Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3450 replies to this topic

#941
ziofaggio

ziofaggio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE blade

Works fine for me.


works for me too

  • 0

#942
_Nuno_

_Nuno_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)

Works fine for me.

works for me too

Thanks guys.
Either my phone has some damage or the portuguese Sapo a5 (ZTE Libra) is a bit different form other phones.
(I already had it serviced under warranty about an year ago because the leds and buttons started behaving erratically with no apparent reason.)

  • 0

#943
danyangelo11

danyangelo11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I have a bit of a problem with this Rom. Sometimes, when unlocking my phone, the keys light up but the screen remains dark and then the phone hot reboots, showing the cyanogenmod animation. It goes back to the app I was using and doesn't require SIM code.
Anyone have any guesses of what the problem may be?
I really love it, it's just this issue that's a bit annoying.

  • 0

#944
khadu

khadu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
i was checking out developer options when i came across "secondary displays". What are they really for, can they be used for multitasking or something like that ?

  • 0
ROM: Root Box [Android 4.2.2]
RECOVERY: CWM 6.0.2.7

#945
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8

i was checking out developer options when i came across "secondary displays". What are they really for, can they be used for multitasking or something like that ?

Yeah even I wanted to know.. Really curious.

  • 0

#946
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

i was checking out developer options when i came across "secondary displays". What are they really for, can they be used for multitasking or something like that ?

Hdmi output for phones supporting it

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#947
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Hello, followed all other thread but also when installing Lucky Patcher I had same problem: no space left! :blink:
So I reflashed and also format ext partition from recovery, before install s2e: now it works great!
Thanks anyway.


If you are ungrateful enough to install lucky poacher and not support the app developers then you should at least know how to use it properly....else Stfu

  • 1

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#948
ufizo

ufizo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roorkee, India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
  • Twitter:@ufiz0

Notification LED always shows solid red while the phone is sleeping. It blinks green only while awake.
Is this normal? Does it depend on hardware revisions?
Is there any way to make it show a solid green while sleeping? (This was the default in previous ROMs (CM7 or stock).)


+1
I noticed this too. With CM9, the notification LED went green for messages, and red for missed calls. But right now, It is always either red, or it sometimes doesn't even turn on when I have a new message notification.
Is logcat needed here?

  • 0

#949
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

+1
I noticed this too. With CM9, the notification LED went green for messages, and red for missed calls. But right now, It is always either red, or it sometimes doesn't even turn on when I have a new message notification.
Is logcat needed here?

Have you enable pulse notification?
Setting -> System -> Pulse Notification Light

  • 0

#950
_Nuno_

_Nuno_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)

Have you enable pulse notification?
Setting -> System -> Pulse Notification Light

I did, and that's how I got the green flashing led. Otherwise it wouldn't light up, IIRC.
However, in previous roms, I got a green solid notification led if the phone was sleeping. Now I get a red led, the same has the charging led... Not a big "problem" but it left me wondering...

  • 0

#951
Moldova

Moldova

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE BLeADE
Spoiler

Edited by Moldova, 03 February 2013 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0

#952
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)
can anyone help-
if i need to switch to any other ROM, do i need to format system too??
because as far as i know whenever we need to install any new ROM, we just need to factory reset and wipe dalvik. that's what every forum says.


once i did formatted system while installing a ROM(as written in thread's instruction), everything was good. installation was successful. but when i tried to restore from the nandroid backup i made, my ext partition was messed up after restore.(my backup was not corrupted for sure). i lost all my apps...
so i'm afraid to format system while installing new ROM.

  • 0

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#953
Moldova

Moldova

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE BLeADE

When you're going to a new ROM, you need to wipe nearly everything, including system, data, cache, dalvik.
If you choose to ignore this expert advice, please don't come back with complaints about the rom.

Formatting /system clears out the existing operating system so that there are no remnants remaining when the new operating system is put into place.

Q:If I wipe the system before flashing a new ROM will my apps remain intact with their data?
A: Yes, they will stay intact with a /system wipe. However, with a factory reset or /data wipe, your apps will be gone.


Edited by Moldova, 04 February 2013 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

#954
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@ Pranav Jindal: Formating system is not required, just a precaution. When you install new ROM, it is done automatically. Do it just in case, to ensure nothing remains from previous ROM.

When you have ext partition and install a new ROM, you need to relink all ext apps again in the new ROM, otherwise they won't be recognized! Refer to you program help on how to do it (for Link2SD - here)

  • 1

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#955
Pranav Jindal

Pranav Jindal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Computers, Coding, Internet, Android, Smart Business.
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade Gen2)

@ Pranav Jindal: Formating system is not required, just a precaution. When you install new ROM, it is done automatically. Do it just in case, to ensure nothing remains from previous ROM.

When you have ext partition and install a new ROM, you need to relink all ext apps again in the new ROM, otherwise they won't be recognized! Refer to you program help on how to do it (for Link2SD - here)


thank you for a polite and adequate reply. :)

  • 1

Proud user of ZTE Blade :)
A big Thanks to all the Developers and communities for such an immense support for our Device.
Especially to KonstaT, Daemond, Ganster, Zeelog and all others at Cynogenmod...
Current ROM- CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)- KonstaT
Current Recovery- ClockWorkMod 6.0.2.7- KonstaT
Coupled with a 16 GB SanDisk Ultra®MicroSDHC™ partitioned into 1 GB ext, 256 MB Swap & Rest for FAT32.
For Music, best budget companion Philiphs- In-Ear SHE3570BK


#956
sharix

sharix

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

YES

thank you for testing, at least I'm not alone with this problem

  • 0

#957
kubiczek

kubiczek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Some of the applications I use are not compatible with this version of Android. Is there any workaround how to run these applications on this ROM?

For example this one:

https://play.google....mRuaXJhZHkiXQ..

  • 0

#958
Matous

Matous

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Can you please add Czech dictionary for writing sms?

  • 1

#959
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Some of the applications I use are not compatible with this version of Android. Is there any workaround how to run these applications on this ROM?
For example this one:
https://play.google....mRuaXJhZHkiXQ..


If it doesn't work on 4.2 - no. Incompatible means incompatible. Write to the author to improve compatibility.

Edited by elrond_bs, 03 February 2013 - 04:05 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#960
DoubleM101

DoubleM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (ZTE Blade)

Hey,

Theres any issue concerning the battery life? I´ve installed this rom yesterday at night at full charge and today at afternoon the battery was fully depleted. I have not much software installed and on the bat statistics it says the most discharge was caused on idle


An update: it seems ok after the first reboot / recharge

Edited by DoubleM101, 03 February 2013 - 02:45 PM.

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users