Jump to content


Photo

Problems installing Jelly Bean ROM's

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#21
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Today I installed another stock firmware to try and fix problem with freezing and rebooting. However, no luck with that. I installed official non-branded build that I downloaded from link in stock rom topic (I think it was slovakian stock firmware inside update.zip) and after that tried to install CM 10. Freezes still ocure. Btw, that script for setting default governor to performance somehow doesn't work for me. I tried to write that in terminal emulator and got error. Something about not having the permission, not sure though, I didn't remember exactly.

  • 0

#22
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Today I installed another stock firmware to try and fix problem with freezing and rebooting. However, no luck with that. I installed official non-branded build that I downloaded from link in stock rom topic (I think it was slovakian stock firmware inside update.zip) and after that tried to install CM 10. Freezes still ocure. Btw, that script for setting default governor to performance somehow doesn't work for me. I tried to write that in terminal emulator and got error. Something about not having the permission, not sure though, I didn't remember exactly.

Logs please (logcat & dmesg).

It's a script that you're supposed to save to /system/ect/init.d/ (/data/local/userinit.d/ also works). Save it as say 55governor and set permissions (755) to make it executable. You can of course echo the governor in normal rooted shell as well (use 'su' for root elevation).

  • 0

#23
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Ok, latest update about this topic. I did what you wrote. Created script for setting performance as default governor, saved it into init.d folder, did the full wipe, flashed the rom and freezes and reboots are gone. :) Tested this on KonstaT CM10 and CM 10.1 and Chameleon rom. All 4 roms booted regularly and without freezes. :) However, as soon as i changed governor in settings, problem went back. So, the only way, for me, to use Jelly Bean based roms is to set the script and not messing with governors, which is something I can live with. Anyway, I want to thank KonstaT for sharing his knowledge and making the use of custom roms possible for me. Once again, this is the script, put it in /system/etc/init.d folder by the name 55governor and set permission like this rwx r-x r-x

And to your questions, you can place a simple script to /system/etc/init.d/ to change governor during booting.

#!/system/bin/sh
echo "performance" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor


Edited by daliborhes, 18 June 2013 - 03:05 PM.

  • 0

#24
Snowscape

Snowscape

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bielsko-Biała, Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
It worked, because this script sets governor to performance at boot as you had wished before. So nihil novi, we've already figured it out that performance works properly :P. It would be great to find some way to use all governors to reduce battery drainage.
Installing stock firmware didn't work for me neither. I will also mention that changing i/o schedulers doesn't do the job.

I've recorded logcat between boot and freeze.
http://pastebin.com/6iWk01PT

Here's dmesg
http://pastebin.com/ccRFtDPz

  • 0

#25
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Well, if you figured it out, why didn't you post the script at the firstplace? I am not a developer, I only have android phones for 6 months, blade 3 for a month. Excuse me for trying to learn how to solve problems. I tried something, it worked and I posted my findings to help others. :-p

  • 0

#26
Snowscape

Snowscape

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bielsko-Biała, Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Well, if you figured it out, why didn't you post the script at the firstplace? I am not a developer, I only have android phones for 6 months, blade 3 for a month. Excuse me for trying to learn how to solve problems. I tried something, it worked and I posted my findings to help others. :-p

Hey, no need to say sorry, I didn't mean the script, I only meant the fact that only performance governor works for us, so setting it automatically with that script will bring the same effect as setting it manually in device settings ;). The problem with other governors still exists, though.

  • 0

#27
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
No, it doesn't. Without the script, only by setting performance governor in device settings, freezes still hapens after manual reboot, with the script there are no freezes at all.

  • 0

#28
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
I found out today that this kind of problem occures on a bunch of devices not only on Blade 3. There is a flashable script called Kernel Cleaner on a link below that solves this problem on HTC One S. As I understood, the script fully cleans kernel (deletes all the repos from the previous kernel through init.d - zipalign, modules, mounts, scalling etc.). After that, there's no more problem with booting. However, it's not fully working after first flash, so it has to be flashed a couple of times. Now, could this script be modified for ZTE Blade 3, maybe the problem will disappear on our device?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2121584

  • 0

#29
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

I found out today that this kind of problem occures on a bunch of devices not only on Blade 3. There is a flashable script called Kernel Cleaner on a link below that solves this problem on HTC One S. As I understood, the script fully cleans kernel (deletes all the repos from the previous kernel through init.d - zipalign, modules, mounts, scalling etc.). After that, there's no more problem with booting. However, it's not fully working after first flash, so it has to be flashed a couple of times. Now, could this script be modified for ZTE Blade 3, maybe the problem will disappear on our device?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2121584

You can try to flash it, but make sure you have working ROM backup somewhere.

  • 0

#30
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Actually I can't flash it 'cause afaik, I'll brick my phone. It's designed especially for HTC One S. I allready contacted the moder of the script about this and I'm still waiting for an answer.

  • 0

#31
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

I found out today that this kind of problem occures on a bunch of devices not only on Blade 3. There is a flashable script called Kernel Cleaner on a link below that solves this problem on HTC One S. As I understood, the script fully cleans kernel (deletes all the repos from the previous kernel through init.d - zipalign, modules, mounts, scalling etc.). After that, there's no more problem with booting. However, it's not fully working after first flash, so it has to be flashed a couple of times. Now, could this script be modified for ZTE Blade 3, maybe the problem will disappear on our device?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2121584

You should most definitely not install that on your device! And it's completely useless anyway.

Why not learn to wipe properly instead. Wipe data and factory reset, mount and storage -> format system. That's all you need to format every necessary partition once (formatting some partition two or three times is also useless). When reporting issues, it's always the first question anyway. Did you wipe?

  • 0

#32
daliborhes

daliborhes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3
Ok, here's the deal. First of all, I already said that flashing that particular script will brick Blade 3, that's why I asked if the script could be modified. I'm not demanding anything from anyone, just looking for an information. Second, I have an issue and I'm looking everywhere to find the solution. Maybe my suggestions seems ridiculous, but at least I'm trying. As I said somewhere on this forum, I'm only 6 months into the world of Android, and in that time I learned a lot about basic stuff like flashing rom, customizing the device performance etc. I even successfully ported several roms on my old Huawei U8500, but I'm still learning. Third, the thing about the script was brought to my attention by a moderator from another forum, who has HTC One S. There's no reason for not believing him, so I posted here. Fourth and final, of course I wiped, properly. Before flashing rom, after flashing rom, before and after flashing rom. Nothing helps. The only thing that I want is to make my Blade 3 fully working with Jelly Bean, custom or stock, it doesn't matter. Since the official upgrade to Jelly Bean is nowhere to be found, my only solution is to pass through this issue that I'm having, with freezes and reboots. I'm thankfull to anyone who can help me resolving this problem and I apologize if I'm being annoying about that.

  • 0

#33
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,760 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Ok, here's the deal. First of all, I already said that flashing that particular script will brick Blade 3, that's why I asked if the script could be modified. I'm not demanding anything from anyone, just looking for an information. Second, I have an issue and I'm looking everywhere to find the solution. Maybe my suggestions seems ridiculous, but at least I'm trying. As I said somewhere on this forum, I'm only 6 months into the world of Android, and in that time I learned a lot about basic stuff like flashing rom, customizing the device performance etc. I even successfully ported several roms on my old Huawei U8500, but I'm still learning. Third, the thing about the script was brought to my attention by a moderator from another forum, who has HTC One S. There's no reason for not believing him, so I posted here. Fourth and final, of course I wiped, properly. Before flashing rom, after flashing rom, before and after flashing rom. Nothing helps. The only thing that I want is to make my Blade 3 fully working with Jelly Bean, custom or stock, it doesn't matter. Since the official upgrade to Jelly Bean is nowhere to be found, my only solution is to pass through this issue that I'm having, with freezes and reboots. I'm thankfull to anyone who can help me resolving this problem and I apologize if I'm being annoying about that.

You misunderstood my point. I think it's awesome that you're trying to find solutions on your own instead of just whining what most people generally do. :)

I just pointed out that that script useless. It doesn't do anything that properly wiping your device in recovery doesn't. IMO it should have never even been posted on XDA.

  • 0

#34
Arpy222

Arpy222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Hello!
My blade 3 was exchanged to a new one in warranty, and now I have got this freezing issue too.
I wiped correctly. Tried several ROMs: (Konstat CM 10.1, hjanos1 CM10 and CM9 (the last is ICS based))
The stock ROM works well, and the WorldEndBefore too (it's stock based too).
How could we help to you Konstat to find out the cause of the problem?
(My roommate has a blade 3 which works well with CM, so I can make comparisons if needed,)

Regards, Arpy

Edited by Arpy222, 13 July 2013 - 01:55 AM.

  • 0

#35
Arpy222

Arpy222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I tried to compare the two phone, but doesn't seemed any difference.
So maybe there is only difference in the default software (driver? bootloader? I don't know).

  • 0

#36
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

(..) Same thing with WorldEndBefore rom. (..)


sorry for being off-topic, but what exactly is that? googling it didn't help..

  • 0

#37
Arpy222

Arpy222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

sorry for being off-topic, but what exactly is that? googling it didn't help..

It's a stock ROM based ICS made by a hungarian android developer (It's similar to Aurora Borealis).
It's avaiable here:
http://zteblade3.blo...custom-rom.html
or here: http://hungariandroi...php?f=272&t=505

  • 0

#38
bamdad

bamdad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:zte blade 3

It's a stock ROM based ICS made by a hungarian android developer (It's similar to Aurora Borealis).
It's avaiable here:
http://zteblade3.blo...custom-rom.html
or here: http://hungariandroi...php?f=272&t=505


cheers, i'll give it a whirl. :)

Edited by bamdad, 16 July 2013 - 11:55 PM.

  • 0

#39
maszuw9e

maszuw9e

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Blade 3
Same here, that fu*king bootlogo freezing issue! :( I hope konstat can fix this.

  • 0

#40
maszuw9e

maszuw9e

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Blade 3
Voisko konstat vääntää nyt ihan suomeksi ton scripti ohjeen? Yritääny ties kuinka monta kertaa, ei vaan onnistu. :( Tein siis uuden kansion tuonne ect kansioon. ja nimesin sen "init.d":ksi scriptkin nimeksi laitoin "55governor" menikö oikein? Entäs miten nuo permissionit pitää säätää, siis nämä esim. rwx-rw-rx? En tiedä onnistuinko jo tässä mutta ei tämä ainakaan boottaa ollenkaan. =S

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users