Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [CM10.1+AOKP+PA3] Root Box for ZTE Blade (Updated 17/9/13)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
342 replies to this topic

#61
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi...

Nevigation bar is removed.

I have tried all the settings from hybrid properties as well as Rom control but not able to get back to as is.
Even revert setting doesn't help.

Please help.

  • 0

#62
schafler

schafler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
You can enable in Settings -> Hybrid properties -> Interface -> Nav. bar .
I use 60% . Try it !

  • 1

#63
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

You can enable in Settings -> Hybrid properties -> Interface -> Nav. bar .
I use 60% . Try it !

It doesn't work.
I always try different setting in Hybrid properties.
Something went wrong and I lost Nevigation Bar.
Now I try all the setting in Hybrid properties (100%, 60%, even 0%) as well as in Rom Control->Nevigation Bar, but nothing works.
I reset all settings still no help.

  • 0

#64
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

It doesn't work.
I always try different setting in Hybrid properties.
Something went wrong and I lost Nevigation Bar.
Now I try all the setting in Hybrid properties (100%, 60%, even 0%) as well as in Rom Control->Nevigation Bar, but nothing works.
I reset all settings still no help.

check if you have expanded desktop enabled - if it's on, disable it and navbar should re-appear.

  • 0

#65
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

check if you have expanded desktop enabled - if it's on, disable it and navbar should re-appear.


System -> Power Menu -> Expanded Desktop?
It's disabled.

First time to enable it, I tried applying lots of different settings and got it.
Don't know what needs to be done.
I tried every possible reset.

  • 0

#66
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

System -> Power Menu -> Expanded Desktop?
It's disabled.

First time to enable it, I tried applying lots of different settings and got it.
Don't know what needs to be done.
I tried every possible reset.

try updating with latest build (just compiled: 19/3) and see if it helps, alternatively format system, reinstall rom followed by gapps..

  • 0

#67
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta
new build up:
Changelog:
ROM v22.0 (19 MAR 2013)
http://goo.im/devs/z....0-20130319.zip
Added New PAC BootAnimation
Replaced FM application with EFFEM (Credit daemond,konstat)
Backport Bluetooth UHID driver from linux 3.8 (Credit plaguedbypenguins,konstat)
Added support for various Bluetooth input devices (BT Keyboards/Mice)
Updated Quick Settings
Added USB Tether dynamic tile
PIE Enhancements & new options
Fixed default YouTube UI PA preset
Fix System UI crash when changing recent app key
Make Camera shutter follow device sound setting
Enable Copy/Paste in Google Talk
Update Charging Animation
AOKP: Fixed FC's experienced when changing NavBar targets
LockscreenPattern : Toggle dots/error pattern visibility
Have DashClock hide lockscreen clock
SystemUI: Fix dock battery icons for phablet UI
LockscreenTargets : Dismiss on target select
Feature : Volume adjust sound preference
Added option to display WiFi name
Merge CyanogenMod MileStone patches
Merge AOKP patches
A lot of stability and performance improvements

  • 2

#68
reluctant_traveller

reluctant_traveller

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (TFT)
Awesome work, updating my ROM!

  • 0

#69
ilkinsky

ilkinsky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE 4.2.2 PAC MAN
It is a pleasure to see how good it is to have this ROM working on this phone. IT is a cool experience. I have been installing several applications and so far all were installed successfully but I am having troubles with Facebook, Twitter and Chrome.

Cheers and thank you to all in this team for this work.

  • 0

#70
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
The facebook app is famous for being crap.
Chrome is for armv7 only, it's not the rom's fault it can't run.

  • 0

#71
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

try updating with latest build (just compiled: 19/3) and see if it helps, alternatively format system, reinstall rom followed by gapps..


Thanks Zee.
I did but same issue, Anyways, I wiped everything and installed as a fresh rom.
Everything fine now.
Thanks for the great rom.

  • 0

#72
marine1988

marine1988

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE
how can I remove nav bar?

  • 0

#73
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco
Thanks :)

  • 0
Flash Freak !

#74
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

how can I remove nav bar?

setting -> Hybrid properties -> Interface -> make 0% for Nevigation Bar

  • 0

#75
laciegy

laciegy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:zte blade III
pls help when i want to install the rom say me: assert failed:
getprop...............................
E:error in /sdcard/filename.zip
status 7
installation aborted why? (ive got 253 mb sd partition)but i really want to this rom because its awsome(sorry my bad english)

Edited by laciegy, 22 March 2013 - 04:45 PM.

  • 0

#76
TheWappyOne

TheWappyOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Desire HD
Hi there

Thanks for the great rom, Installed it and its nice and fast but i've only had one issue im unable to install gapps,

History its a Gen 1 phone that i used TPT to upgrade to gen2 v10c and i've tried V10 - stock also and both have the same effect i can install the rom and it boots fine and runs fine.. but if i try to install gapps (gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG) it says in rocovery its gone fine but boot into the rom and nothing is there?

I'm kind of at a loss now as im not sure what is causing it. I fullwipe , Cache , Format system and wipe Dalvik on every install.

is anyone aware what could be causing it?

Any help is appreciated

regards

Wappy

  • 0

#77
zeelog

zeelog

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malta

pls help when i want to install the rom say me: assert failed:
getprop...............................
E:error in /sdcard/filename.zip
status 7
installation aborted why? (ive got 253 mb sd partition)but i really want to this rom because its awsome(sorry my bad english)

try full wipe, re download rom again just in case, also it would help if you can give us more info regarding phone, i.e. if it's gen1/2 - TPT , previous rom etc etc..

Hi there

Thanks for the great rom, Installed it and its nice and fast but i've only had one issue im unable to install gapps,

History its a Gen 1 phone that i used TPT to upgrade to gen2 v10c and i've tried V10 - stock also and both have the same effect i can install the rom and it boots fine and runs fine.. but if i try to install gapps (gapps-jb42-20130307-KonstaKANG) it says in rocovery its gone fine but boot into the rom and nothing is there?

I'm kind of at a loss now as im not sure what is causing it. I fullwipe , Cache , Format system and wipe Dalvik on every install.

is anyone aware what could be causing it?

Any help is appreciated

regards

Wappy

afaik gen2 v10c is 138MB so ROM + GAPPS won't fit - the other one should work though if you're sure it's v10 stock - basically you need 160MB system partition - you can also verify your current system partition in settings > partition info (you need at least 160Mb)

  • 1

#78
mk89

mk89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
Can u make notification bar transparent in this rom?

  • 0

#79
laciegy

laciegy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:zte blade III
my phone is gen2 and my last rom is ice armor 2 and i partitioned my sd in the recovery (i dont know what is the tpt :D) sorry my bad english

  • 0

#80
TheWappyOne

TheWappyOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Desire HD

afaik gen2 v10c is 138MB so ROM + GAPPS won't fit - the other one should work though if you're sure it's v10 stock - basically you need 160MB system partition - you can also verify your current system partition in settings > partition info (you need at least 160Mb)


Thanks just checked the System and no matter what TPT image i flash (Menu + Vol) there all going fine so it flashes successful in the green writing im at a bit of a loss i've even tried to revert back to Gen 1 and its not working...... Thanks for your Help Zeelog youve got it narrowed down i'll play and try and find a resolve

Edit : Resolved Thanks What was happening as i couldn't download the tpt helper as i diden't have google play i was just downloading the TPT image from XDA and for some reason it was flashing sucsessfully but not changing the partition... so i downloaded TPT helper on another phone and transferred the APK to my blade, re downloaded the image from the app and reflashed and that worked......

Thanks for the help again Zeelog

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google Mobile (1)