Jump to content


Photo

G3 gps not working

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
dbaseii

dbaseii

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii 10.1
  • Twitter:@dbase
Hi guys
Tried using pure gps today and it not getting a lock.
Using stock rom. Anyone else having this problem?

  • 0

#2
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3
I don't know what Pure GPS is (couldn't fiond it in the Play Store) so I cannot really comment on it. However, try installing GPS Test https://play.google....e=search_result and then you will be able to see if the GPS receiver is seeing any sattelites and, if so, how many. This will be a good start in seeing where your problem may lie.

  • 0

#3
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Well, I'm experiencing the same issues, and I'm talking about that on "Androidiani", an Italian forum.
What I found is that the antenna is not as performing as promised. But, it is impossible that after a LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG first fix time (almost 15 minutes) I have an accuracy of 50mt in GPS test. Quite annoying.
I found also a french link where some users have tried to make their own antennas, try to take a look and let me know.

http://forum.frandro...ue-de-lantenne/

It's about B92M but the chipset is the same as JiaYu G3.

  • 0

#4
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
There's also plenty of guides on how to fix the mother-not-fIxxxng GPS, with or without MobileUncleTools. Try to google and/or take a look at XDA.
Or, if you wish, I'll explain how...in english obviously :D
But remember: must be root for that!

  • 0

#5
mpx200'05

mpx200'05

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Jiayu G3 & ZTE Blade

Well, I'm experiencing the same issues, and I'm talking about that on "Androidiani", an Italian forum.
What I found is that the antenna is not as performing as promised. But, it is impossible that after a LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG first fix time (almost 15 minutes) I have an accuracy of 50mt in GPS test. Quite annoying.
I found also a french link where some users have tried to make their own antennas, try to take a look and let me know.

http://forum.frandro...ue-de-lantenne/

It's about B92M but the chipset is the same as JiaYu G3.


fpm_paolo I guess you are Italian but ... can you translate the french instructions to modify the antenna?

Edited by mpx200'05, 28 February 2013 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0
running Swedish Snow on Blade & Stock 4.0.4. with root on Jiayu G3

#6
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Yes, but please gimme some time because I'm a little busy now. If I can, I'll do it tonite or tomorrow morning. Also because I would like to ask french people about the chance to modify the same things on JiaYu G3. There's a post here: http://forum.frandro...me-gps-par-ici/ they talk about a gps.conf modified (I did it with Italian parameters, but it can be edited for the whole world) and in the last pages they also talk about a JiaYu G3 antenna. I still cannot write in that forum - who knows why, I don't spend my precious time in reading rules & that stuff :D

  • 0

#7
putbinoot

putbinoot

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Jiayu G3.
I thought that the G3 did not have the gps.conf file as standard so would have thought that adding one would be of no use as that is not how the hardware and software are talking to each other, there must be a different file. ie the epo settings file. I am sure i tried the gps.conf and it made no difference at all. I do think that some apps get the signal quicker that others so wondering if the slower apps are trying to get their info from the phone a different way.

  • 0
Posted Image

#8
dbaseii

dbaseii

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii 10.1
  • Twitter:@dbase
I used faster gps from the play store. This changes the gps.conf to your part of the world. Then used mobileuncle to select the nearest ntp server. Its now better but still takes a while to get your position

  • 0

#9
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Yes, it uses a gps.conf. this are my mods http://tinyurl.com/g3-link
backup your files and change with this ones. It MIGHT help.
Anyway in gps.conf you'll find italian parameters, just change them with the ones of your country. Refer to this URL http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/

Edited by fpm_paolo, 05 March 2013 - 07:51 AM.

  • 0

#10
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Well, here I am. As I promised, this is the translation of the article in frandroid forum. Take care of what you do...or what you TRY to do. I'm not responsible of any damage that could happen to your phone...including a total blast of the phone, or its morphing into an alien.
ANyway, I'm translating only the instruction and the most important comments. And I'm also linking the imgs since I cannot copy&paste them in [img] format or the page will get enormous.

cloudy weather, fixed in 2s, no signal loss, satellite SNR stable, accuracy around 18mt and 8mt, calculated at countryside, forest and around the city near to the buildings (accuracy around 8mt and 11mt for 95% of the time)

1: first tests

this is the general principle

take away the back cover
take away the antenna (take care of the wifi antenna whichi is near)
take away the connectors

solder a Ø0.5 et 5mm long cable
tinplate the antenna

solder the antenna.

[in other words: replace the original antenna with a new one you gonna create DIY, and sold it]

Be careful: this method is not for everyone, and it is risky to follow it (realised with a 1W solder iron point)

http://nsa31.casimag...83540404476.jpg

http://nsa31.casimag...90020752041.jpg

http://nsa32.casimag...70322176781.jpg

http://nsa32.casimag...07374343810.png

2: no-dismount version. (version Dany)

I realised Orefie's antenna (the previous one...) with an alluminium lid cut with very thin scissors
I isolated the antenna connection as in this image, the yellow part will have to make contact with Orefie's antenna: just leave the only necessary part in contact and isolate the rest with insulating tape.

https://heqqhg.dm1.l...enne.JPG?psid=1

[imaegs' instruction translation]
1mm cut to isolate antenna's contact
part in contact with Orefie's antenna
green parts must be isolated with insulating tape

Then isolate the antenna, leave only the connection

https://heqqhg.dm1.l...rête.JPG?psid=1

Only the contact must remain, in order to connect the new antenna


Then I isolated the original antenna with blue insulating tape and fixed Orefie's antenna with 2 little pieces of red insulating tape.
Excellent results, no modification on the back cover nor in other parts.
Behind the windshield SNR signal was more than 40 in some satellites, most was more than 30.
Accuracy when still between 8mt and 9 mt, when moving between 12mt and 18mt, TomTom CoPilot and Primo work flawless and the route is perfect.
The signal decreases slightly when moving, but it is still accurate.
This is a screen of the final result

https://heqqhg.dm1.l... (1).jpg?psid=1

Antenna fixed with insulating tape
Connection between B92 / orefie's antenna

IMPORTANT
The antenna will replace the original one so it is necessary to isolate the part in contact with the connectors, a little cut is enough, it maybe not work with 2 antennas

For those who have not scratched the whole antenna: just scratch the only part in contact, and don't forget to unsolder the original antenna as below

https://heqqhg.dm1.l..._b92.JPG?psid=1

scratch here for new B92 antennas

https://heqqhg.dm1.livefilestore.com/y1pF4DfJ7Kp71KQgsKOF2otPT1biGUZz4A2hh0sJXTDbl_0qvRAE1ZWu3aMdkUnyiDw5811c1s_gPQocoOgfUbgDTB1KWZoBor7/antenne_nouveau_b92.JPG?psid=1

Then unsould the original antenna with 2 tiny cuts and remove the copper

https://heqqhg.dm1.l..._b92.JPG?psid=1

Isolate the antenna with insulating tape, and leave just the part in contact.

Edited by fpm_paolo, 03 March 2013 - 09:24 AM.

  • 0

#11
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Well people...hope it helps. I would like to write & ask in that forum, but as a new user I cannot write&reply. French people, who knows 'em.

  • 0

#12
lubo

lubo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Jiayu G3 4.1.2 beta oficial
Hello, I have problems too with the Jiayu G3 gps. Did you test this fix in this phone?

Thank you.

  • 0

#13
dbaseii

dbaseii

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii 10.1
  • Twitter:@dbase
I have found 2 instances of gps.conf
1) /etc/gps.conf
2) /system/etc/gps,conf

Both have the line
NTP_SERVER=cn.pool.ntp.org

I might try change them but what should they be
uk.pool.ntp.org?

  • 0

#14
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
dbaseii, it's the same file :D

anyway, THIS is my file


NTP_SERVER=it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.it.pool.ntp.org

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org

NTP_SERVER=0.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe-america.pool.ntp.org

XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra4.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
QOS_ACCURACY=50
QOS_TIME_OUT_AGPS=95
QOS_TIME_OUT_STANDALONE=80
QosHorizontalThreshold=1000
QosVerticalThreshold=500
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
ACCURACY_THRES=0
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
PHONE_TYPE=UMTS
DEBUG_LEVEL=3
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
ENABLE_WIPER=1

The bold lines refer to Italy, yours should be


0.uk.pool.ntp.org
1.uk.pool.ntp.org
2.uk.pool.ntp.org
3.uk.pool.ntp.org


Edited by fpm_paolo, 05 March 2013 - 07:58 AM.

  • 0

#15
RussellS

RussellS

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Devices:Blade, Huawei G300, Jiayu G3
I ran "FasterGPS" from the Play Store http://play.google.c...XN0ZXJncHMiXQ.. and now my gps.conf file contains just one line:


NTP_SERVER=uk.pool.ntp.org


...and that's it. Just the one line.

The first time you run 'FasterGPS' it makes a back up of your existing gps.conf file before changing it but I can't find where it creates the backup so I can't check what it was before until I find it.

Edited by RussellS, 05 March 2013 - 08:33 AM.

  • 0

#16
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
it may be a file called gps.conf.bak in system/etc

  • 0

#17
dbaseii

dbaseii

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii 10.1
  • Twitter:@dbase

dbaseii, it's the same file :D

anyway, THIS is my file


NTP_SERVER=it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=0.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.it.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.it.pool.ntp.org

NTP_SERVER=0.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe.pool.ntp.org

NTP_SERVER=0.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=1.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=2.europe-america.pool.ntp.org
NTP_SERVER=3.europe-america.pool.ntp.org

XTRA_SERVER_1=http://xtra3.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=http://xtra2.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=http://xtra4.gpsonextra.net/xtra.bin
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
DEFAULT_USER_PLANE=TRUE
DEFAULT_SSL_ENABLE=FALSE
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
QOS_ACCURACY=50
QOS_TIME_OUT_AGPS=95
QOS_TIME_OUT_STANDALONE=80
QosHorizontalThreshold=1000
QosVerticalThreshold=500
SUPL_HOST=supl.google.com
SUPL_PORT=7276
SUPL_NO_SECURE_PORT=3425
SUPL_TLS_HOST=FQDN
SUPL_TLS_CERT=/etc/SuplRootCert
ACCURACY_THRES=0
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
PHONE_TYPE=UMTS
DEBUG_LEVEL=3
REPORT_POSITION_USE_SUPL_REFLOC=1
ENABLE_WIPER=1

The bold lines refer to Italy, yours should be


Thanks. I will try this

  • 0

#18
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
Yes but you have to add also the other files: SuplRootCert and permission/gps.xml

  • 0

#19
dbaseii

dbaseii

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:POV Mobii 10.1
  • Twitter:@dbase

Yes but you have to add also the other files: SuplRootCert and permission/gps.xml


Where do I get these files from?
Thanks

  • 0

#20
fpm_paolo

fpm_paolo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Devices:JiaYu G3
http://tinyurl.com/g3-link

this is my drive ;)

Edited by fpm_paolo, 07 March 2013 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users