Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#201
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

The card doesn't show up in android and if I tap mount SD card in Settings - Storage I get that Blank SD card message....
I ran ls -l /sdcard as root:

lrwxrwxrwx root root	 <today's date>
sdcard -> /storage/sdcard1


Did you reboot? What says "grep /storage /proc/mounts" (after reboot)?
try also "fdisk -l /dev/block/vold/179\:32"

  • 0

#202
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Did you reboot? What says "grep /storage /proc/mounts" (after reboot)?
try also "fdisk -l /dev/block/vold/179\:32"

The first command: ... too much to rewrite it by hand
The second command: No such file or directory :(
I'm gonna continue trying to solve this tomorrow... thank you for ur time and help Otila :)

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#203
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
fdisk (actually busybox) comes with the zip mentioned in this thread topic ([DEV][ROM][18.4.] Cyanogenmod 10.1) , I wonder what you are running?

  • 0

#204
daemond

daemond

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Not working:

  • Bluetooth
  • FM radio (probably never)


Hmm... does anyone know which FM chip is used in the Blade 3?

  • 0

#205
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hmm... does anyone know which FM chip is used in the Blade 3?

Afaik it's WCN2243 (bt/fm-combo) and it uses qcom's tavarua driver in kernel.

  • 0

#206
anuat02

anuat02

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte acqua v880e
Hello .. I already install this ROM on zte acqua... Run perfectly but but SD card just mount but not function.. all android data just put on sdEXt internal not on sdcard..all file in sdcard/android/data not mount... All my game data and app data cannot read on sdcard... What should I do because sdext internal just 2.5gb only, not enough for large game data.. Please help me, but your mod ROM run very perfect

Edited by anuat02, 20 April 2013 - 01:18 PM.

  • 0

#207
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
@Otila I already managed to get that SD card working through adb shell&busybox...I got angry so rm-ed some dev files from /dev/block haha .... Is there any way to get cfdisk on the phone? :D I'd also like to completely change the partitions I have there ... rly there's too much space for /cache imo

EDIT: ok, just repartioned, set up swap :) Finally the phone is working like a charm :) playing some games now :))) btw, my next phone is gonna be ZTE Apache :D .... One more thing I miss ... I cant use google voice typing with this ROM. . it says: Google Search has stopped. ... any way to fix that ??

Edited by plantroon, 19 April 2013 - 05:31 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#208
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

@Otila I already managed to get that SD card working through adb shell&busybox...I got angry so rm-ed some dev files from /dev/block haha .... Is there any way to get cfdisk on the phone? :D I'd also like to completely change the partitions I have there ... rly there's too much space for /cache imo


Even if you manage to shrink it, you'd need to resize and recreate /data partition, too. (try "fdisk -l /dev/block/mmcblk0" ).
Not worth the trouble. But do as you wish, brick it if you want. :)

You'd also need to fix some scripts because they are device-dependent and use hardcoded numbering of the partitions instead of e.g. labels.

  • 0

#209
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

EDIT: ok, just repartioned, set up swap :) Finally the phone is working like a charm :) playing some games now :))) btw, my next phone is gonna be ZTE Apache :D .... One more thing I miss ... I cant use google voice typing with this ROM. . it says: Google Search has stopped. ... any way to fix that ??


swap is on the sd card or..? is it any better with swap? swap is not probably encrypted, so sensitive data goes to your sd card now.

you fix that google search thingie by looking at logcat and/or kernel messages, then fixing the bug and submitting patches to KonstaT

  • 0

#210
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
I still can't stop playing with the phone :D what is /dev/block/mmcblk0? It's 4 gigs so I assume it's the phone's internal storage, am I right?

This is just too messy:

~ # cat /etc/fstab
/dev/block/mmcblk0p21 /cache ext4 rw
/dev/block/mmcblk0p22 /data ext4 rw
/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 /system ext4 rw
/dev/null /sdcard datamedia rw
/dev/block/mmcblk1p2 /sd-ext auto rw
/dev/block/mmcblk1p1 /external_sd vfat rw

Edited by plantroon, 20 April 2013 - 12:00 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#211
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I still can't stop playing with the phone :D what is /dev/block/mmcblk0? It's 4 gigs so I assume it's the phone's internal storage, am I right?


Yes. I have 185 MB partition mmcblk0p23 which is empty (contents are all zeroes) and seemingly unused, but takes 185 MB. What's the purpose of this?

  • 0

#212
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Yes. I have 185 MB partition mmcblk0p23 which is empty (contents are all zeroes) and seemingly unused, but takes 185 MB. What's the purpose of this?


IDK what is the purpose of it ... there are too many partitions and on 4 GB internal memory every single megabyte of space is important, it should not be wasted like that...
I converted my sdcard to gpt using parted :)) and Im gonna do the same thing with the internal memory as soon as I'm sure it's safe...(I don't wanna use any fat partitions / msdos partition table ... I simply hate anything that M$ uses in their "os")

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#213
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

IDK what is the purpose of it ... there are too many partitions and on 4 GB internal memory every single megabyte of space is important, it should not be wasted like that...
I converted my sdcard to gpt using parted :)) and Im gonna do the same thing with the internal memory as soon as I'm sure it's safe...(I don't wanna use any fat partitions / msdos partition table ... I simply hate anything that M$ uses in their "os")


GPT partition name -feature is a nice, but there's a lot of hacking to do if you want to convert your phone to use GPT on internal storage, and no real advantages.

Also, I don't know why by default GPT is not being used. Some Microsoft obsession as with defaulting to vfat on sd card?

  • 0

#214
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
M$ pays everyone to use their things :( Do u think I can remove those partitions and only create /system /data /cache /boot or will it brick the phone? I'd like to modify /etc/fstab as well but there is no nano or vi or any other text editor .. I've seen "tee" in /sys/bin though ....

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#215
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

M$ pays everyone to use their things :( Do u think I can remove those partitions and only create /system /data /cache /boot or will it brick the phone? I'd like to modify /etc/fstab as well but there is no nano or vi or any other text editor .. I've seen "tee" in /sys/bin though ....


vi comes installed, my system does not have /etc/fstab or /sys/bin , I wonder what your system is..

Well, it will most probably brick the phone, but at least it's a cheap brick. For example, you are going to overwrite boot and recovery partitions? :blink:
It can't find partitions listed in recovery.fstab etc..

  • 0

#216
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
I have it running in adb shell now cos I formated /system so I don't have anything in the phone now :D Basically I wanna get rid of 20 partitions and get more space... that's all I want

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#217
Otila

Otila

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Getting rid of the partitions is the easy part, getting the system working again is the hard part. But you didn't want a working system, only more space, right?

You don't like SD cards, then? Or what in particular do you need to store in internal storage?

  • 0

#218
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Getting rid of the partitions is the easy part, getting the system working again is the hard part. But you didn't want a working system, only more space, right?

You don't like SD cards, then? Or what in particular do you need to store in internal storage?


I just don't wanna have 20 partitions there that's all

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#219
Hazelhoff

Hazelhoff

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi! Normally, I have an sdcard directory on my filesystem, and the data from the apps get downloaded there. After I installed this rom, I have an sdcard0 and an sdcard1 directory on the same place. I think the sdcard0 is my internal storage and the other is my 16GB sd card. The data from the apps get installed in the sdcard0 directory which has not enough space, so I can't install any bigger games.
Is there a way to disable this wizardly mount point feature? I think I don't need this because my internal storage is 2GB which is enough.
If I can't disable this, is there any (preferably easy) workaround?
- Sorry for my english

  • 0

#220
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Hi! Normally, I have an sdcard directory on my filesystem, and the data from the apps get downloaded there. After I installed this rom, I have an sdcard0 and an sdcard1 directory on the same place. I think the sdcard0 is my internal storage and the other is my 16GB sd card. The data from the apps get installed in the sdcard0 directory which has not enough space, so I can't install any bigger games.
Is there a way to disable this wizardly mount point feature? I think I don't need this because my internal storage is 2GB which is enough.
If I can't disable this, is there any (preferably easy) workaround?
- Sorry for my english


Did you partition your sd card ? I also had the same problem I think but still I didn't find any time to solve it :(

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users