Jump to content


Photo

[CM10.1]Simple2ext

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi , i used CM 10.1 and S2E from jb 4.1.2 not working , I used simple script and s2e from CM7 and Created flashable zip.

Tested on CM10.1 Build 12.1 & 15.1 , Working 100%
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted Image

Simple2EXT.jb4.2 http://www.mediafire...o0ltnbu0caaaa4v

Flash zip via CWM Recovery , and configure in s2e :)

note: ext partition mounted ! do not mount ext4 in s2e !

enjoy

Edited by AROdame, 18 January 2013 - 01:52 PM.

  • 5

#2
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
It doesn not lose all apps twice in day as the hacked s2e shared in cm10.1 thread?

  • 0

#3
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I dont read all posts on CM10.1 thread

  • 0

#4
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III
The hacked s2e on cm10.1 thread losed apps often. Konsta losed his apps. When i tested cm10.1 and hacked s2e i losed my all apps too. You didnt lose your apps, with this script?

  • 0

#5
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
i flashed 15.1 build without wipe and flashed this zip , script only mount sd-ext , not format , apps from sdext not deleted , with script

Edited by AROdame, 18 January 2013 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

#6
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
By flashing the above zip does it create a partition itself without formatting ? I had one zip which used to create 1 but I lost it ! Does this create ?? Thanks!

  • 0

#7
AROdame

AROdame

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
if the SD formatted so must make new partition , if no , so must mount partition only (withou format)

Edited by AROdame, 18 January 2013 - 03:18 PM.

  • 0

#8
dhavaljp.95

dhavaljp.95

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Kk will try this out in the next build of konsta !!

  • 0

#9
ds-driver

ds-driver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
High,

i am also searching for an s2e solution for CM10.1. Until now, i have no success.

I´m astonished, that some guys had no problems with s2e and CM10.1 - i can´t understand...

When i installed CM10.1 and restored my apps with TB, TB stops after restoring roundabout 150 MB...


I also tried to use mount2sd - similar to s2e, but officially compatible to CM10.1. But similar issues like on s2e.

I need CM10.1 - but i also need more than 160 MB memory for apps - what shall i do ?

greetings
P.

Edited by ds-driver, 11 March 2013 - 09:39 PM.

  • 0

#10
shoobirdy

shoobirdy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Francisco/Omnia7/iPhone 3G
  • Twitter:@shoobirdy
Currently using on ParanoidAndroid Blade 3.1/AOSPA 4.2.2 rom and seems to be working a treat so far - app management showing 19mb at the moment :D

Thanks AROdame!

  • 0

#11
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i will test this one, because all other scripts that use ext partition have problems with cm10.1

I am just a little worried about the filesize. This seems to be very small in size, comparing with the standard s2e... weird.

Edited by kogos, 13 March 2013 - 05:02 AM.

  • 0

#12
ds-driver

ds-driver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
HIgh,

how are your experiences with the s2e-Version of this post. Because i have wiped and installed CM10.1 because of problems with some other "CM10.1-s2e-Versions" aboiut ten times...

Some people said, there was a 1GB limit, other have no problems with 1.8 GB SD-Ext..

i am really confused at the moment, but have no desire to re-install it in order to cm10.1 wiping again

greeting
P.

  • 0

#13
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
imo, use link2sd from google play... safer than modified s2e version that might or might not work.

  • 0

#14
ds-driver

ds-driver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Yes,

link2sd will function. But can i restore for example backups from TitaniumBackup automatically into the link2sd memory on ext-sd ? I don´t think so - nor ?

  • 0

#15
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i never tried it but i don't see why not.

edit: i just looked it up on google out of curiosity, and it seems that titanium works with link2sd, according to this.

Edited by kogos, 14 March 2013 - 08:13 PM.

  • 0

#16
robreid

robreid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I used Link2SD for a while with KonstaT's ROMs and didn't have any problems - you can set to auto-link and restore from Titanium but it takes a bit longer.
The other thing with Link2SD is that your /data partition still slowly fills up, I haven't really made up my mind but I think S2E is the better option all round.
Thoughts?

  • 0

#17
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Thank You!
Working wery well on 10.1, now I am trying it on 10 no problems so far.

  • 0

#18
MaTyyy

MaTyyy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Thanks! I'm running on CM 10.1 by KonsanT but what I lacked :)

  • 0

#19
pratiksadhu

pratiksadhu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Dell xcd35
S2E is not working on ROOT BOX ... new version for PAC-MAN...

  • 0

#20
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)
Hi Pratiksadhu,

As per your previous two posts regarding the same question, please find the solution here

Hope this helps, Lister

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users