Jump to content


Photo

[TIP] Australian 3G Dropouts - Oh the Humanity!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#61
danmack69

danmack69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend g300
I managed to follow this right through but my IMEI will not restore now. I have copied my backup IMEI (5iRom file) several times but when I check with *#06# i get a number that is not consistant with that of the IMEI thats printed on the side of the box my phone came in.

I am a Vodafone AU user and while I can get a 3G connection at home with my home WIFI connected, it drops out as soon as i leave the house and am only able to use a 2G connection with no data transfer available.
Any idea if i can re write my 5iRom file with my original IMEI or rewrite my phone?

  • 0

#62
kaato

kaato

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 Ascend
Big thank you for writing up this guide, I thought my phone was doomed. Should definitely be printed in Big Letters at the top of the CM9 and CM10 guides for Australians not to attempt this. It's a shame though, I miss Jelly Bean.

  • 0

#63
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,462 posts
  • Gender:Male
Is this of any relevant to the Oz situation?

http://www.modaco.co...issue-released/

  • 0

#64
halcy0n

halcy0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:g300

Is this of any relevant to the Oz situation?

http://www.modaco.co...issue-released/


It is! - I don't get too many randrom reboots but this will certainly help. I'll give it a go, thanks :)

  • 0

#65
Love_Android

Love_Android

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300+
A very detailed post! Great to have such information available.

I just got this phone Huawei G300+ (Vodafone AU PrePaid), and noticed that the revision I have is not 8815-51 but 8815-71. I believe this updated "+" version has support for more bands (850/900/2100 I think).

Would I be facing the same issues when upgrading using the method outlined here?

Has anyone tried upgrading (either to an official ICS image or CyanogenMod 10.1) with G300+?

Thank you very much ...


Cheers

  • 0

#66
halcy0n

halcy0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:g300

Has anyone tried upgrading (either to an official ICS image or CyanogenMod 10.1) with G300+?


I don't think there is an official ICS image for Vodafone AU users yet? Otherwise you could just flash that and all of the above problems would go away.

I believe the problem with CM10.1 is that you can't access the test menu. This may have changed, try it out and let us know if it you have success?

  • 0

#67
Love_Android

Love_Android

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300+
Thank you for your reply halcy0n.

I checked the specs for the G300+ (8815-71). The band information is as follows:

  • 2G Network Band: 850/900/1800/1900
  • 3G Network Band: 850/900/2100

I believe for the G300 (8815-51) the 3G network band was only 850/2100.

Would the above detailed procedures apply for me as well? (including the IMEI swap)

Or should I follow the guide forCyanogenMod 10.1 R3?
Any suggestions?

  • 0

#68
nobody008

nobody008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 Aus Version
note to all Aus huawei g300 vodafone users DO NOT FLASH THIS http://www.modaco.co...__ hsdpa<br />You will have no 3g networking

  • 0
Rom Currently using
Posted Image

#69
nobody008

nobody008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 Aus Version
can somebody upload a screen of the DFS and what happens after you press the "read" button.

  • 0
Rom Currently using
Posted Image

#70
nobody008

nobody008

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300 Aus Version
Haha I don't need it anymore managed to get it working :) with restored IMEI (the new B952 seems to not like 3g @@ it resets when I update it)

  • 0
Rom Currently using
Posted Image

#71
Love_Android

Love_Android

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300+
Is there a way to get the GingerBread image/firmware that is installed on my G300+ and save it somewhere while I do all the experimenting with the custom roms? Apparently the Huawei website does not host the one for Australia :(

Thank you ...

  • 0

#72
KaterM

KaterM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Huawei G300
this post should actually solve the problem:
http://www.modaco.co...-latin-america/
The poster offers the modems (partition 10 and 11) of the U8815-51 used in Latin America by some 850MHz 3G providers.
Sounds familiar?

from the source:
...
package_extract_file("modem_st1_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p10");
package_extract_file("modem_st2_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p11");
...

And that's exactly the reason why the ICS modems from B926 China Unicom from this post:
http://www.modaco.co...a11-in-any-rom/
do NOT work for 850MHz 3G.
Because the modems are different.

On a different note you could of course backup these two blocks to some safe place from your working GB ROM and start experimenting ;)

Edited by KaterM, 07 May 2013 - 06:13 PM.

  • 1

#73
mnirun

mnirun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

this post should actually solve the problem:
http://www.modaco.co...-latin-america/
The poster offers the modems (partition 10 and 11) of the U8815-51 used in Latin America by some 850MHz 3G providers.
Sounds familiar?

from the source:
...
package_extract_file("modem_st1_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p10");
package_extract_file("modem_st2_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p11");
...

And that's exactly the reason why the ICS modems from B926 China Unicom from this post:
http://www.modaco.co...a11-in-any-rom/
do NOT work for 850MHz 3G.
Because the modems are different.

On a different note you could of course backup these two blocks to some safe place from your working GB ROM and start experimenting ;)


Thank you for information, my 3G is now back to life :)

  • 0

#74
KaterM

KaterM

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Huawei G300
CyanogenMod 9.1 ICS and 10.1 JB from Dazozo are now both multi-baseband.

No need to put any ICS UPDATE.APP on your Aussie GB and break 3G ;)

Just put CWM 4 or 5 on, back up the system, and flash away :-)

Additionally you should backup your IMEI (5) and modems (10, 11) with :
ToolBox5iromV1.0.4.2.apk http://www.mediafire...za08r2yqcer5jac

Toolbox5irom makes the backup of the IMEI using three files: 5.img, 10.img and 11.img. ...


Is there a way to get the GingerBread image/firmware that is installed on my G300+ and save it somewhere while I do all the experimenting with the custom roms? Apparently the Huawei website does not host the one for Australia :(


Edited by KaterM, 08 May 2013 - 06:26 PM.

  • 0

#75
halcy0n

halcy0n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:g300

CyanogenMod 9.1 ICS and 10.1 JB from Dazozo are now both multi-baseband.

No need to put any ICS UPDATE.APP on your Aussie GB and break 3G ;)

Just put CWM 4 or 5 on, back up the system, and flash away :-)

Additionally you should backup your IMEI (5) and modems (10, 11) with :
ToolBox5iromV1.0.4.2.apk http://www.mediafire...za08r2yqcer5jac


Awesome sauce, thanks!

  • 0

#76
Paulzie

Paulzie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

this post should actually solve the problem:
http://www.modaco.co...-latin-america/
The poster offers the modems (partition 10 and 11) of the U8815-51 used in Latin America by some 850MHz 3G providers.
Sounds familiar?

from the source:
...
package_extract_file("modem_st1_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p10");
package_extract_file("modem_st2_LA.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p11");
...

And that's exactly the reason why the ICS modems from B926 China Unicom from this post:
http://www.modaco.co...a11-in-any-rom/
do NOT work for 850MHz 3G.
Because the modems are different.

On a different note you could of course backup these two blocks to some safe place from your working GB ROM and start experimenting ;)


Telstra 3G now works at 3G speed courtesy of this fix

Phone was about to be turfed after only seeing 2G speed, no backup ROM to restore to plus the OPs witty solution didn't work for me. The above fix did the trick. Now running Infusion (4.0.3) ROM with full 3G speed using a Telstra SIM.

Edited by Paulzie, 24 May 2013 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0
Huawei G300 ICS MIUI V4 2.7.6: fast, smooth, plenty of RAM & themes | Prev: Baidu, Stock+, Tesla, misc JB | Aussie 3G modems

#77
akarana

akarana

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300 ics
So what's different about Oz modems?
I'm using a G300 in NZ with the Huawei factory Chinese B926 rom. I was getting good Vodafone service around town with data connection showing a 3 or H, and Settings -> About Phone -> Status -> Mobile network type: UMTS:3
Then I went 50kms out of town and lost everything, not even 2G available where I could see the tower. I searched this forum and found about the "Testing" menu, dial *#*#4636#*#* -> Phone information -> Set preferred network type was at WCDMA only
I changed this to GSM auto (PRL), rebooted, and now get good service in town and country both 3G and 2G. I think this happens 'cos Vodafone NZ are using WCDMA 2100 in town and have expanded 3G service in rural areas by putting WCDMA 900 alongside 2G/GSM 900. Discussion so far in this thread makes me think my phone won't work in Oz unless I change to LA modems, but I'd rather not because I will be going to China with it.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users