Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [CM10.1+AOKP+PA3] Root Box for ZTE Blade (Updated 17/9/13)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
342 replies to this topic

#41
Lister Of Smeg

Lister Of Smeg

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (San Fran)
Hi Kogos,

I believe it is possible to somehow get this ROM working with S2E. There are various posts in this thread, this forum (other devices) and all over the net in regards to getting S2E working on JellyBean/CM10 roms. I've been trying to solve this all weekend, to the point I am going mad. I've tried various different versions, Ive tried different methods, and read everything going. And so far unable to get it to run as smooth and reliable as it does under Gingerbread/CM7.

If I dont select Ext4 then nothing see's it.

If I select Ext4 then File Managers see it.

If I move data over too it, then nothing see's it and says its blank. Even though data has moved. And when it has moved, then there is no space to download anything at all...

Its getting very annoying now, as I really would like to get S2E working on this ROM.... as Ive even found the latest version of this rom to LAG so much compared to the previous version, to which I have gone back too... for now :)

Cheers, Lister

  • 0

#42
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
new build up:
Changelog:
ROM v20.1 (6 MAR 2013)
http://goo.im/devs/z....1.0-060313.zip
Added more PIE options
Synced with PA3.1
Added FM Radio + RDS support (Credit daemond/konstat)
Integrated SuperSU in settings

  • 2

#43
ehleh

sir zee? when will you update the touch?. i patiently waiting for that :)

  • 0

#44
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

sir zee? when will you update the touch?. i patiently waiting for that :)

try using a different launcher and see if it helps - personally i use nova, more features & imo it's much faster and smoother

  • 1

#45
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab

Hi Kogos,

I believe it is possible to somehow get this ROM working with S2E. There are various posts in this thread, this forum (other devices) and all over the net in regards to getting S2E working on JellyBean/CM10 roms. I've been trying to solve this all weekend, to the point I am going mad. I've tried various different versions, Ive tried different methods, and read everything going. And so far unable to get it to run as smooth and reliable as it does under Gingerbread/CM7.

If I dont select Ext4 then nothing see's it.

If I select Ext4 then File Managers see it.

If I move data over too it, then nothing see's it and says its blank. Even though data has moved. And when it has moved, then there is no space to download anything at all...

Its getting very annoying now, as I really would like to get S2E working on this ROM.... as Ive even found the latest version of this rom to LAG so much compared to the previous version, to which I have gone back too... for now :)

Cheers, Lister


i got s2e working now like this:
- I had a proper ext4 partition on my sd card (ext3 should work too).
- I downloaded and installed the patched version of s2e (found here, by konstaT). You have to rename the zip to apk and install it.
- Opened up s2e and in settings, enabled "mount as ext4".
- Reboot, and it's working.

Loaded a bunch of apps ever since, and all going to ext partition, and file manager can browse those files in sd-ext.

Let us know how it went

Edited by kogos, 07 March 2013 - 03:50 PM.

  • 0

#46
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i must be going blind, but i cannot find the power widget... i don't mean the power widget that's placed in notification area... i mean the normal power widget that goes in home screen. I removed it from my homescreen (it was there by default), now i cannot put it on again. Looked in app drawer widgets, where all the other widgets are, but no joy...

Any idea?

  • 0

#47
Ketidu

Ketidu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Just installed this ROM over Swedish Snow7.
There seems to be problem with bluetooth.
Can't connect with Parrot in my car or with computer via ASUS Bluetooth Dongle.

Bluetooth worked flawlessly with Ginger Stir Fry from wbaw, sometimes failed to connect with SwedishSnow, and is unable to connect with PACman ROM, for now.

Anyone else have the same problem?

  • 0

#48
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
Bluetooth seems a little picky tbh. Tried it with my desktop bluetooth, it works with no problems. Tried it with a land rover bluetooth, connects only when car is searching for device (not blade searching for the car)... i used to have similar problems with other phones though, with stock roms, so i thought it must be bluetooth compatibilty issue.

Try to connect the other way around... i mean, try to find your phone with the parrot, and if that won't work, try to find the parrot with your phone... some of these methods should work... Also, the same goes for the Asus dongle.
Let us know how that went

  • 0

#49
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
Homescreen power widget is gone or what?
As said before, cant put it back on once removed

Edited by kogos, 08 March 2013 - 07:38 PM.

  • 0

#50
Ketidu

Ketidu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
Sorry ,this ROM is not going to work for me... (or any other ICS or JB)
Tried everything I could remember, but was unable to connect phone with Parrot or computer. Out of curiosity, I tried to connect my ancient SE K750 via bluetooth with Parrot, and that went on with no problems.

It seems to me, that I will have to stay with Gingerbread if I don't want to break the law in my car

PS: after searching the entire topic of KonstaT JB 4.2.2 about bluetooth, finally revelation came to me... ;)

Edited by Ketidu, 08 March 2013 - 10:10 PM.

  • 0

#51
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)
Does the reverse bluetooth tethering work for anyone...

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#52
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
just tested, bluetooth tethering works for me.

edit: tested with another dongle and another mobile trying to get bluetooth connection on blade... the dongle didn't work, all others did. So, it seems it is a little picky on bluetooth... might work, might not work.

looking this up on google, many people have issues with bluetooth tethering on andoid 4.x roms, even stock roms... not only with blades

Edited by kogos, 09 March 2013 - 04:08 PM.

  • 0

#53
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i need someone to tell me if power control widget is in the widget tab of app drawer, because i can't see it for some reason, and i don't want to clean flash again for that if there wasn't there from the beginning.

  • 0

#54
HDuser

HDuser

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 268 posts
  • Devices:Zte blade

i need someone to tell me if power control widget is in the widget tab of app drawer, because i can't see it for some reason, and i don't want to clean flash again for that if there wasn't there from the beginning.

come on grow up, if there's no power widget in widget tab then download one from playstore, there are thousends of fancy power widgets there.

  • 0

#55
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
i dont really care about the widget, but i wanna check what took it out, if that's the case. That's why i'm asking...

but anyway, you havent answered my question... it would be easier u know

Edited by kogos, 09 March 2013 - 07:20 PM.

  • 0

#56
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i need someone to tell me if power control widget is in the widget tab of app drawer, because i can't see it for some reason, and i don't want to clean flash again for that if there wasn't there from the beginning.


Power widget is there.
If it's not present in your, just flash rom zip and gapps again.
no need to wipe data, try this out.

  • 0

#57
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab
I'm afraid that for some reason, it's not there for me. Even did a clean install with gapps, and although it is on the first screen on the left (on a clean flash), if i remove it from the screen, i cannot get it back... because it is not in the widget tab in app drawer (using thebutchet launcher)...

btw, power control widget is in place with konsta kang latest...

Anyway, not important... at least i know that there wasn't any other app that made it go away.

Edited by kogos, 12 March 2013 - 09:06 PM.

  • 0

#58
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I'm afraid that for some reason, it's not there for me. Even did a clean install with gapps, and although it is on the first screen on the left (on a clean flash), if i remove it from the screen, i cannot get it back... because it is not in the widget tab in app drawer (using thebutchet launcher)...

btw, power control widget is in place with konsta kang latest...

Anyway, not important... at least i know that there wasn't any other app that made it go away.


Ohh... It's not in Trebuchet launcher.
I use Nova launcher and it's there.

  • 0

#59
NorwegianLabel

NorwegianLabel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
This was a lot laggier than the other ROMs, well what would I expect? Customization comes at a price, overall the ROM was good, the customization was easy to use but a little cluttered sometimes.
Good ROM.
1+

  • 0

#60
kogos

kogos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Devices:nexus1, zte blade, galaxy tab

Ohh... It's not in Trebuchet launcher.
I use Nova launcher and it's there.

you are right, with any other launcher there was no problem. Thanks for helping me track down the problem m8... appreciated

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users