Jump to content


Photo

[androidarmv6] [4.2] ColdFusionX 3 [CM10.1] [Updated - 12/04]

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1128 replies to this topic

#501
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)

Screen resolution from Play. Change density, reboot ro recovery, go to advanced, go to fix permissions, and after it finish, reboot. That's all, folks! :)


I used build.prop for that..
Im not a developer, nother i know anything about programing. so, my solution was just lucky shot.

in build. under Graphics I edited qemu.sf.lcd.density=240 (from 240 to 200) saved and exited.
after that (normally) launcher was constantly closing (crashing) so, I rebooted to CWM, make just factory reset and now its working.

I have 200 dpi

edit: I have a bit of problem with Wi-Fi. a cant see my home network

i see it on MoKee and CECO 4.0.4 tablet UI, but with this rom even when i put phone 3 cm from anthena of network card, cant find that network?
so, is it somethig with Hz range or something else?

Edited by wizard.no.84, 13 January 2013 - 01:24 PM.

  • 0

#502
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Is your WiFi router configured in ad-hoc mode or infrastructure? I am asking because WPA supplicant in JB seems to ignore ad-hoc networks. I am planning to patch it for my ParanoidJelly.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#503
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
i use Connectify Hotspot http://www.connectify.me/ to create Wi-Fi (because i use mobile broadband)

other words, dont have router, but using this program to make laptop Wi-Fi act as router..

  • 0

#504
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Try this instead. This method gives you infrastructure hotspot.
Google translated since it's my Slovak guide.
http://translate.goo...ws-7-t2046.html

  • 1
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#505
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
THX!!!! :D

working like a charm!

  • 0

#506
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Great :)
The best thing is that with this method you can use your one physical wifi adapter to connect to internet and act like a hotspot at the same time.
This is good for situations where wifi signal is too weak to be picked up by phone's weak wifi receiver. But PC/notebook's adapter is still able to pick up a good signal.

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#507
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
ok, and, does anybody knows why link2sd is not working? actually cant even download it from store.. compatibility issue

Edited by wizard.no.84, 13 January 2013 - 03:43 PM.

  • 0

#508
Asthota

Asthota

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

ok, and, does anybody knows why link2sd is not working? actually cant even download it from store.. compatibility issue

For me it's working fine

  • 0

#509
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

ok, and, does anybody knows why link2sd is not working? actually cant even download it from store.. compatibility issue


S2E works fine for me, so I imagine Link2SD should too.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#510
FoxVictor.be

FoxVictor.be

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Truiden, Belgium
  • Devices:SGSIII
  • Twitter:@fvanstra

For me it's working fine

For me as well

  • 0

i9300 - CM11Nightlies - Boeffla2.2 - CWM6.0.4.7


#511
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
i believe you guys, because first time I test this rom, all was working fine (and with link2sd)
i guess it's because my way of lowering DPI :wacko:
it should not be the problem, but dont know at this point ...
because, i get same compatibility error on g+, gmail, gmaps (so far tested..) but calendar working fine..

ill try to clean flash it again and see..

Edited by wizard.no.84, 13 January 2013 - 04:50 PM.

  • 0

#512
wizard.no.84

wizard.no.84

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bratislava
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
i guess something was messed up...

i did clean instal, changed DPI, install ADW launcer (set it as default) and all is working fine.. as it should. all are downloadable, and all are working ;)

  • 0

#513
tn535

tn535

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
s2e don't work for me
and google agenda no sync

  • 0

#514
slgh2005

slgh2005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Hello everyone , is this rom can install google now ?
By the way I can not find the google apps form CM .I am looking it in the CM wiki web everywhere , nothing .Who can give me a link ?
Thanks.

  • 0

#515
mhstrijbos

mhstrijbos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
  • Devices:Medion Life P4310

Thank you very much.
I guess Dolby Digital doesn't work, does it?


Dolby doe not work on ICS an JB ROMs.

  • 0

#516
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Hello everyone , is this rom can install google now ?
By the way I can not find the google apps form CM .I am looking it in the CM wiki web everywhere , nothing .Who can give me a link ?
Thanks.


there @ post #1 mate ;) :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#517
blindmijat

blindmijat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:zte skate


We will have google now on this rom right?
I can unlock my screen on every side on the screen... Why? This is bug or what?

  • 0

#518
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

We will have google now on this rom right?
I can unlock my screen on every side on the screen... Why? This is bug or what?


Pretty sure that's a feature.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!

#519
szaszabi90

szaszabi90

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hey razzmataz1478!

Please! Can you send me the PAC wallpaper only???? It's very cool! I wanna use that in my cfx3!

  • 0

#520
slgh2005

slgh2005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

there @ post #1 mate ;) :)

Thanks ,man . I want to know is this google apps same as the CM google apps ? I find there are less apps in this google apps .
I remembered there is a special google apps In CFX2 , we can install it to use google now voice search . How about this one ? Sorry my poor English .

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users