Jump to content


Photo

accidently flashed dazzozo's cwm 6 over 109808 baseband

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
well the title says it all. is there a way to flash recovery onto my g300 from windows? by the way I flashed the downgrade from ICS gingerbread tool. I used to be on 2030 baseband.

Edited by Rattonboy, 18 April 2013 - 02:00 PM.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#2
craigibhoy

craigibhoy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cumbria
  • Interests:Football, Darts, Horse Racing, Flashing(Roms btw lol)
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend Y300
if you can still access cwm then simply download the original ics update and do the normal procedures.

  • 0

My Device - Huawei Ascend Y300 Stock.


#3
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
If you can go in to that cwm, just flash cwm 5.0.2.8 or TWRP...than install GB rom...

  • 0

#4
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

If you can go in to that cwm, just flash cwm 5.0.2.8 or TWRP...than install GB rom...

t ts the problem i CWM access cwm as it gets stuck on the huawei logo but I can still boot into atomic ROM by tillaz. Can I use CWM recovery easy installer?

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#5
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
You can install CWM with fastboot. Boot in bootloader mode, than install... I do not know how to do that on Windows, I think there's some .exe and boom, cwm is installed, but on Linux like this:

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

*recovery.img is for example cwm-5.0.2.8.img, so just change name in command above. Or you could try TWRP which I prefer...TWRP, I think you can install with goo manager, look here:

http://www.teamw.in/project/twrp2/136

Edited by Pyntux, 18 April 2013 - 06:28 PM.

  • 0

#6
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

You can install CWM with fastboot. Boot in bootloader mode, than install... I do not know how to do that on Windows, I think there's some .exe and boom, cwm is installed, but on Linux like this:

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

*recovery.img is for example cwm-5.0.2.8.img, so just change name in command above. Or you could try TWRP which I prefer...TWRP, I think you can install with goo manager, look here:

http://www.teamw.in/project/twrp2/136

There already is something like (cwm easy installer that uses .exe or .bat to fastboot and install CWM) but im on 109808 baseband and im not sure if it is meant for this baseband. PLus i don't know if i have a locked bootloader or not. I really don't want to brick this phone.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#7
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
There's no need to unlock bootloader on GB bb (109808). Are you done downgrade with "downgrade.zip" (or something like that) by Jsevi? You just need to install right cwm recovery for your baseband, so CWM 5.0.2.8 is right or TWRP 2.5.0.2...

  • 0

#8
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
Looks like bricked boot looping on huawei logo

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#9
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Its not bricked, boot in bootloader mode and install recovery, than flash any custom GB rom...

  • 0

#10
denzele

denzele

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Down Under
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300- Ascend P1
It doesn't matter if you on 109808 or 2030 you can install CWM Easy install on both basebands with windows...

  • 0

#11
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

Its not bricked, boot in bootloader mode and install recovery, than flash any custom GB rom...

OK assuming holding down vol while plugged in. Then use command prompt.

Edited by Rattonboy, 19 April 2013 - 04:49 AM.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#12
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
I can' stop it from rebooting. So looks like I can't access boot loader

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#13
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

I can' stop it from rebooting. So looks like I can't access boot loader


take the battery out and wait 30 seconds, put it back in and enter bootloader mode

  • 0

#14
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego

take the battery out and wait 30 seconds, put it back in and enter bootloader mode

ok will try when i get home.

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#15
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
just tried that but still reboots. what if i do the ics update, will that help?

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png


#16
george109

george109

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Cycling, Tech and Canoeing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S4 - GT-I9505

just tried that but still reboots. what if i do the ics update, will that help?

Try it, its quite temperamental...

  • 0

Hello. I have an S4 now, and I hardly ever use MoDaCo now. 

Therefore you will receive no replies to any PMs

Please post in the forum instead. You will get more help there :)

:excl:A WARNING TO ALL G300 OWNERS! Please Read! (The Flash Memory Problem!) :excl:

Tutorial: How To (Officially) Unlock Your Bootloader! (The long way, but which definitely works)

Please, Do not use the HuaweiG300.com Tutorial on how to unlock your bootloader, it is better to unlock it officially with my tutorial!

Spoiler

My Device:

Huawei Ascend G300 (U8815) - Sold!

Samsung Galaxy S4 (Black) - The LTE Version - GT-I9505

(Ignore the links above (if there is one). It's a skimwords (advertising) link and nothing to do with me!)

The ROMS I have used:

Spoiler

Download Blink, a great app that controls the status LED on the G300!

Wait for 5 seconds and then click skip ad! Do not download anything in the ad window, that is not the app!

Did I help you?

If I did, Please press the rep_up1.png button, in the bottom right hand corner of my posts.

(If not, Press it anyway!)

If I really helped you, you could also donate to me. Thanks!  :) 


#17
Rattonboy

Rattonboy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hastings
  • Interests:My phone and playing Basketball.
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, MOMO9, San Diego
could someone upload the ics uk update package. please

  • 0

skillet-4e03a3fdbe31a.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users