Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3450 replies to this topic

#2061
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yes.
Homeye, you have your phone rooted so, with a proper file manager move the apk to /system and reboot.

Indeed.
Talking of file managers, what is your opinion of the cyanogenmod file manager included in this rom?
I've found it tells me I can't do things half the time - like change file permissions, and I may be blind but is it missing the option to rename a file?

  • 0

#2062
Homeye

Homeye

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen2

Homeye, you have your phone rooted so, with a proper file manager move the apk to /system and reboot.

I just installed from my SD card (not from system cause i don't have system folder on my SD card). It works perfect! After the first launch i wasn't able to use the Favourites (little hearth) button, but this solved after a reboot. Thanks, finally i can listen the radio :)

  • 0

#2063
sontarasan

sontarasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
Thanks to Sata_Cimi

I've done a full battery calibration again - I did this for Swedish Snow - didn't realise I'd have to do this again but it has made a fantastic difference until I switch on wifi!

  • 0

#2064
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Can I somehow enable a clear button to notification drawer?

You'll have a clear button (three horizontal lines) if you have notifications that you can clear. No need to enable anything.

Hey KonstaT don't get me wrong but I don't have any reference to "Pie Controls" in my Setting either.
Where should I see it? Under System section?

Settings -> System -> Pie controls

I've done a full battery calibration again - I did this for Swedish Snow - didn't realise I'd have to do this again but it has made a fantastic difference until I switch on wifi!

If you mean that you wiped battery stats, it does absolutely nothing to your battery performance. That myth was debunked long time ago. Placebo is always nice too. :P

  • 1

#2065
1soproni

1soproni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Wayteq ZTE Libra

You'll have a clear button (three horizontal lines) if you have notifications that you can clear. No need to enable anything.

Thank you! Sorry for the dumb question :)

  • 1

#2066
tulpina

tulpina

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi guys and thanks for the work!
I found a serious bug for me:
After clean install, wipe everything, i installed from play store Google Maps. If I use Maps first it works ok but after leaving app 3G doesn't work. Browser stalls and after a while the 3G signal (connection) is down. Reboot the phone and works normal.
This is show stopper for me.
Please help!
Using latest build and Blade gen 2.
Edit: wifi off all the time, google apps installed in CWM when ROM was installed, after 3G/HSDPA fail i was trying airplane mode & back but no effect until phone is restarted.

IT SEEMS A GPS-3G bug, if GPS is off and Maps is using only network localisation it's ok, no 3G fail.


So much trolling..
I had flash KonstaT CM 10 after all and it is working fine, including bluetooth and no more GPS-3G bug.
I'm not going back to this built for some time from now on
I was trying to help, not complain

  • 0

#2067
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
How to turn on pie menu:
  • check "Settings/System/Pie controls/Pie controls" to enable
  • check "Settings/System/Pie controls/Bottom screen border" only
  • set "Settings/System/Power menu/Expanded desktop/Status bar visible"
  • press long power button, touch "Expanded desktop" to enable
That's all.
Sliding thumb from menu to screen and Pie control appears.

I do it after clean install. (I ran into blank screen bug but a press on "volumedown" restarted the phone.)

  • 0

#2068
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hey KonstaT don't get me wrong but I don't have any reference to "Pie Controls" in my Setting either.
Where should I see it? Under System section?

Settings -> System -> Pie controls

Sorry to be such a "pain in ..." but it's just not there!
Posted Image Posted Image

Edited by dreis911, 27 March 2013 - 07:47 PM.

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2069
memedroid123

memedroid123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT - GEN2)

Sorry to be such a "pain in ..." but it's just not there!
Posted Image Posted Image

You need to go to System settings

  • 0

#2070
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

You need to go to System settings

Oh! OK!!
As captain Bertorelli would say: "Whatta mistaka to maka!"
Thanks.
(I wonder why Settings have 2 "System" labels)

To redeem myself from this mistake I'll show some of you (others may already know this!) the "hidden toy":
Posted Image

Want to see it in your own phone?
Just tap 3 times (quickly) on "CyanogenMod version" (look at picture above). Have fun.

Edited by dreis911, 27 March 2013 - 08:08 PM.

  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#2071
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

To redeem myself from this mistake I'll show some of you (others may already know this!) the "hidden toy":


Want to see it in your own phone?
Just tap 3 times (quickly) on "CyanogenMod version" (look at picture above). Have fun.



Hahahahha !!! love it,i get the same picture but no text :D edit:- its the same when i press the pic :)


just been setting up and got pie controls working,Love those thanks :D

Edited by emotty, 27 March 2013 - 09:23 PM.

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#2072
sontarasan

sontarasan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco
I can't get the voice search to work, it is installed but I keep getting "didn't catch that. Try speaking again." within a fraction of a second of pressing the icon on the keyboard. This problem has been mentioned on other cyanogenmod mods without a solution so is anyone else having this issue.

  • 0

#2073
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)

I can't get the voice search to work, it is installed but I keep getting "didn't catch that. Try speaking again." within a fraction of a second of pressing the icon on the keyboard. This problem has been mentioned on other cyanogenmod mods without a solution so is anyone else having this issue.


voice search dont work on arm6 devices

  • 0

#2074
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
KonstaT, do you think there will ever be integrated S2E like there is superuser?
I believe PA ROM for blade has this.

Edited by robreid, 27 March 2013 - 10:13 PM.

  • 0

#2075
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Yeah, that's pretty much what I've figured out. I think also Ganster looked into this at some point. It might be as simple as moving that one glDisable() outside the ifdefs (or just in case glDisable() both modes before glEnable() when using DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET). The thing is that now it's how it is in the original CAF ICS commit and this was never an issue on ICS. But like said, there's no reliable way to reproduce this. I'm running DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET on both of my devices and I've seen this issue like three times this year.


I'm pretty sure I have this figured out.

JB introduced a mechanism to reject buffers in SurfaceTexture::updateTexImage (the BufferRejecter). If a buffer is rejected without a prior successful call to updateTexImage (which sets the texture target using the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET heuristics), the texture name is initially bound to TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES, and a later call to updateTexImage will try to rebind the texture name to TEXTURE_2D. It looks like that with some tracing log added: (target 36197 is TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES, 3553 is TEXTURE_2D)


W/SurfaceTexture(  243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: buffer at slot 0 rejected (texture 40 target 36197)
E/SurfaceTexture(  243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0xa3 (slot 1): 0x501
E/SurfaceTexture(  243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: target=3553 name=40 composition=1 format=1

Because BufferRejecter is new in JB, there is no problem with that on ICS.

  • 0

#2076
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i

Oh! OK!!
As captain Bertorelli would say: "Whatta mistaka to maka!"
Thanks.
(I wonder why Settings have 2 "System" labels)

To redeem myself from this mistake I'll show some of you (others may already know this!) the "hidden toy":
Posted Image

Want to see it in your own phone?
Just tap 3 times (quickly) on "CyanogenMod version" (look at picture above). Have fun.

I have found this tooAttached File  Screenshot_2013-03-28-08-12-54.png   227.12KB   58 downloads

  • 0

#2077
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I can't get the voice search to work, it is installed but I keep getting "didn't catch that. Try speaking again." within a fraction of a second of pressing the icon on the keyboard. This problem has been mentioned on other cyanogenmod mods without a solution so is anyone else having this issue.

Voice search in Android 4.x requires proprietary libs only available for ARMv7. Workaround is to use old gingerbread voice search app and special 'voice search for google now' app. You can only the use the voice search that you find in your app drawer.

A newer version of the 'voice search for google now' app (now called 'voice search assistant') can link the mic in google now widget to itself. It is a paid solution though and I haven't tested it.

KonstaT, do you think there will ever be integrated S2E like there is superuser?
I believe PA ROM for blade has this.

No, and including some app in a ROM doesn't make it 'integrated'.

I don't know how many times I need to repeat this. S2E doesn't officially support Android 4.2, period.

I'm pretty sure I have this figured out.

JB introduced a mechanism to reject buffers in SurfaceTexture::updateTexImage (the BufferRejecter). If a buffer is rejected without a prior successful call to updateTexImage (which sets the texture target using the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET heuristics), the texture name is initially bound to TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES, and a later call to updateTexImage will try to rebind the texture name to TEXTURE_2D. It looks like that with some tracing log added: (target 36197 is TEXTURE_EXTERNAL_OES, 3553 is TEXTURE_2D)

[size=4]W/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: buffer at slot 0 rejected (texture 40 target 36197)[/size]
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: error binding external texture image 0xa3 (slot 1): 0x501
E/SurfaceTexture( 243): [InputMethod] updateTexImage: target=3553 name=40 composition=1 format=1

Because BufferRejecter is new in JB, there is no problem with that on ICS.

So simply moving the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET switch before the rejecter call should take care of this?

  • 1

#2078
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

So simply moving the DECIDE_TEXTURE_TARGET switch before the rejecter call should take care of this?


Pretty much. Here's the fix.

  • 0

#2079
Cata_Simi

Cata_Simi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade

Voice search in Android 4.x requires proprietary libs only available for ARMv7. Workaround is to use old gingerbread voice search app and special 'voice search for google now' app. You can only the use the voice search that you find in your app drawer.

A newer version of the 'voice search for google now' app (now called 'voice search assistant') can link the mic in google now widget to itself. It is a paid solution though and I haven't tested it.


thanx, will give it a try

  • 0

#2080
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I have found this tooAttached File  Screenshot_2013-03-28-08-12-54.png   227.12KB   58 downloads

Yes. If you pet him. Then you can play with Cyd's faces.
Today I'll give you a new treat:
This is a JELLY BEAN version, right?
So, where's the Jelly Bean?
Posted Image Posted Image

You can pet him too... ;)

Just tap 3 times (quickly) on Android version. It's on the same screen as the trick before. Have fun...

  • 1
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users