Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][2014-06-16] CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work)

* * * * * 21 votes

847 replies to this topic

#701
andr0idbeliev3r

andr0idbeliev3r

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Sapo a5 (Portugal's ZTE Blade)
Daemond, maybe the lights problem is because you forgot to "make clobber", especially if you've been developing to other devices xD

  • 0
Thanks to all developers for developing such beautifull and stable ROMS and thanks to Google for developing android aaaaand thanks to the original creators of android.

My devices:

ZTE Blade- MegaDrive 4.0.4

#702
Pofka

Pofka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

I confirm the bug with backlight for hardware keys in latest version


Strange but I dont have this bug. Or just everything is working with it. I have no problems with button lights whatsoever. Flashed rom without a wipe from previous version.

  • 0

#703
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I guess not all blades are the same. But we have several reports for problems and nobody had them with the previous version. So if the changes in lights are reverted, it should work for all.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#704
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Daemond, maybe the lights problem is because you forgot to "make clobber", especially if you've been developing to other devices xD


Nope, it was a clean build. I have no idea what could be causing these problems. I don't see them with my Blade. The liblights cleanup is just cosmetics and there aren't any changes in CM upstream either that are a possible cause.

  • 0

#705
Simono

Simono

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S3
For me also any problem with lights.

  • 0
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3, ROM: CM10.2, 32GB Micro SD Card
ZTE Blade, ROM: CM10.1

#706
zamiere

zamiere

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

I have no idea what could be causing these problems.


Something with light sensor?

  • 0

#707
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
- I just tried full wipe (everything + system), no apps installed (even google account info skipped) and the result is the same. It doesn't always happen, but often. Also when lights are ON, the phone wakes up on any key (no deep sleep). No app should cause this as there aren't any installed and only the launcher is active (freshly installed and booted phone). Reboot doesn't help either.
- No problems with version 2013-03-28 (same procedure with full wipe).
- BTW, autobrightness never worked for me either. Not working on any CM ROM (CM7,CM9,CM10.x), but it works with Swedish Snow and with CM + "Velis Auto brightness" app. And I know more people with Blades (from a local forum) which are in the same situation. It could be related. I'm with European Blade - GEN2.

EDIT: I flashed boot.img from 2013-05-14 to 2013-03-28 version and it seems to be working OK, this is the best compromise for now.

Edited by elrond_bs, 23 May 2013 - 04:46 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#708
Roy Fokker

Roy Fokker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Nexus 7
I've been meaning to ask about that "auto brightness doesn't work" thing for a while now... I haven't noticed any issues with it on any ROM I've tried. Brightness changes according to the surroundings. How is the problem supposed to manifest itself? Am I just not a demanding user?

  • 0

#709
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The problem is autobrightness doesn't work - it doesn't change screen illumination when light in the surroundings changes. If you don't have the problem, you don't need to worry. This is happening with only some of the blades, not all (it looks like we have slightly different or lower quality light sensor). But it works OK in Swedish ROM and other stock or stock based ROMs.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#710
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

- I just tried full wipe (everything + system), no apps installed (even google account info skipped) and the result is the same. It doesn't always happen, but often. Also when lights are ON, the phone wakes up on any key (no deep sleep). No app should cause this as there aren't any installed and only the launcher is active (freshly installed and booted phone). Reboot doesn't help either.
- No problems with version 2013-03-28 (same procedure with full wipe).
- BTW, autobrightness never worked for me either. Not working on any CM ROM (CM7,CM9,CM10.x), but it works with Swedish Snow and with CM + "Velis Auto brightness" app. And I know more people with Blades (from a local forum) which are in the same situation. It could be related. I'm with European Blade - GEN2.

EDIT: I flashed boot.img from 2013-05-14 to 2013-03-28 version and it seems to be working OK, this is the best compromise for now.

Auto brightness works fine on cm9 and 10.1

  • 0

#711
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Last time I tried it didn't (few months ago) and I don't see any changes in that department (they would have been ported here too). Anyway, I don't want to spam the thread, I have a way to make it work with an app. My question was about the button backlight in the last version, so I went back to 2013-03-28 for now to avoid the problem.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#712
Mokiju

Mokiju

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
First of all thanks a lot to the developpers and maintainers of this CM10 based ROM I installed yesterday.
Can't ever dream to have JB on my 2010 ZTE Blade ! What a big change from CM7 ! Really smooth experience ;-)

Unfortunately I have the button backlight problem too with the May 24 ROM.
I am now on March 28 ROM and no button backlight issue so far.
It may be interresting to know that my Blade is a french one (sold by Bouygues Telecom on Android 2.1, so originaly a Gen1).
I understand some people haven't that particular issue so it must be something about a hardware difference right ?
Have other people with this problem (elrond, simono etc) got a european Gen1 ZTE Blade ?

btw I noticed a few strings untranslated (in french in my case). Some are in Cyanogen menus and some in specific menus for ZTE Blade.
How can I help translating them in my native language ?

  • 0

#713
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Have other people with this problem (elrond, simono etc) got a european Gen1 ZTE Blade ?

No, my Blade is European GEN2 (comes with Android 2.2).

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#714
Soxy

Soxy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I don't have that problem whit the led, working normal.

Keep the good work daemond ;)


edit: The yahoo lockscreen weather stop working in the automatic mode, I have to manually enter my location.

Edited by Soxy, 31 May 2013 - 09:38 PM.

  • 0

#715
deksman2

deksman2

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
I tried the full wipe with no apps installed. The newest ROM version seems to work fine, except for the home button (which was non functional for me).
I made sure I did a complete wipe and all, so nothing could interfere... but the only difference was that I installed gapps from KonstanT's thread instead of the ones provided in the first post of this thread because they are newer if I'm not mistaken (but I don't see how those would break home button functionality).

  • 0

#716
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,660 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I tried the full wipe with no apps installed. The newest ROM version seems to work fine, except for the home button (which was non functional for me).
I made sure I did a complete wipe and all, so nothing could interfere... but the only difference was that I installed gapps from KonstanT's thread instead of the ones provided in the first post of this thread because they are newer if I'm not mistaken (but I don't see how those would break home button functionality).

You can't use 4.2 gapps with a 4.1 ROM! Only install packages that are in the first post of the ROM thread or you'll lose all right to complain/report issues.

One common symptom of wrong gapps package is that (surprise, surprise) home button doesn't work! This is also exactly the reason why it's recommended to format /system partition first when you update after an another ROM that has a separate gapps package. There is a script that runs during install and it backups/restores (possibly wrong) gapps.

  • 0

#717
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
KonstaT is right, you shouldn't use other gapps. Also you must have 160MB /system, then format everything and install the full ROM + gapps. If you removed something from the zip files before installing them, that could also be the problem.

Edited by elrond_bs, 07 June 2013 - 11:55 AM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#718
Janil

Janil

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Has anyone else had network connection loss with the 14.5. version? The problem appears if the phone is unused for >3hrs, the phone somehow kills the connection and asks for a PIN code. When I upgraded, there were no error messages, except when I pressed back in CWM, it said "no files found." That's a bit weird, isn't it?

The given information is a bit poor, because I don't have physical access to the phone for the moment...

  • 0

#719
ilopez85

ilopez85

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
I just realized that the effects (funny faces) on the camcorder do not work. I guess it is not easy to fix, but maybe you could hide the option, as was done with some options that did not work in the gallery.

  • 0

#720
smustafasms

smustafasms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:new delhi , india
  • Interests:android , computers , cricket .
  • Devices:zte blade
  • Twitter:@owlstone1016
the only thing which keep me from this rom is its ram cumsmption. can anybody ll do anythin in this regards ? otherwise it s best rom

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users