Jump to content


Photo

Ouch Kernel ICS v1.4 [12/03/2013]


  • Please log in to reply
83 replies to this topic

#41
henrythedog

henrythedog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Changed to 1267/245 smartassV2 noop and tested again.... 4217 this time. Another stupid question but do you guys have the force GPU rendering turned on/off in developer options? any other settings I should look at changing maybe?

  • 0

#42
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Changed to 1267/245 smartassV2 noop and tested again.... 4217 this time. Another stupid question but do you guys have the force GPU rendering turned on/off in developer options? any other settings I should look at changing maybe?


I know that if I overclock higher than 1.19 with Smartassv2 and noop my antutu score drops. Not downloaded CPU spy yet to see whats going on.
But like Kra1o5 said, maybe its not about the Antutu scores, its whats happening underneath?
I'm happy enough at 1.19 anyway scoring around 4250.

  • 0

#43
henrythedog

henrythedog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

I know that if I overclock higher than 1.19 with Smartassv2 and noop my antutu score drops. Not downloaded CPU spy yet to see whats going on.
But like Kra1o5 said, maybe its not about the Antutu scores, its whats happening underneath?
I'm happy enough at 1.19 anyway scoring around 4250.


Cool, thanks for the info... might just have a play around to see what works best for me as the most important factors for me are the GUI being smooth and the apps opening quickly and so far that seems to be good with either this kernel or the kernel that's included in the stock + ROM V6... I'm very happy compared to when I was using the stock rom 952d :)

  • 0

#44
exerullz

exerullz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

I know that if I overclock higher than 1.19 with Smartassv2 and noop my antutu score drops. Not downloaded CPU spy yet to see whats going on.
But like Kra1o5 said, maybe its not about the Antutu scores, its whats happening underneath?
I'm happy enough at 1.19 anyway scoring around 4250.


same. cpu spy seems ok.

  • 0

#45
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S
UPDATE: V1.3 available now.

  • 1

#46
exerullz

exerullz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
looking good :)

// what are your OC suggestions, Kra1o5 ?

Edited by exerullz, 09 March 2013 - 12:55 PM.

  • 0

#47
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

looking good :)

// what are your OC suggestions, Kra1o5 ?


According to comments 1,228.

  • 0

#48
exerullz

exerullz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Thanks, Im going to stay with 1,229 :)

  • 0

#49
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

V1.3:
Governors (Intellidemand & Ondemandx)
Enable zRAM
Minor changes

Thanks!
-Is zram enabled by default? Can't find an option to toggle it.
-After update the ondemandx governor shows up but no intellidemand? (I flashed without wipes)

Edited by wouterbeer, 10 March 2013 - 09:43 AM.

  • 0

#50
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

Thanks!
-Is zram enabled by default? Can't find an option to toggle it.
-After update the ondemandx governor shows up but no intellidemand? (I flashed without wipes)


-Yes.
-Intellidemand is on by default is one variation of Ondemand.

Greetings

  • 0

#51
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Hi,
How can zram be enabled by default? Don't you need a script to enabled it?

Thanks.

  • 0

#52
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

Hi,
How can zram be enabled by default? Don't you need a script to enabled it?

Thanks.


Have a default value if you want modify this need one app.

Greetings

  • 0

#53
cjcandrei

cjcandrei

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ascend G300

Have a default value if you want modify this need one app.

Greetings

Sorry, but I don't understand. In the paul's kernel I needed a script that activated swap, set the zram size. Do I need this script or not with this kernel?
Thanks

  • 0

#54
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

Sorry, but I don't understand. In the paul's kernel I needed a script that activated swap, set the zram size. Do I need this script or not with this kernel?
Thanks


Yes, you need it.

UPDATE: V1.4 is available now

Edited by Kra1o5, 12 March 2013 - 01:46 PM.

  • 0

#55
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Great, thanks kra1o5!

  • 0

#56
timoti111

timoti111

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia - Lednicke Rovne
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@timoti111
What is multi band?

  • 0

#57
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

What is multi band?


Support for both basebands? (2030 and 109808)

Edited by wouterbeer, 12 March 2013 - 02:22 PM.

  • 0

#58
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

What is multi band?


Is compatible with 109808 & 2030 now

Support for both basebands? (2030 and 108908)


Yes :P

Edited by Kra1o5, 12 March 2013 - 02:22 PM.

  • 0

#59
wouterbeer

wouterbeer

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300

Yes :P


Aye! ;)

No other changes in v1.4 than baseband support? In that case for me no reason to flash it, because I am on 2030..?

  • 0

#60
Kra1o5

Kra1o5

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Xiaomi Redmi 1S

Aye! ;)

No other changes in v1.4 than baseband support? In that case for me no reason to flash it, because I am on 2030..?


Yes, no more changes.

Edited by Kra1o5, 12 March 2013 - 02:30 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users