Jump to content


Photo

[CM 7.2] CM7 Remix - V4c

* * * * * 5 votes

368 replies to this topic

#181
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts

Yes v3c has an annoying lag,and it freezes continuosly.I followed your way to solve the problem but nothing has changed.


After you delete the 3 files you must reboot the phone.

I will upload a fixed version of the rom later today. Anyway, did anyone test the packet I posted above? Did it solve the low volume recording for you? Please let me know.

Edited by Master_T, 26 April 2013 - 09:47 AM.

  • 0

#182
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
V3d is up, it fixes the lag problem that was present in V3c

  • 0

#183
usju

usju

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1
  • Twitter:@usmanju
I don't seem to have any lag in v3c that was not present in previous versions already.

DSPManager works. Just copy the attached apk into /system/app using root explorer and set the permissions as follows:

XXO
XOO
XOO

Attached Files


Edited by usju, 26 April 2013 - 03:25 PM.

  • 0

#184
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts

I don't seem to have any lag in v3c that was not present in previous versions already.

DSPManager works. Just copy the attached apk into /system/app using root explorer and set the permissions as follows:

XXO
XOO
XOO


Seems to work well, thanks, will integrate it in next release.

  • 0

#185
noizyotr

noizyotr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Master_T can you fix widget chose menu the font and background are white

  • 0

#186
scotth324

scotth324

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT
I am coming back to this phone after a while away from it. Mainly because I am selling my S3 and want to get the Nexus 4 instead but need a backup phone. I have tried to install this rom numerous times and everytime when I install it using the TWRP that is linked in the OP it looks exactly like a regular GB rom. No theme changes at all and starts out in French. I don't know what is going wrong. Did this on vb and vd. If you have an idea I would greatly appreciate a bit of help. I've flashed many roms on both the liquid E and MT and never had problems like this.

  • 0

#187
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

I am coming back to this phone after a while away from it. Mainly because I am selling my S3 and want to get the Nexus 4 instead but need a backup phone. I have tried to install this rom numerous times and everytime when I install it using the TWRP that is linked in the OP it looks exactly like a regular GB rom. No theme changes at all and starts out in French. I don't know what is going wrong. Did this on vb and vd. If you have an idea I would greatly appreciate a bit of help. I've flashed many roms on both the liquid E and MT and never had problems like this.

Did you apply the ics(ice10) theme from theme manager?

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#188
scotth324

scotth324

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid MT
Ahhh stupid me. I never read that closely to see what in the OP. It worked wonderfully. Thank you.

  • 0

#189
Daimao94

Daimao94

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid
Hi,

We can't set more than 50 in the swap menu of LiquidParts. Can you please fix it ? :)

  • 0
Device : Acer Liquid A1 (rooted)
ROM : CM7.2 Remix V2
microSD : Swap : 256Mb / EXT : 128Mb / FAT32 : rest
Recovery : TWRP

I'm so sorry for my bad English : i'm French.

#190
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts

Hi,

We can't set more than 50 in the swap menu of LiquidParts. Can you please fix it ? :)


Can set it just fine here, it's set at 60 now... do you have the latest version of the rom? Maybe your swap partition is too small?

  • 0

#191
Daimao94

Daimao94

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:Acer Liquid

Can set it just fine here, it's set at 60 now... do you have the latest version of the rom? Maybe your swap partition is too small?


I flashed the V3c and now I can't do it.
I have flashed an other version in the past but I can't set 100 at swapiness anymore.

(check out my signature to know my swap partition's size :))

Edited by Daimao94, 28 April 2013 - 12:27 PM.

  • 0
Device : Acer Liquid A1 (rooted)
ROM : CM7.2 Remix V2
microSD : Swap : 256Mb / EXT : 128Mb / FAT32 : rest
Recovery : TWRP

I'm so sorry for my bad English : i'm French.

#192
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
Try a clean flash of the V3d and let me know, as I said it is working for me.

At any rate I wouldn't recommend setting it too high, 20~40 is good imho.

  • 1

#193
noizyotr

noizyotr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
sometimes when the phone boot the status bar does show the icons

  • 0

#194
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

sometimes when the phone boot the status bar does show the icons

do you mean status bar icons do not appear?
I also had same thing, the status bar icons appeared a long time after boot, the reason is the theme ice10.
I mean its not the rom issue, the ics theme pre-installed in the rom is the reason.

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#195
noizyotr

noizyotr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

do you mean status bar icons do not appear?
I also had same thing, the status bar icons appeared a long time after boot, the reason is the theme ice10.
I mean its not the rom issue, the ics theme pre-installed in the rom is the reason.


I know that but can this fixed

  • 0

#196
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

I know that but can this fixed

i think only the person/developer who created the theme can fix it

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#197
noizyotr

noizyotr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Camera zooming on 5 mp doesn't work

  • 0

#198
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

sometimes when the phone boot the status bar does show the icons

I know that but can this fixed

Hello noizyotr can you try to flash the attached zip(themechooser) and then reapply the theme Ice10 after changing to default theme?
And see if the problem of status bar is gone or not after rebooting the device?

Please check, and reply is it working or not.

Attached Files


  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work

#199
Master_T

Master_T

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 590 posts
V3e is up! Changelog is as follows:

Includes DSP Manager - DSP effects should now work well
Includes LN libaudio libraries, *may* fix low microphone recording volume (not confirmed)
Included updated ThemeChoser, doesn't report missing resources anymore


  • 1

#200
Diljeet

Diljeet

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Acer Liquid Modaco Forum
  • Interests:CM7.2 - CM9 - CM10
  • Devices:Acer Liquid A1

V3e is up! Changelog is as follows:

Thanks great work

  • 0
@Developers: Thanks for your hard work




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users