Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][20.1] Aurora Borealis RLS1 (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
165 replies to this topic

#21
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation
lucky I can't go past 1200

  • 0

#22
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
any solution about roted 90 at photos???
about camera 4.2 ????

  • 0

#23
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

any solution about roted 90 at photos???
about camera 4.2 ????

Huh, what? This ROM doesn't come with 4.2 camera and it's not supposed to run 4.2 apps. It's Ice Cream Sandwich.

  • 0

#24
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
i know my friend...
but you are expert about roms here so i ask if you can do something for that !!!!

thanks

  • 0

#25
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
i forget...

your rom work with s2e???
and finaly when power off the phone appears faulty sd at the top

thanks again...

  • 0

#26
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

i forget...

your rom work with s2e???
and finaly when power off the phone appears faulty sd at the top

thanks again...

It's got init.d support so that you can use what ever scripts you like. Don't know if S2E works though and I can't see why you would want to use any a2sd anyway. You have ~2.5GB of fast internal storage at your disposal. That should be plenty of space for apps and why would you want to reduce performance by moving them to a slower sdcard?

Is you sdcard damaged? Does it work? I think it should say unmounting sdcard or something like that.

  • 0

#27
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
i am not dev at roms
i am a end user where i like to work my phone fast and secure...thats why i say if you like to fix camera 4.2
i use it in my new blade3 ...work ok but make a few minutes to save photos , rec button must press 2 time to start rec and finaly saned photos must roted 90 to see well....

anyway thanks for your time..

  • 0

#28
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
maybe you now, how to make full rom backup? I have blade3 from Play ( http://www.play.pl/ ) ( Poland <-- i hate this stupid country ;d), My blade had a lot of branding & strange baseband version... Posted Image do you think i can flash your rom without any issues? Thanks for help! x6itru.

  • 0

#29
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

maybe you now, how to make full rom backup? I have blade3 from Play ( http://www.play.pl/ ) ( Poland <-- i hate this stupid country ;d), My blade had a lot of branding & strange baseband version... do you think i can flash your rom without any issues? Thanks for help! x6itru.

There's instructions how to make a clean backup in the ClockWorkMod thread. I suggest you make one before and after installing the ClockWorkMod.

This ROM should work in your device (I guess it's just a regular operator branded version of Blade III) but we never really know until someone tries. ;)

  • 1

#30
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

maybe you now, how to make full rom backup? I have blade3 from Play ( http://www.play.pl/ ) ( Poland <-- i hate this stupid country ;d)


I like to go to warszawa for vacation lol, I have a heyah sim for when I am there :D.

4.2 camera may sound irrelevant but if it's fixable (I think theres a thread about 4.2 camera on ics on xda?) it would be really nice, I like the 4.2 camera app.
might be the same issue as in CM9 camera? the cause of rotation that is.

Edited by GizmoTheGreen, 24 January 2013 - 03:35 PM.

  • 0

#31
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg

maybe you now, how to make full rom backup? I have blade3 from Play ( http://www.play.pl/ ) ( Poland <-- i hate this stupid country ;d), My blade had a lot of branding & strange baseband version... you think i can flash your rom without any issues? Thanks for help! x6itru.


X6itru

What i did may help you. I am still on stock rom on my blade i just root it.
but that doesn't matter. You can go in application management and disable the bloatware apps you don't use. I know that doesn't reduce the size of rom but they do not start, they do not show in app drawer, and rom looks cleaner. i have blade 3 from VIP in Serbia and it has some vip and some crap apps that i just disabled. ( it is the same as in titanium backup i believe
Just if you are unsure about flashing... you can make your stock rom more appealing to you this way.


One other thing.. can anyone post Antutu benchmark results? i want to compare to stock rom

Edited by zloduh, 25 January 2013 - 08:20 AM.

  • 0

#32
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
Posted Image antutu benchmark results on aurora borealis rls1, maybe there is small change in benchmarks, but this rom is really faster than stock, today i will try cyanogenmod too. ;P

  • 0

#33
omenoid

omenoid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Poika perkele... thanks! Without Konsta & others I wouldn't have used original Blade so long and seems that the future is bright for my new Blade 3 too. :)

  • 0

#34
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
hi konstat
any patch to make bigger call screen like uggarian rom???

thanks

  • 0

#35
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,726 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

hi konstat
any patch to make bigger call screen like uggarian rom???

thanks

Uggarian? I never noticed anything wrong with the call screen. If it's something that you like, maybe you should find ways to mod it yourself and share it with other users? ;)

Honestly I don't see much point in investing time to this ROM, after all I pretty much perfected it on the first try. :P There's better things to look forward to...

Attached File  Screenshot_2013-01-26-13-35-39.png   236.08KB   69 downloads

Doing all the proper ground work for CM9 really paid off. First CM10 build and all major things work (to cm9 standards). Still a long way to go though.

  • 1

#36
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
wooowwww working cm 10???
greattttttttttt.....when you will finish to test it???

  • 0

#37
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
sweeet!

btw I just got this phone 5 days ago, why does on all websites like gsmarena say that it has 512mb ram and in info on phone is 391 and where is the rest, on vga?
also why is there no panorama option in stock rom oO :'(

Edited by zloduh, 26 January 2013 - 08:41 PM.

  • 0

#38
cverglan

cverglan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:motorol mpx 220
ima 512,ostalo je zauzeto sa sistemom ;)

  • 0

#39
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
any update of this rom???
i like it better than cm10 because work all apps and its similar like original rom..
i have only problem with camera 4.2.........rotated 90 photos and make few time to save it !!
someone dev if can fix it pls

thanks

  • 0

#40
NikitoGR

NikitoGR

    Regular

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leros, Greece
  • Devices:U8815N

any update of this rom???
i like it better than cm10 because work all apps and its similar like original rom..
i have only problem with camera 4.2.........rotated 90 photos and make few time to save it !!
someone dev if can fix it pls

thanks


Stop spamming! It's ICS man! 4.0.(1,2,3,4) is ICS and 4.2 is Jellybean. You are like telling that you want to run an app that it was designed to run with windows 7 only in windows XP. Man relax, and enoy the crap-end phone with a superb rom. Oh my god!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users