Jump to content


Photo

[MOD] Disable Proximity Sensor - CM10.1 Based ROM's only!


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm aware that many people have problems with their proximity sensor, which can be quite annoying when making calls etc. Fortunately I have made two zips, one to completely disable the proximity sensor, and one to re-enable it. Anyway, here they are:

Disable Proximity Sensor

Enable Proximity Sensor

You can test the zips by making a call, and then waving your hand over the top front of the phone. The screen should either stay on, or go off depending what zip you flashed.

EDIT:

This mod seems to stop the accelerometer from working, i'm not sure why, but maybe i'll look into it if its really that important to some people. If you really need the accelerometer working, just flash the Enable Proximity Sensor zip.

THIS IS ONLY FOR CM10.1 AND CM10.1 BASED ROMS (INCLUDES ELECTRA, FAVAROOOO, LIQI ETC.)

If you want to disable the proximity sensor in your ROM, follow these steps:
  • Navigate to System/lib/hw
  • Open sensor.default.so with a hex editor
  • Use the search tool and look for the word 'proximity'
  • If you get a line, such as ._ZNK15, You need to modify it to ._ZNK16 - This is just an example, you can also use this method do disable other sensors such as the light sensor.
  • Save the file, and you're done.
+1 this post if I helped you out, thanks.

Edited by kyan31, 19 May 2013 - 02:53 PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#2
Gabriel94

Gabriel94

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania Germany
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
Thank you, really helps me.

  • 0

Proud Owner Of a Motorola Moto G
arzw.jpg


#3
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male
Added instructions for ROM cookers.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#4
Gabriel94

Gabriel94

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania Germany
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
favorooo lagged a little bit on my phone, dont know why,

testing on electra now.

Edited by Gabriel94, 10 May 2013 - 10:47 PM.

  • 0

Proud Owner Of a Motorola Moto G
arzw.jpg


#5
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Works fine on Electra. Thanks for this. I've had problems with the sensor for about a year now & have tried many apps and edits of buildprop etc, but this is the only one I've found that works!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#6
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male
To anyone who uses this mod, does your accelerometer work with the mod applied? Thanks.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#7
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Tested using Accelorometer sensor - https://play.google....GVyb21ldGVyIl0. - and doesn't seem to work

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#8
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

Tested using Accelorometer sensor - https://play.google....GVyb21ldGVyIl0. - and doesn't seem to work


I thought so :/

If you need the accelerometer working desperately, flash the "Enable Proximity Sensor" zip to get everything back to normal. Of course this re enables the proximity, but a accelerometer is a lot more important compared to a proximity sensor.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#9
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300
Have had it disabled since your original post & didn't even notice the accelorometer until you mentioned it so should be OK! :)

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#10
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

Have had it disabled since your original post & didn't even notice the accelorometer until you mentioned it so should be OK! :)


Ah, that's good then. I have my accelerometer off most of the time as well ;)

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#11
Gabriel94

Gabriel94

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania Germany
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
There is GB CMiui it has an option when you go to Call Settings you can fully disable the proximity sensor and the accelerometer remains untouched.

This is the ROM if you want to search around it, I doubt GB and JB have similarities for the proximity sensor
http://pan.baidu.com...=789256656.html

  • 0

Proud Owner Of a Motorola Moto G
arzw.jpg


#12
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

There is GB CMiui it has an option when you go to Call Settings you can fully disable the proximity sensor and the accelerometer remains untouched.

This is the ROM if you want to search around it, I doubt GB and JB have similarities for the proximity sensor
http://pan.baidu.com...=789256656.html


I can't really use this as yes, GB and JB are different, but also the feature is integrated differently. The CMiui ROM allows switching at will, while my mod requires a flashable zip.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#13
Gabriel94

Gabriel94

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 314 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania Germany
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
Kyan, does this maybe help? I googled 4.2.2 disable proximity sensor.

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2016338
http://forums.androi...-turn-back.html

  • 0

Proud Owner Of a Motorola Moto G
arzw.jpg


#14
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

Kyan, does this maybe help? I googled 4.2.2 disable proximity sensor.

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2016338
http://forums.androi...-turn-back.html


The XDA link seems to be quite good, i'll make a test zip and send it to you via PM.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#15
Johnnyd1979

Johnnyd1979

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei G300
This would be great! The proximity sensor is the Major problem I have with this phone since I jumped to CM.

  • 0

#16
ChrisPNE

ChrisPNE

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@ChrisPNE
I flashed this when I was using CM10.1 and Electra - it was fantastic.

Any way to implement something similar on AOKP?

  • 0

#17
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

I flashed this when I was using CM10.1 and Electra - it was fantastic.

Any way to implement something similar on AOKP?


It should work on AOKP, it is compiled on CM10.1 4.2.2's sources.

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#18
nsmacd1

nsmacd1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • Devices:Vowney (Verne) V5 & G300

The XDA link seems to be quite good, i'll make a test zip and send it to you via PM.


Any update on the test zip, as I would be interested in giving it a go!

  • 0
Currently using:-

Posted Image

#19
kyan31

kyan31

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,876 posts
  • Gender:Male

Any update on the test zip, as I would be interested in giving it a go!


Oh sorry for not updating :wacko:

Anyway, it worked exactly the same as the current one, so no advancements so far :/

  • 0

e2199c4dbb.png823c51b6b0.pngc3f6e04cdb.pngbc36a18046.pngead60d1912.pnge46a22ae54.png

 

Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 Qualcomm & Huawei Ascend G300

PC: AMD FX 8350 8 CORE 4.2Ghz CPU, 16GB 1600Mhz Kingston HyperX RAM, Gigabyte R9 270X Winforce Edition GPU

Like my work? Hit that +1 button as a thank you! Want to support me? You could consider donating!  :)

Subscribe to my YT Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/thekyan31


#20
ChrisPNE

ChrisPNE

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Vowney V5, Huawei G300
  • Twitter:@ChrisPNE

It should work on AOKP, it is compiled on CM10.1 4.2.2's sources.


Works perfectly on AOKP. :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users