Jump to content


Photo

[ICS][4.0.4] Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49 English (2014-06-06)


1016 replies to this topic

#581
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
thanks dakok, but they took down the thread - did they say why?

and can someone please confirm if my barebones google play store is working now? it always has for me - but if it's still force closing for you, can you provide a logcat...

Edited by pOcHa, 09 June 2013 - 08:30 AM.

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#582
LordlyAngel

LordlyAngel

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Polend
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
whether Polish language ??

  • 0

#583
elvis56nl

elvis56nl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

thanks dakok, but they took down the thread - did they say why?

and can someone please confirm if my barebones google play store is working now? it always has for me - but if it's still force closing for you, can you provide a logcat...


No way to get the barebones store working here(see my previous post). Flashing gapps-ics-20120429-signed.zip fixed the problem.

  • 0

#584
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
even on the new beta v29? (i posted it yesterday)

Edited by pOcHa, 09 June 2013 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#585
mr_mufy

mr_mufy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:TICs/Electronics.
    Btt
  • Devices:ZTE - Blade / Huawei G300
what's new on the beta v29?

  • 0
Mr_mufy

#586
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male

whether Polish language ??

sorry, no - but there is a couple of versions older multilingual rom by bruno: http://www.modaco.co...rom-brunoblack/

what's new on the beta v29?

you can check in the first post (features and changes links updated)

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#587
Paulzie

Paulzie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Hey pOcha, does the latest v29 version have a wifi tethering toggle that I found was missing in v28?

  • 0
Huawei G300 ICS MIUI V4 2.7.6: fast, smooth, plenty of RAM & themes | Prev: Baidu, Stock+, Tesla, misc JB | Aussie 3G modems

#588
Mireczech

Mireczech

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Wifi tethering toggle is missing in 29.

  • 0

#589
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
Attached File  Screenshot_2013-06-09-16-23-14.jpeg   26.2KB   10 downloads

Attached File  Screenshot_2013-06-09-16-23-57.jpeg   32.33KB   9 downloads

i always had it - can you send me your screenshot, and a logcat of you navigating to that setting option

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#590
Mireczech

Mireczech

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Question was if Wifi tethering toggle exists in 29. Of course, throw the settings menu, we can find WLAN hotspot.

Attached Files


Edited by Mireczech, 09 June 2013 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

#591
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
oh, ok, he meant in the notification power toggle... was it there in any earlier version, can't remember?

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#592
Paulzie

Paulzie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Question was if Wifi tethering toggle exists in 29. Of course, throw the settings menu, we can find WLAN hotspot.


With other ROMS like Telsa there is a wifi and a wifi hotspot. When I tried the wifi toggle on Baidu v28 it only enabled wifi rather than enable the phone to act as a hotspot. Can you confirm if v29 corrects this by giving a wifi hotspot toggle? (or I hope I didn't confuse myself with my previous testing . . . )

Edited by Paulzie, 09 June 2013 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0
Huawei G300 ICS MIUI V4 2.7.6: fast, smooth, plenty of RAM & themes | Prev: Baidu, Stock+, Tesla, misc JB | Aussie 3G modems

#593
predragiPredrag

predragiPredrag

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Huawei G300

With other ROMS like Telsa there is a wifi and a wifi hotspot. When I tried the wifi toggle on Baidu v2 it only enabled wifi rather than enable the phone to act as a hotspot. Can you confirm if v29 corrects this by giving a wifi hotspot toggle? (or I hope I didn't confuse myself with my previous testing . . . )


There is no WiFi thetering in toggle in v29, or v28.

  • 1

#594
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
i think those custom roms are using the toggles from CM - but you can install notification power toggles from play store that add all kinds of things as well

  • 0

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#595
Aceion

Aceion

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Battery precange in the status bar?
Anyway great ROM !

  • 0

#596
hippy dave

hippy dave

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Hudl

Battery precange in the status bar?
Anyway great ROM !

Settings -> Display -> Battery Icon Style -> Number

  • 0

#597
infobleep

infobleep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascent G300

Instructions (do not skip any of the wipes, or the old files will cause bugs):
- Wipe data/factory reset
- Wipe cache partition
- Mounts and storage: format /cache, /cust, /data, /system
- Advanced: Wipe dalvik cache
- Install zip: Choose zip from external sdcard -> Baidu29beta.zip
(google play store now confirmed working)
- Reboot system now
(if you get a prompt, then select "no" - it will not flash custom recovery, but install init.d scripts support)

settings -> about phone -> privacy settings -> CEIP OFF


Hi there

I am interested in stalled Baidu but I am not certain about the wiping stages.

If I do a factory reset won't it wipe the clockwordmod recovery or does that modify the system so it doesn't get wiped?

Where would I find the cache partition?

/cache /cust, /data, /system

How do I mount the above folders on a Mac running Mountain Lion. I know how to mount my G300 and the external SD card and have some knowledge of terminal and BASH but I am not certain where I find the /cache /cust /data and /system areas to mount? Do they simply mount when I mount my G300?

If I wipe the cache partition is that not the same as wiping /cache?

I did a search in the form and have been reading a variety of threads over the course of an afternoon but not seen any answer to my questions.

Thanks for reading

  • 0

#598
infobleep

infobleep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascent G300

Hi there

I am interested in stalled Baidu but I am not certain about the wiping stages.

If I do a factory reset won't it wipe the clockwordmod recovery or does that modify the system so it doesn't get wiped?

Where would I find the cache partition?

/cache /cust, /data, /system

How do I mount the above folders on a Mac running Mountain Lion. I know how to mount my G300 and the external SD card and have some knowledge of terminal and BASH but I am not certain where I find the /cache /cust /data and /system areas to mount? Do they simply mount when I mount my G300?

If I wipe the cache partition is that not the same as wiping /cache?

I did a search in the form and have been reading a variety of threads over the course of an afternoon but not seen any answer to my questions.

Thanks for reading


It's OK I've found the answer on the following Web Site:
http://www.addictive...complete-guide/

Edited by infobleep, 09 June 2013 - 08:53 PM.

  • 0

#599
pOcHa

pOcHa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 519 posts
  • Gender:Male
no, cwm will not get wiped

just enter cwm, and everything will be clear to you - instructions are for its own menus

  • 1

Baidu Cloud ROM stable V6 (finalized beta V47): http://www.modaco.co...lish-2014-04-24
Baidu Cloud ROM beta V49: http://www.modaco.co...glish-2014-06-06


#600
infobleep

infobleep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:Huawei Ascent G300
My problem now isn't really relevant to this thread so I'll start a new one to avoid cluttering up this one.

Edited by infobleep, 09 June 2013 - 10:19 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users