Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][1.11.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
556 replies to this topic

#381
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Do you have a suggestion for camera app where I could try recording in high resolution,or where I can control where I'm recording resolution

Thanks for quick response.

Just try cameras from gplay

  • 0

#382
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
My drivers doesn't seem to work. On the previous build I didn't have any problems but on the latest build, when I connect my device it says "found new hardware" and after that "the drivers could not be installed", or something like that. In the device manager it's written Blade instead Android and I can't manually update the drivers. Onyone else have this kind of problem and how can I resolve it? I can't use sd card without the drivers, among other things.

Edited by daliborhes, 30 June 2013 - 01:23 PM.

  • 0

#383
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

My drivers doesn't seem to work. On the previous build I didn't have any problems but on the latest build, when I connect my device it says "found new hardware" and after that "the drivers could not be installed", or something like that. In the device manager it's written Blade instead Android and I can't manually update the drivers. Onyone else have this kind of problem and how can I resolve it? I can't use sd card without the drivers, among other things.

You have win7? Just download drivers from KonstaT cwm thread and install them and everything should be fine. My drivers works fine with latest build.

  • 0

#384
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

Someone said something about greek version wifi problems,,, but I it was somewhere here. Unfortunately I dont remember what was the solution :(
I would never install wrong-country partitions to my phone, but still good you got it working... :D



It was the only way to get wifi to work. Phone runs smooth as ever but I have to deal with wifi's disconnections...

  • 0

#385
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

You have win7? Just download drivers from KonstaT cwm thread and install them and everything should be fine. My drivers works fine with latest build.

Yes, I have Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate. I'll try that, thanks. :)

  • 0

#386
MIKICH_BLAZ

MIKICH_BLAZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
Lock screen and keyboard does not work

  • 0

#387
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Lock screen and keyboard does not work

Gapps installed? Wipe?

  • 0

#388
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
I installed a build.prop editor and during my research, I found this: wifi.chip.type. AR_6005, with a questionmark next to it, saying that "no information found for this build property".
Does this have to do with disconnections problem on ACQUA?
And if yes, do I have to change the type? And which is the right type for the model? Sorry for the questions but its kind of frustrating when it disconnects... Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#389
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
Well I think I found the solution for Greek Acqua wifi disconnections. Go here http://forums.androi...update-try.html and read the instructions. The only difference is that I CHECKED the box.
And it's much faster and more stable (not even one disconnection for the past 20!!!! minutes)

  • 0

#390
aleksandar069

aleksandar069

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Antivari, Montenegro
  • Interests:Electronic, Dancing, ITC
  • Devices:Blade III, Blade G, Lumia 620
How to overclock ti stable with 1267MHz? In settings have a option for overclocking but when i set it on 1267MHz after 1 min. was starting to block the our system... Please... tell me what to set to work normall

  • 0

by: HACKER-001


#391
snowbord

snowbord

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
What's the stability like on this ROM? And the battery life? Is it suitable for daily use?

  • 0

#392
dsig

dsig

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chișinău, Moldova
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Keyboard constantly crashing here. Cannot login to google.
Gapps installed. Tried wiping and re-wiping - no luck.

  • 0

#393
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Do you have a suggestion for camera app where I could try recording in high resolution,or where I can control where I'm recording resolution

Thanks for quick response.

At least lgCamera has those options.

Lock screen and keyboard does not work

Huh, what? Of course they works so the problem is in your end. Did you wipe? Logcat?

How to overclock ti stable with 1267MHz? In settings have a option for overclocking but when i set it on 1267MHz after 1 min. was starting to block the our system... Please... tell me what to set to work normall

Seriously aleksandar, I'm getting tired of this. I've already recommended sticking with the stock ROM to you. ;)

What makes you think you can overclock to 1267mhz?

What's the stability like on this ROM? And the battery life? Is it suitable for daily use?

Rock solid. No battery drain issues.

Keyboard constantly crashing here. Cannot login to google.
Gapps installed. Tried wiping and re-wiping - no luck.

Wiped what? What language are you using? Logcat?

  • 0

#394
Marek1994

Marek1994

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:Zte Blade 3 Pro / Blade 3
I Loved This Rom : P Everything working perfect , i have only problem with autobrightness , thanks MoDaCo , I'm waiting for next update !

  • 0

#395
chaosf

chaosf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte v880e Dual sim

I've added a second rild service for dual-sim devices in the latest CyanogenMod10 build (this thread is for CM10.1). You can enable it by adding 'ro.multi.rild=true' to your build.prop. Could you test that and report back in the CM10 thread? You might get one SIM working but I doubt it.

Qualcomm has open sourced their dual-SIM implementation and there are working CyanogenMod ports for dual-SIM devices thanks to this (e.g. some Huawei devices, Sony Xperia E Dual). It is quite extensive and it needs quite a bit of modification to TelephonyProvider, Phone, Mms, Settings, etc. I doubt it would be much of a problem to make everything work only if I had a dual-SIM device myself. Currently I can't do any more help you.

Good afternoon, Konstat!
I installed the 10 cm and Rom does not see any sim
as you can see from the screenshots, CM10 determines the correct IMEI and network signal strength.
after trying to find a mobile network is the error message
If you search automatically, the message that the SIM can not connect to the network
so...
if one SIM is inserted, after 30 seconds, can be seen in the applications menu program Simtoolkit, which communicates with the SIM card, and provides a list of available menus (see screenshots)
thus, in the "mobile networks" with a selection of APN - empty
create APN also does nothing. the list is empty
added to the line in build.prop
"ro.multi.rild = three
persist.dss.enabled = true "
so do not give anything, in addition, after adding these lines disappeared Simtoolkit
the path / date / date / com.android.providers.telephony not contain the required folder "shared_prefs" in which the same file must be "preferred-apn.xml"

logcat at boot - did not try ((
please tell me what to do to make RILD work ? :(

some screenshots
Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-13-58-00.png   86.72KB   15 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-13-58-50.png   38.08KB   18 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-13-59-16.png   42.13KB   17 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-02-29.png   131.71KB   15 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-02-34.png   13.84KB   13 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-03-35.png   175.53KB   11 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-06-34.png   74.05KB   12 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-07-17.png   33.41KB   13 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-09-53.png   91.27KB   16 downloads Attached File  Screenshot_2013-07-02-14-10-34.png   118.42KB   15 downloads

  • 0

#396
shilo33

shilo33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE blade 3
I'd love to use the rom , currently on Aurora RLS1 .. which is excellent by the way ( Thanks again KonstaT ) , but i get nothing but freezing and reboots .

Done the usual wiping of cache / data etc before installing , and it installs ok , but after a minute or so it just locks hard or reboots when i try to open any apps or change any settings .

Am i going wrong somewhere ? your help would be greatly appreciated guys :)

  • 0

#397
chaosf

chaosf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte v880e Dual sim

I'd love to use the rom , currently on Aurora RLS1 .. which is excellent by the way ( Thanks again KonstaT ) , but i get nothing but freezing and reboots .

Done the usual wiping of cache / data etc before installing , and it installs ok , but after a minute or so it just locks hard or reboots when i try to open any apps or change any settings .

Am i going wrong somewhere ? your help would be greatly appreciated guys :)

it seems like overcklocking...
and... are you clear Dalvik Cache before install ROM (sorry for my English)

Edited by chaosf, 02 July 2013 - 04:26 PM.

  • 0

#398
shilo33

shilo33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE blade 3

it seems like overcklocking...
and... are you clear Dalvik Cache before install ROM (sorry for my English)


Never even got far enough to change any settings , so definitely not an overclocking issue , and yep ..wiped dalvik cache too :)

  • 0

#399
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Good afternoon, Konstat!
I installed the 10 cm and Rom does not see any sim
as you can see from the screenshots, CM10 determines the correct IMEI and network signal strength.
after trying to find a mobile network is the error message
If you search automatically, the message that the SIM can not connect to the network
so...
if one SIM is inserted, after 30 seconds, can be seen in the applications menu program Simtoolkit, which communicates with the SIM card, and provides a list of available menus (see screenshots)
thus, in the "mobile networks" with a selection of APN - empty
create APN also does nothing. the list is empty
added to the line in build.prop
"ro.multi.rild = three
persist.dss.enabled = true "
so do not give anything, in addition, after adding these lines disappeared Simtoolkit
the path / date / date / com.android.providers.telephony not contain the required folder "shared_prefs" in which the same file must be "preferred-apn.xml"

logcat at boot - did not try ((
please tell me what to do to make RILD work ? :(


Hmm, quite interesting that IMEI and signal strength are recognized. Could you post a radio log from booting ('adb logcat -b radio')?

I really can't do anything more without having a dual-SIM device myself. Your best chances are at learning how to compile CyanogenMod yourself. I've already made all the device specific stuff available and there's instructions in the third post. After that you can try porting the dual-SIM support from CodeAurora. As you can see it's quite extensive and almost every project has follow up commits after the initial support (frameworks/base has something like 20).

https://www.codeauro...aef9ce6771261b6
https://www.codeauro...5d84a79d4fe7cf7
https://www.codeauro...7873236023018f8
https://www.codeauro...f65aaf3b124a0e6
https://www.codeauro...534b318f13d1443
https://www.codeauro...b3a702fe89d628e

You can also have a look at Huawei or Sony Xperia E Dual sources. Dual-SIM support is already ported there so replacing necessary projects from those repos might be much easier.

  • 1

#400
chaosf

chaosf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte v880e Dual sim
Konstat. can i hope for your help to me, if i have trouble with compiling source?
it is important for users v880e Dual Sim
You are a man with a high reputation and experience in this case ;)

anyway, thank you for your answers. I will try

Edited by chaosf, 02 July 2013 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users