Jump to content


Photo

[TUT] Leaked JellyBean and Unlocked bootloader

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
191 replies to this topic

#1
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
Acer-Club.ru got hands on a JellyBean leak for the CloudMobile (thanks to them). The other good news is that it have an unlockable bootloader. "fastboot oem unlock" is back.


So, you will need :

- Installed drivers for the phone. (You can find them here)
- AcerDownloadTools (also known as ADT) to flash the firmware.
- Leaked firmware


Extract both ADT and firmware.
Launch ADT with acer_DownloadTool.exe.

Reboot the phone in bootloader by removing batery, insert it again and then plug your phone with USB cable while pressing Vol+.
You should see "boot mode: fastboot".

Select "Mobile Phone" tab, select the folder where you extract the firmware and tick checkboxes as shown below :

Posted Image


Click "Start" button and wait ~5min until the phone reboot by itself.

Once booted, we will know unlock bootloader. For that, reboot again in bootloader, then launch command :

fastboot -i 0x0502 oem unlock


If you don't know how to do that, you can download this automated script : http://vache-android...auto_unlock.zip. Unzip the "auto_unlock" folder then launch "unlock_CM.bat" when booted in bootloader.


Enjoy you're updated/unlocked CloudMobile. You can now safely flash the recovery.

  • 4

#2
ian00009

ian00009

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:S500, desire and blade
Thanks, is everything wiped?
Will I have to re-install everthing

Ian

  • 0

#3
Chrispynutt

Chrispynutt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
This is great news thank you. Will hold off and see what comes out of this.

  • 0

#4
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

Thanks, is everything wiped?
Will I have to re-install everthing

Ian


Yes it will make a factory reset.

  • 0

#5
scarba

scarba

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
If anyone tried it will he/she be kind and post 1-2 screenshots?

  • 0

#6
johndoemodaco

johndoemodaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Cloud Mobile
  • Twitter:@Duncan448
The russians tested it.

Attached Files


  • 1

#7
trics

trics

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Acer Cloudmobile
Anyone tried it yet? Post your experience here (any issues as well)

  • 0

#8
Rendevous

Rendevous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500
This thing don`t work ,tried it but i have Flash Process Failed what to do ?

  • 0

#9
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
Post the ADB log to know what appends. (in LogFile folder)

  • 0

#10
Rendevous

Rendevous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500
BaseFastboot start

Flash Process Beginning
[OutputMsg_Devices] 46c144c5 fastboot

[OutputMsg_Devices] Device_ID [46c144c5]

[Ft_Command_Devices] Exit code is [0]

flash aboot "C:\Smartphone\A9\Corp_Campaign\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1\ExtractBinFolder\emmc_appsboot.mbn"
[Ft_Command] : [Info] : Args : flash aboot "C:\Smartphone\A9\Corp_Campaign\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1\ExtractBinFolder\emmc_appsboot.mbn"
[ErrorMsg] sending 'aboot' (259 KB)...

[ErrorMsg] OKAY [ 0.016s]

[ErrorMsg] writing 'aboot'...

[ErrorMsg] OKAY [ 0.078s]

[ErrorMsg] finished. total time: 0.094s

[Ft_Command] Exit code is [0]

flash aboot OKAY. iRet0

Reboot the device while flash bootloader before bin files!

[Ft_Command] : [Info] : Args : reboot-bootloader
[ErrorMsg] rebooting into bootloader...

[ErrorMsg] OKAY [ 0.000s]

[ErrorMsg] finished. total time: 0.000s

[Ft_Command] Exit code is [0]

flash bin "C:\Smartphone\A9\Corp_Campaign\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1_1.bin"
[Ft_Command] : [Info] : Args : flash bin "C:\Smartphone\A9\Corp_Campaign\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1\Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1_1.bin"
[ErrorMsg] < waiting for device >

[ErrorMsg] sending 'bin' (166949 KB)...

[ErrorMsg] OKAY [ 12.391s]

[ErrorMsg] writing 'bin'...

[ErrorMsg] (bootloader) rpm update ready!

[ErrorMsg] FAILED (remote: failed to write bin!)

[ErrorMsg] finished. total time: 113.620s

[Ft_Command] Exit code is [0]

[Clean_Fastboot_Data] Delete fastboot.exe
[Clean_Fastboot_Data] Delete AdbWinApi.dll

Attached Files


Edited by Rendevous, 14 December 2012 - 07:47 AM.

  • 0

#11
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
Something strange here :

Looks like you didn't untick "Flash bootloader before bin". (or just for the screenshot :P)
You have a Acer_AV041_S500_RV41RB01_WW_GEN1 where the leak is Acer_AV051_S500_RV14RB02_WW_GEN1 ?!?

You sure this is the good log ? (LogFile/Date/Log_date_time_UI.txt)

Edited by vache, 14 December 2012 - 07:58 AM.

  • 0

#12
Rendevous

Rendevous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500
you are right the log provided is old this is the newtest one


BaseFastboot start

Flash Process Beginning
[Ft_Command_Devices] Exit code is [0]

[OutputMsg_Devices] 58921b24 fastboot

[OutputMsg_Devices] Device_ID [58921b24]

flash bin "C:\Users\Roberto\Desktop\Acer\Acer_AV051_S500_RV14RB02_WW_GEN1\Acer_AV051_S500_RV14RB02_WW_GEN1_1.bin"
[Ft_Command] : [Info] : Args : flash bin "C:\Users\Roberto\Desktop\Acer\Acer_AV051_S500_RV14RB02_WW_GEN1\Acer_AV051_S500_RV14RB02_WW_GEN1_1.bin"
[ErrorMsg] sending 'bin' (163723 KB)...

[ErrorMsg] OKAY [ 12.107s]

[ErrorMsg] writing 'bin'...

[ErrorMsg] FAILED (remote: Device is fused and CPU_TYPE does not match!)

[ErrorMsg] finished. total time: 23.363s

[Ft_Command] Exit code is [0]

[Clean_Fastboot_Data] Delete fastboot.exe
[Clean_Fastboot_Data] Delete AdbWinApi.dll

Edited by Rendevous, 14 December 2012 - 08:00 AM.

  • 0

#13
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet
So this is not the good log file, check my previous post.

That's a bad news : Leak can be flashd on CPU_TYPE=8260a-3, where you may have CPU_TYPE=8260a-1.

If you now how to use fastboot could you post result of "fastboot -i 0x0502 oem device-infos" ?

Edited by vache, 14 December 2012 - 08:05 AM.

  • 0

#14
Rendevous

Rendevous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500
look at the picture ,what to do ?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  dada.png   227.76KB   322 downloads

Edited by Rendevous, 14 December 2012 - 08:09 AM.

  • 0

#15
wimmme

wimmme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG G2/Nexus7/AcerS500/iPad3
  • Twitter:@wimmme
This should mean that if I had the balls i could try this and it should work: Posted Image
I'll first repair my ZTE Blade's digitizer this evening so I have a backup Phone in case it goes wrong ...

Edited by wimmme, 14 December 2012 - 11:36 AM.

  • 0

#16
paugustin

paugustin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2
  • Twitter:@acerclubfr
Yup it worked for my 8260a-3 :)

  • 0

#17
gkai

gkai

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 Cloudmobile

Yup it worked for my 8260a-3 :)


Is there a way to know the proc version before buying (like, for example, from serial number, or all S500 available now are a-3 while a-1 was only the first selled units)?

I ask because the locked bootloader was the only thing preventing me to buy (well, that and the availability of an extended battery, from acer or any other supplier - still no luck on this one)...But it seems that depending on the proc version, some S500 can still be unlockable...

  • 0

#18
paugustin

paugustin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer Liquid E2
  • Twitter:@acerclubfr
No way to know. I thought the 8260-a1 was for the dual-carrier version that is sold in a few countries.

  • 0

#19
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

Is there a way to know the proc version before buying (like, for example, from serial number, or all S500 available now are a-3 while a-1 was only the first selled units)?

I ask because the locked bootloader was the only thing preventing me to buy (well, that and the availability of an extended battery, from acer or any other supplier - still no luck on this one)...But it seems that depending on the proc version, some S500 can still be unlockable...


Hard to say. My CM had 8260a-1 before i brick it and goes to SAV, after they changed motherboard, it's now 8260a-3.

  • 0

#20
vache

vache

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer CloudMobile
  • Twitter:@vachounet

look at the picture ,what to do ?


At the moment, we don't have a workaround for that.

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users