Jump to content


Photo

Use HSPA:11 in any rom

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#41
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Very nice!!! I Testing with "Speed test" and:
Before patch:
Download: 1517kbps
Upload: 402kbps

After patch:
Download: 3641kbps
Upload: 1725kbps

Double speeeeddd... but, "how it will handle the battery with this patch" ?

Edited by dinamo1975, 22 March 2013 - 01:36 PM.

  • 0

#42
vegadrc

vegadrc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:vega, g300, tegra note 7
Used this earlier today and it reset my imei number to 0.
3 network sim card would then not work.
Had to use 5irom to reset imei. (Lucky I had backup).
Before I flashed it was on GPRS:1 network type.
After flash still on GPRS:1 network type.
If you try this recomend a full backup of everything.

  • 0

#43
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Used this earlier today and it reset my imei number to 0.
3 network sim card would then not work.
Had to use 5irom to reset imei. (Lucky I had backup).
Before I flashed it was on GPRS:1 network type.
After flash still on GPRS:1 network type.
If you try this recomend a full backup of everything.


Somebody else had the same issue with CM10.1 in GB baseband. It's not that you lost your imei, only that for some reason the rom cannot read it. If you install another rom you will see that you still have your IMEI. The zip to install HSPA:11 only touches partitions 10 and 11, and IMEI is partition 5. It's funny nobody noticed that after using 5irom with imei hack to scape from B926, after restoring the imei backup the network was also changed to HSPA:11, because 5iromtoolbox uses partitions 5, 10 and 11.

  • 0

#44
jsevi83

jsevi83

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Updated both links of HSDPA:9 since they didn't flash properly. Error is now fixed.

  • 0

#45
vegadrc

vegadrc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:vega, g300, tegra note 7
Thanks for the explanation.
Strange that the 3 network sim card would not work without the imei no. but when I tried a vodafone one it worked.!
Also strange that whatever I try the network type stays on GPRS:1.
Maybe its the signal in my area which I know is very poor.

  • 0

#46
rob4x4

rob4x4

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS off
  • Devices:Nexus 4,Tesco Hudl

Thanks for the explanation.
Strange that the 3 network sim card would not work without the imei no. but when I tried a vodafone one it worked.!
Also strange that whatever I try the network type stays on GPRS:1.
Maybe its the signal in my area which I know is very poor.


Most likely the network. I'm on rural Giffgaff at home so I barely get reception and when I do it says GPRS:1. When I go into town it switches to show HSPA:11.
I'm running Stock + latest release.

  • 0

#47
solovastru

solovastru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
I HSPDA11 it been the morning and I remarked an increase on SpeedTest aproxiati 1 mb on Vodafone Ro. Today I will be attentive to the battery. I had no problem so far ... any kind (IMEI, reboot).
You are the best ...

  • 0

#48
solovastru

solovastru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:huawei g300
http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1380357
Difference between HSDPA:11 and HSDPA:9?

  • 0

#49
stasisas

stasisas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Huawei U8815 Ascend G300
Imei = 0 after install. Why?

  • 0

#50
fr0do

fr0do

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei G300

Imei = 0 after install. Why?

read above

  • 0

Posted Image


#51
9099

9099

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Ascend G300
Thanks for this excellent mod. I have indeed seen a good jump in HSPA speeds, however having used the phone now for a couple of days the downside is reduced battery life. I am currently using latest Stock+ and before modding to this I was getting a whole days moderate use with approx. 20-30% battery left. Now the phone needs a charge around the time I get home from work. So looks like the battery life is affected.

  • 0

#52
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
After installing this, my IMEI is 0, wtf? I installed this on CM10.1... I will try to get my backup to see what is going on...

After restoring backup of B952, imeo is 0 again... :( So I restore IMEI and HSPA is 9... What to do, to try install this on b952?

Now every time I reboot time has changed...wtf?

Edited by Pyntux, 08 April 2013 - 08:26 AM.

  • 0

#53
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
read the top comments

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#54
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
I restored my imei backup and rom (B952) and now flashed hspa11 and everything is OK... If I now flash CM10.1 hspa11 and imei will stay? :)

Edited by Pyntux, 08 April 2013 - 08:50 AM.

  • 0

#55
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W

I restored my imei backup and rom (B952) and now flashed hspa11 and everything is OK... If I now flash CM10.1 hspa11 and imei will stay? :)

Your IMEI is probably OK even if it displays as 0 in CM10.1!

http://www.modaco.co...40#entry2105737

  • 0

#56
PixelPixie

PixelPixie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
Just noticed my imei is 0, running latest cm10.1 and the hspa11 flash.
Phone seems be working ok, is it safe to leave it on zero or best to try and restore it? I do have an imei backup, but just wondering if it's needed as phone is working and as reported above is probably still there just not visible to the cm rom.

  • 0

#57
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
If it was me (and it could be soon... :D) I'd do this:

Do a full CWM/TWRP Nandroid backup of the current CM10.1 setup
Install another ROM - e.g. Stock+ or similar
Check the IMEI
If it's not 0 then it's obviously OK
Restore the CM10.1 backup
If the IMEI displays as 0 there but things work OK then I'd just live with it
Keep a copy/backup of the IMEI just in case
Not sure if IMEI appearing to be 0 might cause problems when roaming?

  • 0

#58
PixelPixie

PixelPixie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
Well I did what you suggested, and my imei was there using stock+ ROM.
On restoring the nandroid backup it errored. Booted anyway and I got a strange mix of vanilla cm10.1 and some restored parts/apps ect. Can't seem to install things from the play store now either , get a -24 error code.
Probably best to do a clean install and see what happens.

  • 0

#59
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin, Ireland
  • Devices:Haier W910, Coolpad F1 8297W
Before restoring the nanrdoid backup did you do a full wipe of the phone? Factory reset, all wipes , maybe even format everything... That's what I'd do.

  • 0

#60
PixelPixie

PixelPixie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
Yeah, just a dodgy backup, failed the same spot before and after wipes. No bother, clean install and everything is good again.
Thanks for your help :-)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users