch lockscreen and get back to ics default?

  • 0

#17
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X

Sorry, it HAVE Serbian language, i reinstall it, and see them.


Hey, sobakasobaka can you please tell me how did you got Serbian lenguage on it?
I installed it, and it doesn't have it. :(

  • 0

#18
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
Oh! My God! Sorry, I installed a different firmware and because of this there was a mix-up. Once again, sorry, B05 not have Serbian language!

  • 0

#19
Dragon71

Dragon71

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Grand X
Which one you installed that have it?

  • 0

#20
sobakasobaka

sobakasobaka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V970 Mimosa
If I am not mistaken,ZTE GrandX UK Stock and Rooted V3 have Serbian language.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users