Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
556 replies to this topic

#221
perez1311

perez1311

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua/TMN smart a15
  • Twitter:@Davidp1311
i find it funny that people try to make a toaster out of a phone...

come on guys, overclocking a desktop cpu is as hard as it is and you are trying to do it on something that only has passive cooling?
maybe +50-70MHz will work fine but more than 100MHz is just overkill as it will not improve the performance that much since the device only has 512mb of ram anyway. you are just wasting battery.
if you don't believe me, test it for your self with some benchmarks.

as i said before, for what i've tested, the best is to leave everything as it is, it runs the best, at least for me.

That was me. I have a German official Rom but i have a Portuguese Acqua.
I did exactly what you did and wifi is still dead...

German official Recovery
German stock Rom
CWM
CM10

I´m not gonna see a working JB on mine for sure :blush:


i have the german recovery and it works fine. have you tried flashing the recovery (the original one) again? Might not work but it's worth a try.

  • 0

#222
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

That was me. I have a German official Rom but i have a Portuguese Acqua.
I did exactly what you did and wifi is still dead...

German official Recovery
German stock Rom
CWM
CM10

I´m not gonna see a working JB on mine for sure :blush:

Are you guys absolutely sure that you have done a proper full wipe before you install the ROM? = wipe data & factory reset, mounts & storage -> format system

This make even less sense that it did before. There is no magic, mystery or luck involved. It must be something that you do (or you don't do).

  • 0

#223
Di0g0

Di0g0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE || ZTE SKATE ACQUA

Are you guys absolutely sure that you have done a proper full wipe before you install the ROM? = wipe data & factory reset, mounts & storage -> format system

This make even less sense that it did before. There is no magic, mystery or luck involved. It must be something that you do (or you don't do).


Before I installed this ROM I made the follow steps:

1. Wipe data/factory reset
2. Wipe cache partition
3. Open mounts and storage
4. format /system
5. format /cache
6. format /data
7. Advanced menu
8. wipe dalvik cache

And wifi doesn't work (this coming from the original TMN Rom)

  • 0

#224
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Before I installed this ROM I made the follow steps:

1. Wipe data/factory reset
2. Wipe cache partition
3. Open mounts and storage
4. format /system
5. format /cache
6. format /data
7. Advanced menu
8. wipe dalvik cache

And wifi doesn't work (this coming from the original TMN Rom)

Well, that's a bit excessive. ;) There's no point in formatting certain partitions two or three times.

Wipe data/factory reset is enough in most cases. Mounts and storage -> format system is a precaution because CyanogenMod ROMs include certain backup tools (e.g. for Gapps) that are run on ROM install.

Question now is if wifi works coming from Medion ROM. I opened a new thread for wifi issue on Acqua. All discussion about that issue belongs to that thread from now on. There's no point in cluttering three/four threads here when this is clearly not a ROM specific issue.
http://www.modaco.co...blade-iii-roms/

  • 0

#225
sam tyler

sam tyler

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Gen1 R.B.M.1 Grand X
sorry to go off topic, but KonstaT if you read this,could you offer any advice on rooting and recovery on the zte grand x forum as so far the forum has only one ROM we have find some on info on root/recovery know its a lot to ask,and of course the rules here forbid p.m`s..devs about this sort of stuff.so if you have a spare 5 mins,some peals of wisdom would help us greatly on the grand x forum.many thanks.and sorry to put this on this forum.

Edited by sam tyler, 04 March 2013 - 08:52 PM.

  • 0
Hello?could someone help me with my dead ZTE Blade? as i`m trapped in 1973!

#226
c300fan

c300fan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Viber no sound. But skype works.

Unencrypted open wifi hotspot does not work at all at blade iii.

Camera green screen . :((((

Edited by c300fan, 04 March 2013 - 09:38 PM.

  • 0

#227
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua
Now, i get back to stock German to try everything all over again... can´t have CWM working.
I make everything like in the other 5 or 6 times, the process is complete and says it´s OK but when i try to go to CWM it appears the stock one.

I´m still stuck in Stock German Rom but now whitout CWM.

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 05 March 2013 - 09:41 AM.

  • 0

#228
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
Install again CWM (using adb / fastboot).

  • 0

#229
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

Install again CWM (using adb / fastboot).


That´s what i did, like the other few times i made this process. It´s the first time that doesn´t work and i don´t know why :blink:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash reovery recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img
fastboot reboot

  • 0

#230
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg

That´s what i did, like the other few times i made this process. It´s the first time that doesn´t work and i don´t know why :blink:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot flash reovery recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img
fastboot reboot


try adb reboot recovery

  • 0

#231
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

try adb reboot recovery


Same thing, right to stock recovery.

After a while i typed adb boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img and went right to cwm. Iwas able to install CM10 but when i rebooted to recovery, the stock one appear again.
I try the wifi and still dead. :angry2:

I think i´m gonna make a paper weight with the phone :P

Edited by _InCoGnIt_, 05 March 2013 - 10:56 PM.

  • 0

#232
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
why not flash cm9? or go back to stock...

Edited by zloduh, 06 March 2013 - 05:43 AM.

  • 0

#233
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

Same thing, right to stock recovery.

After a while i typed adb boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img and went right to cwm. Iwas able to install CM10 but when i rebooted to recovery, the stock one appear again.
I try the wifi and still dead. :angry2:

I think i´m gonna make a paper weight with the phone :P


This wont work. Basically you are booting CWM, not writing to the phone.
If you can boot to the CWM (as you say) then flash the CWM zip it should install it on the phone.

  • 0

#234
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

This wont work. Basically you are booting CWM, not writing to the phone.
If you can boot to the CWM (as you say) then flash the CWM zip it should install it on the phone.


i will try that ;)

Thanks papars.

  • 0

#235
thmnss

thmnss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE and ZTE SKATE ACQUA
I'm exactly the same problem as you, I can not install any other recovery or cwm, tried quite a few times already and nothing .. I'm just stuck to the Medion recovery ... I do not know what to do in order to install cwm again ...

already got ... I installed the CM10.1 doing:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img
Install the ROM CM10.1
Flash the recovery-clockwork-6.0.2.7-atlas40.zip

And it worked, not sure why but I have already CWM again :)

Edited by thmnss, 06 March 2013 - 05:02 PM.

  • 0

#236
_InCoGnIt_

_InCoGnIt_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua

I'm exactly the same problem as you, I can not install any other recovery or cwm, tried quite a few times already and nothing .. I'm just stuck to the Medion recovery ... I do not know what to do in order to install cwm again ...

already got ... I installed the CM10.1 doing:

adb reboot bootloader
fastboot boot recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img
Install the ROM CM10.1
Flash the recovery-clockwork-6.0.2.7-atlas40.zip

And it worked, not sure why but I have already CWM again :)


Thanks man, i got cwm again by your method :D

  • 0

#237
x6itru

x6itru

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Game programming, C++ & OpenGL
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, ASUS Nexus 7
I have small problem with WiFi on blade 3, when I trying to download anything it just lost connection. ( I can browse the net but can't download anything.)

  • 0

#238
satspyvk

satspyvk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

fastboot flash reovery recovery-cwm6027-atlas40.img


reovery ??

You mean "recovery" , right ??


Cheers

  • 0

#239
marink02

marink02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:zte blade III, lg gt540
I found out that there is a problem with bluetooth audio streaming in this ROM, after changing sample rate value for ad2p in /system/etc/audio_policy.conf from 48000 to 44100 and rebooting it works with some minor glitches.

  • 1

#240
Komar1597

Komar1597

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
@KonstaT: In later versions of the kernel will be possible GPU overclock ? :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users