Jump to content


Photo

Random reboots

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hey,

I have alot of random reboots.
They happen all the time, not just at certain events.
They even happen when I'm not doing anything, when the blade is in my pocket.
After the reboot, the battery percentage is always alot lower than it should be.
Does anyone have a fix for this, or should I claim warranty?

  • 0

#2
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
i have the same problem
now i am stay 1190 overclocking and i am testing it
before i was at 1228....

  • 0

#3
DiegordC

DiegordC

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I had the same problem. Every ROM that I tried was the same. And when I returned to stock ROM, same thing happend.
When I first returned to stock, everything was ok. But, after CM10, stock is a piece of crap:) So I RESTORED back CM10, reboots started. I went back to the stock and reboots happend even then. Then I wiped everything, flashed CM10 (24.2.) and since I flashed it, more then a week now, not a single reboot happend. "Performance" part was not touched, better be safe than sorry:)

Is it kernel thing or hardware thing, I do not know. I don't know how are kernels flashed here since everything is in a ROM. Maybe when we flashed one ROM with bad kernel, that kernel stayed even after we flashed different ROM. I'm not a pro, not a dev, do not take my words seriously:)
When I change ROM-s to Xperia Arc, first I need to flash a kernel, then a ROM.

Can someone here can explain that better, about kernel flashing?

  • 0

#4
Saliom

Saliom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
i have the same problem and installing other roms doesn't seem to help, the reparation center didn't help neither, any suggestions?

  • 0

#5
iggytod

iggytod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
i have the same problem too and since i'm a newbie, can anyone provide me step-by-step guide how to flash stock rom? thanks in advance

Edited by iggytod, 29 March 2013 - 08:36 AM.

  • 0

#6
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
same as flashing cm10 or any other rom.just put it in your sd card do a factory reset,format system and instal zip from sd card.

  • 0

#7
iggytod

iggytod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
I need to root it firs, how? Where to find stock rom zip file (link please)? Can I flash it from stock recovery or I need CWM? Step-by-step will be great :)

  • 0

#8
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
It's gotten worst now... I got no service as well.
I am trying to flash the stock rom, but it says it found an error in update.zip :/.

  • 0

#9
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
same here

  • 0

#10
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
went back to stock rom will report if reboots happen again

  • 0

#11
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
so far got 4 random reboots on stock rom, it is considerably less than on 10.1 but it still happens.
I didnt install any new apps just updated the stock installed ones via Google play and did sync with my Google account.
This can really be a phone issue, but maybe the stock rom isn't putting enough stress on phone hardware

  • 0

#12
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
I don't own this phone, but with the Huawei ascend G300, there are also random reboots. It turns out they are caused when you unlock the bootloader, maybe that explains something?

Edited by kyan31, 02 April 2013 - 12:12 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#13
GizmoTheGreen

GizmoTheGreen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, HTC Sensation

I don't own this phone, but with the Huawei ascend G300, there are also random reboots. It turns out they are caused when you unlock the bootloader, maybe that explains something?


bootloader was never locked on this device though?

  • 0

#14
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,880 posts
  • Gender:Male

bootloader was never locked on this device though?


Ah, okay. Our phones bootloader wasnt unlocked, so sorry for the confusion.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#15
timjon

timjon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hmm, I have exactly the same problem. New Blade III from Virgin Mobile UK, was fine for about a month, but in the last few weeks it's started spontaneously rebooting several times a day - and as Prestodus comments, after rebooting, the battery level reads much lower than it should. Power cycling the phone manually then (mostly) restores the "missing" battery level.

This phone is still vanilla - stock rom, not unlocked, not rooted. So it looks like that rules out any ROM problems. Might be a firmware bug of some kind? I'm now rather tempted to return it, since it looks like it's a persistent issue with this model... having said that, most people don't seem to have problems, so perhaps it's a manufacturing error only affecting some phones?

  • 0

#16
Prestodus

Prestodus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peer, Belgium
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I brought it to the shop for repairs on monday last week, and they gave me a new phone today.

  • 0

#17
timjon

timjon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks - I'm going to factory reset mine over the weekend as a last resort, and after that, it'll be going back if it's still happening.

  • 0

#18
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
i have tried everything to understand the reboots and finally it went back to network where i got it. i hope they offer new phone tho mine was only 2 months old, but i would like an option to change phones now. this global random reboots doesn't sound very promising to me.
problem is by our laws they can keep my phone in the service for 45 days max before giving me new phone if it cant be fixed.

  • 0

#19
zloduh

zloduh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
  • Twitter:@zloduheg
Just got a reply about my phone in the service, i didn't know but my friends mobile service shop is licensed ZTE service for our country and he told me after i gave him my imei number that on my blade 3 they had to replace main board.
Guess that it was a botched series of phones because there was no water/physical/software that caused reboot. Also he told me that they can see if there was custom rom installed before i returned it to stock but due to the frequency of the reboots they didn't bother to check. ( lucky me ) I should get the phone back in 2-3 days so ill report the behavior then.

Edited by zloduh, 15 April 2013 - 09:14 AM.

  • 0

#20
iggytod

iggytod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3
Try to pull out your memory card. It work for me, i didn't have resets anymore.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users