Jump to content


Photo

TPT for a chineese blade

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
I need a Gen 2 custom: 160mb system, 2mb cache, 279 mb data TPT setup for my 'chineese' blade.
Its an Orange san francisco - is this even possible?

  • 0

#2
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
after 100 views and no replies im worried this isn't possible...
This problem effects all UK blade owners from upgrading their blades.. we need a solution.

  • 0

#3
rdis

rdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880
layout: 160mb system, 222mb data, 37mb cache
recovery: CWM 4.0.0.5
Size: 16 mb
http://www.mediafire...8khfoutdd8drld9
The usual disclaimer applies :)

If you want 2mb cache layout, wait till tomorrow. I hope I have time to make it.

Edited by rdis, 04 March 2013 - 05:43 AM.

  • 1

#4
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts
sorry,
i have a chinese zte blade, gen2 with 162 mb data / 220 mb system / 162 mb cache.
Can i use your tpt, rdis?
If yes, i must only go in recovery and install zip file?

tnk u.
bye
db

  • 0

#5
rdis

rdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880
That TPT image is for zte v880/chinese blade and the same as the one posted in your thread.
Actually that TPT images posted are from my thread in another forum.

These are some info about that TPT images.
- I've been using all images without problems.
- some users reported having problems with cellular signal reception (stuck on airplane mode) and have to deal with debricking stuff. So don't use this TPT image if you unsure of what you're doing! But having once done debricking, you do not need to do it again to use another image.
- to use that TPT image just put the image.bin to /sdcard/image/, power off phone, and press "POWER" + "MENU" + "VOL+"
- error message at the TPT process (80%-90%) is normal, just ignore it.
- Flash your rom with CWM as usual
- check your partition layout with terminal emulator: df -h

Btw here it is TPT image with 160 mb system and 2 mb cache:

- 2 mb cache, 160 mb system, 278 mb data, 0 mb oem
- based on v880 official froyo b25
- CWM-based 6.0.2.7 sideload (thanks to KonstaT)
- md5: 9b801a2a7f6bbd640905d50005b1192a
- http://www.mediafire...282nn3vvexn80c6

  • 1

#6
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Hi Newbie

Thanks for the custom TPT
but I'm still having the same problem
Upon pressing power, menu & volume +
I just hang on the green android logo.

Once I managed to get into the TPT loader.. but only once and its never happened since.

  • 0

#7
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 323 posts
i'm ready to use the tpt. i turn off my phone.
press power+menu+"vol+" but my phone entry in a "provvisory modality" (?!?!??!). I'm not in any install process.
why?

EDIT: i've done, but i must use "Custom Layout (160mb system, 259mb data, 20mb cache) + Stock ROM Gingerbread V880" this TPT.

tnx

Edited by d_borghi, 05 March 2013 - 02:00 PM.

  • 0

#8
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Has anyone out there with a UK orange Francisco managed to remap their TPT?
I'm getting very frustrated as im getting nowhere so far.

  • 0

#9
rdis

rdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880

EDIT: i've done, but i must use "Custom Layout (160mb system, 259mb data, 20mb cache) + Stock ROM Gingerbread V880" this TPT.

OK I'll try to make a 2 mb cache version based on that image.
EDIT: try THIS. md5: 4eff8c688c9fd074b54450cd1f8c1267

Has anyone out there with a UK orange Francisco managed to remap their TPT?
I'm getting very frustrated as im getting nowhere so far.


Are you absolutely sure have a Chinese version?

Edited by rdis, 05 March 2013 - 08:05 PM.

  • 1

#10
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

Are you absolutely sure have a Chinese version?


No.. all I know is it says 'Made in China' on the back
How would I tell for certain?

I don't think this is a problem with the TPT images themselfs.. I don't even seem to the TPT bootloader
It always (apart from once) just hangs on the green android whenever you press menu & volume+

  • 0

#11
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts

OK I'll try to make a 2 mb cache version based on that image.
EDIT: try THIS. md5: 4eff8c688c9fd074b54450cd1f8c1267


Just tried this.. Im getting a different md5 hash value calculated
I can succesfully unzip it
When I check the image directory it complans that the nandroid.md5 file can not be found in the image folder?

Where should the image folder be located.. I thought just having the image.bin file in the sd root was enough

Edited by thomasboyd, 06 March 2013 - 11:38 AM.

  • 0

#12
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
I don't know why im reporting a different MD5 hash.. ive downloaded it twice over wifi.
Can you please confirm

  • 0

#13
rdis

rdis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade V880
First, you have to make sure whether your phone chinese versions or not. Chinese version here refers to the capacity of ram, 256 mb. Go check Memory Info in About menu, if the total is 168 then you have chinese.

Second, the md5 is for image.bin not the zip file.

Third, put the image.bin to /sdcard/image/ NOT /sdcard/

  • 0

#14
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Okay first I can confirm my mem info shows 217mb / 421mb suggesting it is NOT a chinese blade


Confirmed the MD5 of the image.bin file is correct with TPT helper (although it defaults to zip files)
But still get a nandroid.md5 missing error when I check my image directory

I've created a image folder and placed the image.bin file within although I should have had too as unziping the file should have done this
however I still hang upon restarting when pressing menu and volume.

  • 0

#15
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Okay so im completely lost now..
I don't have a chinnese blade but I still can't start the TPT boot loader.
What are my next steps?

  • 0

#16
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)
mate i doubt your blade is the chinese version, those only have 256 mb ram (go about phone then memory to see , 168mb you have chinese blade 412mb you have the euro blade and then that tpt wil not work) if your blade is gen 2 you probably have stock partition 220 system. and you dont need to tpt whatsoever.

1st go here https://play.google....pedroid.pigfish install it and see what gen is your blade and type here

if gen 1 go here http://amphoras.co.u...oads/blade-tpts dowload G1-G2 v10a

if gen 2 http://www.modaco.com/topic/347601-zte-blade-tpts/ download gen 2 custom or if you hAVE GEN 2 STOCK you dont need to tpt

Edited by lunario, 10 March 2013 - 08:40 PM.

  • 0

#17
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Hi Lunario

This is a really helpful post.. but im a still a little lost.
My blade is an old one I got when they first came out.
Mr Pigfish says its now a Gen2
Blade checker says its a TPT Upgraded Gen2 (only use Gen 1 TPTs)

138mb system
315mb data

But i'm confused because ive been told to use the ROM below I need at least 160mb of system
So I do need to upgrade my TPT - which I can't

[DEV][ROM][26.2.] CyanogenMod 10 (Continuation of KonstaT's work)

  • 0

#18
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)
what blade checker says about ram ?

well looks like you have a blade upgrade to gen 2
so you must use the Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10a 160mb system o or Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f 180mb system on http://amphoras.co.u...blade-tpts#v10a

if 256 mb ram i advice not instaling 4x roms and stick to 2.3x ones

dont forget to check md5 ;)

Edited by lunario, 10 March 2013 - 11:55 PM.

  • 0

#19
thomasboyd

thomasboyd

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
Seems strange that I need somthing to go from Gen 1 to Gen 2 when im already at Gen2
My memory config is (Mem Info 204 mb / 421 mb)

What is a 4x or 2.4x ROM?

  • 0

#20
lunario

lunario

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:zte blade (sapo a5)

Seems strange that I need somthing to go from Gen 1 to Gen 2 when im already at Gen2
My memory config is (Mem Info 204 mb / 421 mb)

What is a 4x or 2.4x ROM?



well looks like its a euro blade so you need to tpt using Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10a 160mb system o or Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f 180mb system on http://amphoras.co.u...blade-tpts#v10a 4x are the android 4 and up (ics and JB,and 2x froio to gingerbread ones but you have a euro blade so you can use android 4x ones

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users