Jump to content


Photo

google search, sear plugin and youtube not working

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
there appears to be a roblem with the search plugin because any apps that use it are not working. the search bar on the browsers just stop when i use the google search engine. yahoo and anything else work fine on whatever browser i use. when i dtart youtube it says network error, have tried various versions of youtube with no joy. my weqther widgets say network error and wont load. im pretty sure its down to google search because all apps relying on ot wobt work. the google search widget also doesnt work. anyobe had thos and can anyobe help me to fix? many thanks

  • 0

#2
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300
What rom? Did you wipe? Install from backup? Tried wiping data for those apps?

  • 0

Posted Image


#3
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
hi its a g330 with a custom ron but been wotking finr for weeks.not wiped anything???

  • 0

#4
tcpaulh

tcpaulh

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 985 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Coolpad F1, Moto G, G300
  • Twitter:@tcpaulh
Which Rom?

  • 0

How To Provide Error Logs

 

There's a problem on KitKat with text wrap / reflow not working. Issue raised here. Please Star and Reply if you think it's a stupid regression


#5
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
The name of it is in Chinese so not sure exactly but has been fine upto now. Just wondered if anyone else has had the same issues with the g300

  • 0

#6
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
when i had this problem it was down to the hosts file.and the fix did solve issues with all problems internet related.also wigets and search would work fine .

Edited by wrtease, 20 December 2012 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#7
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
How do I go about fixing the hosts file?

  • 0

#8
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
go and find the samsung custom rom and it s on the main first post .okay

  • 0

#9
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
Ok will give that one a try. Should all the google apps run OK with that one?

  • 0

#10
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
they should work fine.fingers crossed.
http://www.ubiquiten...-solution/3517/

this should help hopefully.

Edited by wrtease, 20 December 2012 - 10:17 PM.

  • 0

#11
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
cant get that link to open im afraid

  • 0

#12
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
just wondering if my gapps file is not compatible with the g330

  • 0

#13
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
the hosts file possibly doing the problem,or your gapps might need to be updated for the g330.

  • 0

#14
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
can you clear the whole hosts file?

  • 0

#15
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
you could copy a host file from any other rom and paste it in your system,etc folder with root permissions .that way you will have all working. i can send you the file from skype .

Edited by wrtease, 20 December 2012 - 11:03 PM.

  • 0

#16
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
I have some files I can try, will give it a go! cheers

  • 0

#17
only1carra

only1carra

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
I tried new hosts files with no Joy so given up!
Bought an Xpedia P which arrived neday on saturday unlocked and only £149.99!
Its a better phone than the Huawei G330 and hopefully there should be more support
for it on the Forums, have it rooted and its great!
The G330 was a great phone but just not enough support to go with my limited technical ability!
Mine is shortly to be listed on Ebay if anyone is interested before hand let me know, only owned it
a few weeks and is in mint condition with all original box, books and accessories plus case.

If anyone wants one of the Sonys then the offer on the News page is a great one!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users