Jump to content


Photo

Phone "semi-bricked"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hello.

I've got a problem with my phone. It seems I've broken the firmware or something like this. It doesn't switch on but the red diode in the "backward" button. I tried to flash firmware through ZTE Firmware Flasher (actually dunno why, just wanted to get back 2.1 android) and phone got like this. I'm not really familiar with android phones and stuff, so please respond!

  • 0

#2
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Bumping with screenshot of proprietary firmware updater. Phone is connected to PC, looks like swithsed off, detected as Handset Diagnostic Interface @ COM8.

Attached Files


  • 0

#3
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Darn, I finally found my problem, it's because of the wrong FW. Installed Right FW, got screen with FTM written on, now gonna lurk what to do next,

  • 0

#4
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Well, I cannot find the right solution... I have FTM mode when I power on phone normally, and I have "Android system recovery" when I power on with home+volume up buttons. What do?

  • 0

#5
shaez

shaez

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Install Skatie :)

  • 0

#6
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Install Skatie :)


Will try now.

  • 0

#7
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
I only get to android system recovery with the way it's written in manual... May be there any way to install android on phone with "update.zip" option?

  • 0

#8
shaez

shaez

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
You can't even get to TPT?

  • 0

#9
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

You can't even get to TPT?


Well, I finally installed some Orange firmware, then I installed firmware for my country through settings, but it still doesn't recognize simcard and cannot connect to wifi due to some problems with MAC. Also it has no IMEI. Boots only when connected to pc, when standalone - FMT mode. I dunno what to do.

  • 0

#10
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-
Here the skatie:
http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/350717-[ROM][ZTE-Skate]-SKatie-by-Ceco---Android-2.3.5-(DOLBY-MOBILE-NOW-AVAILABLE!!!)#entry1883628

Do it with the option 1
Unpack the .zip and CHECK THE MD5
Make clear that there is no folder named "image" on sd card
Now copy your image folder on to your sd card. Turn off your phone put the battery out - wait 10 sec
Put it back in.
Now hold volume up and menu button (middle)
Hold this two buttons and now hold the power button until the T-Flash starts
Wait until it finishs

Edited by honigfisch, 21 April 2013 - 07:08 PM.

  • 0

#11
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Here the skatie:
http://www.modaco.co...?/topic/350717-[ROM][ZTE-Skate]-SKatie-by-Ceco---Android-2.3.5-(DOLBY-MOBILE-NOW-AVAILABLE!!!)#entry1883628

Do it with the option 1
Unpack the .zip and CHECK THE MD5
Make clear that there is no folder named "image" on sd card
Now copy your image folder on to your sd card. Turn off your phone put the battery out - wait 10 sec
Put it back in.
Now hold volume up and menu button (middle)
Hold this two buttons and now hold the power button until the T-Flash starts
Wait until it finishs




It still only boots when connected to pc, and it doesn't connect to network...

  • 0

#12
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
It seems that I lost wifi mac and nvitems... I made backup when the phone was working, but I don't know how to retrieve this info back.

  • 0

#13
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-
If you have got CWM then turn off your phone hold volume up and home button (left). Now hold the power button until it vibrates
Then go to "backup&restore" --> restore
ATTENTION: this only works if your backup is on your sd card in the "clockworkmod" - folder

If you havent got cwm then flash cwm or do the skatie 1.1 tpt flash like i said before.
Tpt could be risky but it is easier.
For tpt: put your sd in another phone if you cant copy the image folder on to sd with skate and dont forget to check md5 (important)


Best regards

Edited by honigfisch, 21 April 2013 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0

#14
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Best regards


You mean this cannot be fixed?

  • 0

#15
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-

You mean this cannot be fixed?


No i just edited the post :)

  • 0

#16
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-

You mean this cannot be fixed?


No i just edited the post :)

  • 0

#17
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

If you have got CWM then turn off your phone hold volume up and home button (left). Now hold the power button until it vibrates
Then go to "backup&restore" --> backup
ATTENTION: this only works if your backup is on your sd card in the "clockworkmod" - folder

If you havent got cwm then flash cwm or do the skatie 1.1 tpt flash like i said before.
Tpt could be risky but it is easier.
For tpt: put your sd in another phone if you cant copy the image folder on to sd with skate and dont forget to check md5 (important)


Best regards




You mean "restore", not backup, right? I tried it already, didn't help. It seems that to fix modem problems I need to go deeper here.

  • 0

#18
honigfisch

honigfisch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@-
Oh yeah sorry my friend :(
I meant restore.
Try tpt flash. If you check md5 nothing worse can happen :)

Edited by honigfisch, 21 April 2013 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0

#19
hanyuu_sama

hanyuu_sama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Oh yeah sorry my friend :(
I meant restore.
Try tpt flash. If you check md5 nothing worse can happen :)



But will TPT help me if even the original image frome ZTE website cannot start without connection to PC, and there is no network?

  • 0

#20
omegavesko

omegavesko

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Subotica, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@omegavesko

But will TPT help me if even the original image frome ZTE website cannot start without connection to PC, and there is no network?


TPT can be flashed on the phone itself, no need for a PC connection or a network connection. It's your safest bet to get everything back in working order.

  • 0
Posted Image
ZTE Skate // CM7.2 // 2.3.7
ZTE Crescent (P736E) // CM9 // 4.0.4
Alcatel OT-990 // MIUI // 2.3.7 Sold!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users