Jump to content


Photo

Ascend G300 B936 unlock: Qualcom password?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
I just got a new ascend g300, running b936 off factory. I followed the unlcok steps but the qualcom password is not 0.
anybody any ida what that password could have been changed to? I have googled around but no luck so far.

  • 0

#2
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
What link did you download from? I'm sure I posted one in the unlock thread.

Edit: Yes, I did. It's in about the 4th post of the free unlock thread :)

Edited by tcpaulh, 13 December 2012 - 10:54 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#3
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
I did not get to use thedownloaded stuff as I am stuck on step 3:
Back to Background setting and go to Qualcomm background open setting and select background open (pass is 0 (ZERO))

0 is the wrong password any ideas what else it could be?

  • 0

#4
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Oh, sorry, my mistake :)

That's odd, unless you're not doing it right somehow, which seems unlikely.

You could try the official Huawei downgrade to gingerbread first. Not sure what else to suggest to be honest.

http://www.huaweidev...softid=NDY4ODA=

Edited by tcpaulh, 13 December 2012 - 11:11 PM.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#5
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
ok.
I'm sorry if this is a silly question but the upgrade/downgrade tutorials talk about needing an unlcoked boatloader, has that got anything to do with unlcoking?

  • 0

#6
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
With the official huawei "upgrade.app" method linked above, it doesn't need any unlocking or anything. Just download the file, extract it and follow the included instructions.

Your phone will still be bootloader and sim locked after the downgrade but you should at least then be able to use the free sim unlock method and take it from there by flashing back to ICS using an official upgrade (to upgrade your baseband) then bootloader unlocking/rooting, installing clockworkmod and choosing a custom rom.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#7
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
ok will give that a go thanks

  • 0

#8
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
right so the officiel downgrade doesn't work, get 'upgrade failed' message :(

  • 0

#9
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
It's not your lucky day. This happens to some people.

Try it without your SD card ie update.app in dload folder on internal storage. If that doesnt work and you're happy to jump through some more hoops then you can try to downgrade usng the IMEI method....unless anyone's got a better idea?

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#10
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
hhm I just noticed that I have U8815V100R001C02B936 rather than U8815NV100R001C02B936
I'll try the official downgrade from U8815V100R001C02B936 first

  • 0

#11
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
...or force update by pressing both volume+ and volume- and power

It's late. I forgot about that...

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#12
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
lol really appriciate your help so late!

my downgrade has now worked out. I had a quick try, but it still doesn't take 0 as password :( :(

Edited by rexmedorum, 14 December 2012 - 01:00 AM.

  • 0

#13
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,004 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Hmm, I cant walk through it here as I'm on a custom rom. What are you hitting after zero. I cant remember if you have to hit dial. Prob best to take it to http://www.modaco.co...00/page__st__80

There are guys there who've done this more recently than I have.

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#14
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
hurah! I finally managed to get past this step. But now I'm stuck at step 7 :(
I fell really silly but I can't see any "dbAdapter Reserved Interface"
Posted Image

  • 0

#15
aucodeguru

aucodeguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi, how did you get passed that step? I met the exactly same problem. The password mentioned -- 0 doesn't work.

Thanks a lot!

  • 0

#16
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
I simply forgot to do step 1 of the guide :ph34r: . I.e. your IME needs to be made 0 or different from the original one, else that password won't be 0

  • 0

#17
aucodeguru

aucodeguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Thanks. That helped!

To answer your question. You need to click the "Ports" first, it's on the top - left corner under ESN

  • 0

#18
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
eeuh yes when I do that I get the empty screen on the right of the screenshot?

  • 0

#19
aucodeguru

aucodeguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Sorry, I didn't notice that. Have you installed the driver for G300?

  • 0

#20
rexmedorum

rexmedorum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei Ascend G300
aah eeuh driver? Not really :blush: where can I find it?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users