Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2) for ZTE V9

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

this is a CyanogenMod 10 based ROM for ZTE V9 - the resistive screen model. it is based on daemond's work http://www.modaco.co...-konstats-work/ for ZTE Blade. This is not an official CyanogenMod rom - expect it to eat all your data and brick your v9. you have been warned. having said that, I have lightly tested it, and it works fine for me.

cm-10-20130714-PenguinKANG-v9.zip
md5sum 21c8e863ba237f3b7e85b27674f5d3c5

See daemond's thread for gapps.

NOTE:
- you will need >154MB in /system to flash this rom (my .au Optus v9 has 220MB), and initial boot will take ~5mins

Like my CyanogenMod 10.1 rom everything in this rom should work.

Why should I use this old cm10 (4.1.2) rom rather than cm10.1 (4.2.2)?
- bluetooth should work much more reliably than cm10.1
- everything seems a bit faster in this rom than cm10.1 (although probably still not as fast as cm7)

Why should I use cm10.1 rather than this rom?
- it is newer and has more features
- the cm10.1 rom is better supported, tested, and will get updates and bugfixes from upstream
- cm10.1 is my daily driver - I don't use this cm10 rom - so releases will be few and far between

Sources are at my github
Build instructions are here

Thanks to daemond, KonstaT, CyanogenMod & everyone who's been working on CM10 and ARMv6.
Thanks to falcon4fun for testing the beta version of this rom.

ChangeLog

2013-07-14

  • security update to cm10 upstream (bugfixes from cm10.1.2)

2013-07-11

  • update to latest cm10 upstream - primarily for Android "master key" bug (bugfixes from cm10.1.1)
  • made notification shade transparent (bugfix for falcon4fun)

2013-05-18

  • initial release

Edited by PlaguedByPenguins, 07 October 2013 - 02:27 AM.

  • 3

#2
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
Thank you very much for your effort!
Now ZTE V9 had all the CM versions compiled to it!

Since you solved the problems which were slowing down CM10.1 I will support you by giving you feedback to that ROM.
Tank you once more!

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#3
faji

faji

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE V9
Thank you PlaguedByPenguins :) I've installed it and it's going fine. No problems so far :)

  • 0

#4
falcon4fun

falcon4fun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light
Any news?

  • 0

#5
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Any news?

what news do you want?
upstream cm10 isn't really under much development - almost all effort and new features go into cm10.1.
if you think there's a good reason to do another cm10 build then let me know.

  • 0

#6
falcon4fun

falcon4fun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light
Found bug, when changing from the status bar (under top slider) screen timeout, the result 15/1min/5min is showing behind this "black status screen", so I should slide it back to see result of option changing..

  • 0

#7
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

Found bug, when changing from the status bar (under top slider) screen timeout, the result 15/1min/5min is showing behind this "black status screen", so I should slide it back to see result of option changing..

yup. looks like a small bug to me. it is fixed in cm10.1. StatusBar code changed a lot between 10 and 10.1. I would guess this is the cm10.1 commit that fixed this particular problem. I have no idea whether that commit could be cherry-picked and apply cleanly to an old cm10 tree, but you get the idea...

if I ever do another cm10 build (which is doubtful - I only use cm10.1) then I'll try to backport this patch for you. if you want it fixed any time soon then you should probably just build a rom yourself. pointers to the instructions are above. please let me know if the instructions are unclear.

  • 0

#8
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9
due to the recent Android "master key" bug I've released a new 20130711 rom.
the notification shade transparency issue is fixed too.
enjoy.

  • 0

#9
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9
the site posted the above twice, so I'll edit this one to add:
I've only booted this rom for ~1 hour so it's "lightly tested" ;)

Edited by PlaguedByPenguins, 11 July 2013 - 04:07 PM.

  • 1

#10
HarryPirate

HarryPirate

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
Working smoothly! Thank you. I'm now trying to dualboot both ROMs since I have nothing better to do. :P

  • 0
Device: ZTE Libra (Sapo a5)
ROM: The Most Recent CM
Recovery: ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0
External Storage: Transcend 8GB MicroSDHC (Class 4)
Current Launcher: Espier Launcher

#11
falcon4fun

falcon4fun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light
I've changed from 5.13 to 7.11. (Still used beta)
Problem with a Mass Storage. There is no it with the debug enabled (like was with the 10.1)

Edited by falcon4fun, 14 July 2013 - 04:31 AM.

  • 0

#12
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

I've changed from 5.13 to 7.11. (Still used beta)
Problem with a Mass Storage. There is no it with the debug enabled (like was with the 10.1)

USB Mass Storage works fine for me on 10 and 10.1, both with and without USB debugging enabled. it must be something wrong with your setup.

It could be the USB IDs on your PC are incorrect, or it might be something you have added to your ROM that has broken USB somehow.
see this google page for USB setup information.

  • 0

#13
falcon4fun

falcon4fun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light

USB Mass Storage works fine for me on 10 and 10.1, both with and without USB debugging enabled. it must be something wrong with your setup.

It could be the USB IDs on your PC are incorrect, or it might be something you have added to your ROM that has broken USB somehow.
see this google page for USB setup information.


O what about enabled debugging? With disabled works fine.

  • 0

#14
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

O what about enabled debugging? With disabled works fine.

both work fine

  • 0

#15
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9
new 20130714 rom uploaded.
this is a security update that synchronises with cm10.1.2 (the 20130711 rom was with cm10.1.1)

  • 0

#16
falcon4fun

falcon4fun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light

both work fine

I've no MassStorage devic with debug enabled. The same problem, like was on 10.1, like I remember but don't know if it was fixed

  • 0

#17
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9
unfortunately the webserver I was using for roms doesn't seem happy any more.
I'm trying out Mega instead...
I would suggest downloading via desktop Firefox or Chrome browsers rather than directly to v9.

  • 1

#18
joe_cuek

joe_cuek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte v9
i have just flashing the rom but after it finish the touch screen didn't work, it could work if i touched the back/menu button + screen, please tell me what i must to do, or maybe do the next update to repair the touch screen.

just info: my zte v9 is MTC operator not the optus

  • 0

#19
PlaguedByPenguins

PlaguedByPenguins

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9

i have just flashing the rom but after it finish the touch screen didn't work, it could work if i touched the back/menu button + screen, please tell me what i must to do, or maybe do the next update to repair the touch screen.

sounds like you have the capacative v9 "v9c". this rom is for the resistive screen v9.

  • 0

#20
joe_cuek

joe_cuek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte v9
I don't know it is resistive or capasitive but my tablet is v9 not v9c, because if I flashed it with another v9 rom that is V9_GENERICXX it worked normally, or maybe you have the capasitive version of this rom?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users