Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][17.9.] CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2)

* * * * * 11 votes

  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#281
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Use the command lunch and you will get a list of devices to build for, if the atlas40 does not show up, check you have the local_manifest.XML set up correctly.

  • 0

#282
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

um why do i keep getting errors trying to build cm10.1, i have done as the tutorial said and i cant seem to get it to work :/
http://pastebin.com/6hB8Aqum
its not giving me errors when i do "repo sync", and i cant find the error anywhere else so what am i doing wrong?

Have you got your build environment setup correctly? Only LTS versions of Ubuntu are officially supported by Google.
http://soupdawg.word...g-android-roms/

  • 0

#283
toby0897

toby0897

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

Have you got your build environment setup correctly? Only LTS versions of Ubuntu are officially supported by Google.
http://soupdawg.word...g-android-roms/

i did a fresh install of ubuntu and i followed the enviroment setup that you linked and i keep getting the same error :(
what am i doing wrong
http://pastebin.com/H0d9NLbR

  • 0

#284
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
3/29 ROM is already CM 10.1, right? It has the sdcard working properly (not properly according to Google though) ... So it's just one of few things changed in 4/18 but CM10.1 sources are the same??

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#285
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

3/29 ROM is already CM 10.1, right? It has the sdcard working properly (not properly according to Google though) ... So it's just one of few things changed in 4/18 but CM10.1 sources are the same??

Please stop the f*cking whining already! That's all you've done in your last 15 posts and you're only spamming this thread. You only make yourself look like a fool and seem like an ungrateful little brat.

As it says in the first post this ROM is for advanced users only, it's very clear that it doesn't include you. This ROM is also fully open source and there's instructions on how to build in the third post. If you want something "fixed" or working the way you like it today, you better do it yourself!

There's a changelog in the second post with a gerrit link to merged commits. On a regular day 10-100 commits are merged to CM upstream. You do the math how much CyanogenMod has changed in about three weeks.

  • 2

#286
temez98

temez98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hi, I just bought the ZTE Blade 3 and I would like to know what features work on this mod before i install it. Is bluetooth already working? Is this mod much quicker than the original Ice Cream Sandwich? What is the most stable/ working version of this mod? No need to be the newest 4.2.2 android, but some jelly bean.

  • 0

#287
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon

Hi, I just bought the ZTE Blade 3 and I would like to know what features work on this mod before i install it. Is bluetooth already working? Is this mod much quicker than the original Ice Cream Sandwich? What is the most stable/ working version of this mod? No need to be the newest 4.2.2 android, but some jelly bean.

Hello, this mod is great if you are an advanced user. Bluetooth isn't working on any CM10.1 for this chipset yet and won't most probably work any soon. However, it works on CM10. FM radio doesn't work but who needs that?? Other than that everything works fine and cyanogenmod always feels faster than stock ROMs. Overall performance is definitely better.

If you want the most stable mod for ZTE Blade 3, go for Aurora Borealis. It's a modified version of stock ROM (android 4.0.4) and everything works. Moreover it's faster and ZTE's bloatware is removed. I've been using it for quite a while and it's great. I know this is not Jelly Bean which u want...

KonstaT made all those awesome mods available for our device (now he hates me cos I'm a troll and spammer) I don't recommend you to download the very latest build of this mod (4/18) beause you will not be able to use your SD card properly (if you have one) and everything will be stored in the internal memory. Download 3/29 build where it works properly: http://www.mediafire...r4vf8vexjb2ibez ... enjoy!

Edited by plantroon, 02 May 2013 - 05:29 PM.

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#288
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

As it says in the first post this ROM is for advanced users only, it's very clear that it doesn't include you.


How many of those do u think that exists in this forum?

  • 0

#289
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

KonstaT made all those awesome mods available for our device (now he hates me cos I'm a troll and spammer) I don't recommend you to download the very latest build of this mod (4/18) beause you will not be able to use your SD card properly (if you have one) and everything will be stored in the internal memory.

And you're still doing it after you've been asked to stop. I simply ignored you before and it only lead you constanly whining about the same thing for over dozen posts!

SD card is working properly in the build that is in the first post (older builds are not recommended nor supperted). You can access it with included file manager or via USB-storage. You can store any files on your SD card and these files are visible to Android's media scanner. It's simply a false claim if you say that you can only store data on internal storage (I have 2gb of 2,5gb available on internal storage and 4gb of 16gb available on external SD card). Regular users will have no issues what so ever with this!

I now realize there are issues if you want to play the latest state of the art 3D games that require several gigabytes worth of external data to be downloaded. All I can say is that a low performance cheap Chinese crap-end device is the wrong device for gaming purpose to begin with and you really shouldn't expect anything else.

I added mount point for internal storage because there was strong demand for it. Like I've already said few times, I personally never preferred it so I don't have any problem reverting it (like I have). What I didn't expect was the amount crap and constant whining I got from people who simply don't know how to use their device or can't find find their SD card because it's mounted to different place than before...

How many of those do u think that exists in this forum?

At least it's good start if you know how to read (and understand what you read) and bother to search solutions to possible problems yourself. Part of it is also understanding that you are running bleeding edge, mostly untested, software on your device.

  • 1

#290
bigbluetaurus

bigbluetaurus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Thank God, there is someone like you (and I really mean it), to provide me with such a wonderful bleeding edge untested software to run in my crappy Chinese device, until the day comes, that I will be able to pay more money and buy a super duper wow device. For now I will be your guinea pig, so you can work on your magic. ;-)

  • 1

#291
ch282167340

ch282167340

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
thanks!
I tried to replace these files, But failed!
It still not work with GSM.
The good news is that now have a dual SIM CM10 source. http://www.3rdos.com/2013/05/03/
So, Let us wait for the good news together!

  • 0

#292
Djcrabik

Djcrabik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade3 unlock
  • Twitter:@Djcrabik
freezes at startup (doing all wipes)
He pulled out the stickHangs on updating
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Hangs on the update again
(1 GHz processor 1 core ZTE Blade 3, 1 SIM Card)
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Application Optimization (update) runs to the endreboot
Hangs on the splash screen switching Cyanogen Mod
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Hangs on the choice of language
and so


normally do not put that to do?
Was originally unlocked from the operator ..

CWM recovery 6.0.2.7 (6.0.3.1 not as it should be put)
Sorry for Bad English!!!

Edited by Djcrabik, 05 May 2013 - 11:05 AM.

  • 0

#293
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

thanks!
I tried to replace these files, But failed!
It still not work with GSM.
The good news is that now have a dual SIM CM10 source. http://www.3rdos.com/2013/05/03/
So, Let us wait for the good news together!

That's quite interesting. Phone/messaging/settings/etc is usable but device specific stuff needs to be sorted first (that's for a Huawei device).

There's a second rild process that needs to be added to ramdisk (init.atlas40.rc) for the second SIM card. It's possible that RIL class also needs some modifications.
service ril-daemon1 /system/bin/rild -c 1
    class late_start
    socket rild1 stream 660 root radio
    socket rild-debug1 stream 660 radio system
    user root
    disabled
    group radio cache inet misc audio sdcard_rw qcom_oncrpc diag

on property:ro.multi.rild=true
    start ril-daemon1
Also add ro.multi.rild=true to build.prop. I don't have a dual-SIM device to test any of this.

freezes at startup (doing all wipes)
He pulled out the stickHangs on updating
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Hangs on the update again
(1 GHz processor 1 core ZTE Blade 3, 1 SIM Card)
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Application Optimization (update) runs to the endreboot
Hangs on the splash screen switching Cyanogen Mod
Restart (take out the battery ...)
Hangs on the choice of language
and so

It seems that there are other people with similar issue. This is not an issue I can reproduce so there's not much I can do about it. It's up to you to find similarities between devices that have this issue (e.g. hardware/software revision). You might want to try updating to a different official ZTE firmware first. My device was sold with B08 and I haven't flashed any official update packages (that also change your radio firmware/bootloaders/etc).

  • 1

#294
HDVisionRedefined

HDVisionRedefined

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Everything seems to be working fine so far. Didn't test bluetooth, guessing it's pointles, having in mind you said it doesn't work.
Works really smooth, great performance, better RAM management & etc. Only thing I didn't like is the laggy camera, there's a huge delay between taking a snap and image processing.
Kudos to everyone who worked on it!

  • 0

#295
Ko blazen

Ko blazen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Please help
i put cm-10.1-20130418-KonstaKANG-atlas40 on mad sd card and instaled it with adb rebot recovery and instalation went ok.i reboot it and then i got cyanogenmod icon on my cell screen and icon was rooling and rooling and phone wont start..i cant make it work,and i cant conect it now on my computer because it cant boot..
please help

  • 0

#296
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Can you boot back into clockworkmod recovery? If so wipe data etc and try and reflash the ROM.

  • 0

#297
Ko blazen

Ko blazen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

Can you boot back into clockworkmod recovery? If so wipe data etc and try and reflash the ROM.


not any more,i somehow end on FTM screen..now i cant go in recovery mode..

Edited by Ko blazen, 08 May 2013 - 06:26 AM.

  • 0

#298
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Please help
i put cm-10.1-20130418-KonstaKANG-atlas40 on mad sd card and instaled it with adb rebot recovery and instalation went ok.i reboot it and then i got cyanogenmod icon on my cell screen and icon was rooling and rooling and phone wont start..i cant make it work,and i cant conect it now on my computer because it cant boot..
please help

And let me guess, you didn't wipe data/factory reset.

Iirc you can do a factory reset in the stock (FTM) recovery as well.

  • 0

#299
Ko blazen

Ko blazen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3

And let me guess, you didn't wipe data/factory reset.

Iirc you can do a factory reset in the stock (FTM) recovery as well.

no i didnt wipe data..is that a problem?can i do it now somehow?

  • 0

#300
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,772 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

no i didnt wipe data..is that a problem?can i do it now somehow?

You need to wipe data every time you install a different ROM.

Like I already said, power on with volume up pressed and you'll get to the stock recovery menu. You can do a factory reset reset or install your stock ROM update.zip that you've placed on your SDcard.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users