Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][24.7.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

3450 replies to this topic

#1501
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

I don't know, I wasn't very interested in FM at first, but implementing it turned out to be quite interesting, especially the RDS stuff which I am messing with at the moment.

That would be sweet!!!!
Imiss the days when my Blade used to show me the RDS info of the FM station I was on :wub: .... that's when I was using GB...
...... I miss it a lot (I'll go back to my room and cry) :blush:

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1502
anantk

anantk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Idea Blade

I don't know, I wasn't very interested in FM at first, but implementing it turned out to be quite interesting, especially the RDS stuff which I am messing with at the moment.


Cheers. Keep up the good work :)

  • 0

#1503
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Sorry for my misunderstanding. I thought below changes from CM10.1 regarding FM Radio support

http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/31139/
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/30657/

Which you have reverted on 11​.2.2013 changelog:

  • reverted commits (1,2) that caused 'Process system isn't responding' issue on every reboot
But above issue is fixed in below patch for CM10.1:
http://review.cyanog....org/#/c/32554/

Along with FM Radio App support made by Daemond for CM10 with his great efforts will make implementation of FM Radio in this CM10.1 (4.2.2) ROM feasible with minimal efforts.

Never mind KonstaT. Really Appreciate your efforts for this ROM :)

Probably Daemond could take this FM Radio work on CM10.1 (4.2.2) forward :P

No, you don't understand. That is only the ST-Ericsson implementation. There is no Qualcomm support merged in CM10.1 that we need for volume control/audio in general to work (1,2).

Implementing FM radio in CM10.1 is not possible with minimal effort. It's not simple as applying a patch as you seem to think.

  • 3

#1504
Geet Singhal

Geet Singhal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Has anyone tested the latest update? I have just flashed it and it seems really sluggish. Don't know why though. :|
Is there anyone else who's experiencing the same problem or is it just me? :o Please suggest some solution :)
By the way a big thanks to the developer whose constant efforts have finally led our blade to run Jellybean 4.2 :D

  • 0

#1505
dreis911

dreis911

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:SAPO a5 (ZTE Blade)

Has anyone tested the latest update? I have just flashed it and it seems really sluggish. Don't know why though. :|

Yes. I came from CM9kk and it was smoother than this one. I'm still trying to adapt to it.... "Don't know why though. :|" :D

  • 0
Being part of a community, is not about how much we can take, but how much we can give!

#1506
Geet Singhal

Geet Singhal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hahaha..Actually I was expecting a smoother and snappier rom, but this one didn't quite live up to my expectations. :P
Reverting back to CM10 for now. :huh:

  • 0

#1507
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Hahaha..Actually I was expecting a smoother and snappier rom, but this one didn't quite live up to my expectations. :P
Reverting back to CM10 for now. :huh:

i agree, latest cm10.1 seems to be pretty laggy and especially scrolling is bad, i am on cm10 too, because it supports ad hoc networks,,, cm10.1 does not,,,

  • 0

#1508
NELLY11

NELLY11

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE

well , i am using this rom's latest (20/2/2013) update and something weird happened yesterday . i kept my phone on the table to do some work and after a few minutes i picked up the phone , pressed the power button and the screen didn't switch on. i also did hold the power button to see if i it could boot the device but the screen simply wont start. then i removed the battery and put it back and booted the phone and it booted normally, and it still had 77% battery left. why or how did that happen ?


Does it for me quite a bit on the previous version of this (approx 2 weeks ago)

Have to remove battery and restart - hadnt done it on previous versions of this rom and other roms

Regards

  • 0

#1509
greg121

greg121

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:Y300, ZTE Blade, MK808B, UG007
Sorry if this has been asked before but does the voice input work for anyone? pressing the microphone button doesn't let me speak to it.

  • 0

#1510
Tolma4

Tolma4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lugansk / Ukraine
  • Devices:Zte Blade
Works fine for me.
You will need internet acces for that.

  • 0

#1511
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)

I don't know, I wasn't very interested in FM at first, but implementing it turned out to be quite interesting, especially the RDS stuff which I am messing with at the moment.

Good luck. It would be great to have station presets also, but of course, its up to you. :D.

  • 0

#1512
speedftw

speedftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Sorry if this has been asked before but does the voice input work for anyone? pressing the microphone button doesn't let me speak to it.


I can't use the voice input in Google Now. It always says:"Didn't catch that. Try speaking again." immediately after I touch the microphone icon.

  • 1

#1513
ehleh

apply an update sir konstat :-P other roms have fm radio reciever now

  • 0

#1514
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

I can't use the voice input in Google Now. It always says:"Didn't catch that. Try speaking again." immediately after I touch the microphone icon.

Noone can, it's a limitation that cannot be fixed.

apply an update sir konstat :-P other roms have fm radio reciever now


Please don't do this. He may or may not include a semi-functional radio in his builds, that's entirely up to him. I'd also love to see it in cm10.1 but he has to decide whether fm radio is good to go or not.

Edited by shezar, 01 March 2013 - 06:40 AM.

  • 0

#1515
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

Noone can, it's a limitation that cannot be fixed.



Please don't do this. He may or may not include a semi-functional radio in his builds, that's entirely up to him. I'd also love to see it in cm10.1 but he has to decide whether fm radio is good to go or not.

FM radio works fine on my side, but its UI need to be optimized which is too basic and next to useless.

  • 0

#1516
fullKiT

fullKiT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
how about HTC_ime mod on this ROM?

  • 0

#1517
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

apply an update sir konstat :-P other roms have fm radio reciever now

Learn to read:

Huh, who's said anything about a release with FM radio? It's all currently experimental at best.
CM10.1 is still missing all qcom fm implementations. Changes to our device's audio should also be reimplemented for 4.2 api. I really don't have the time/energy/interest to do any of it.


It's not an update to be applied, it has to be reimplemented for 4.2! KonstaT has a new phone and no longer works actively on this ROM, so he couldn't be bothered with such thing. There will be no FM radio for this ROM (at least not by KonstaT). Stop whining. ;)

Edited by elrond_bs, 01 March 2013 - 11:06 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#1518
speedftw

speedftw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Noone can, it's a limitation that cannot be fixed.


Thanks for the reply. I tried to find something about it but couldn't find it.

  • 1

#1519
adipec

adipec

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
@KonstaT
Will you support this rom or not ?

  • 0

#1520
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

@KonstaT
Will you support this rom or not ?


You think that if I don't release a new build every three days, it means no support? I simply don't have any obligation to fulfill your every unreasonable request - I don't owe you anything! I've made this ROM for myself and I've been kind enough to share it.

If you want something done right now - you better do it yourself. It even says on the first post. I've kept everything open source and up to date - there is nothing stopping you if you want to start maintaining a build!

  • 8




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users