Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][4.1.2] Cyanogenmod 10 && SlimBean 3.1 [03/06/2013]


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1
telonius

telonius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Hello!
I am making a new thread for my build of Cyanogenmod 10 and SlimBean 3.1. Both are android version 4.1.2 build from source.
Cyanogenmod is more feature rich and SlimBean is optimized to be "slim" meaning lightweight. Test them both and decide which suits you best.
It's highly recommended as a daily driver for those who want a bug/hassle free experience.

Major Features:
  • Third party cameras work fine.
  • VOIP working.
  • In call volume "should" be fine.
  • Better battery life.
  • Kernel build with Linaro GCC 4.7.3
Bugs:

No FM Radio.

Installation Instructions:

As usual boot into CWM. Wipe data/factory reset. Mounts - > format system . Install zip.

FAQ:

1) I am getting random reboots. OMG.
Unlock officially your bootloader and quit overclocking over 1200.
2) Sound is distorted, i went deaf.
Use the volume down button.

Thanks:

Many thanks to ShenduOS team and Dazzozo.

Download:

Cyanogenmod 10 Mirror
SlimBean 3.1 Mirror
Gapps (Thx to ZordanKV)

Edited by telonius, 03 June 2013 - 10:01 PM.

  • 9

#2
telonius

telonius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Reserved.

  • 1

#3
subbrn2

subbrn2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:porto,portugal
  • Devices:huawei u8815
thanks telonius il test slim right now ...

  • 0

#4
jangosto

jangosto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
Gapps??

  • 0

#5
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981
Thanks telonius going to give slim a go now.

Gapps??


EDITED!!! SORRY I posted the wrong info those were 4.2.1 gapps these are the correct ones

Gapps20121011

http://goo.im/gapps/...1011-signed.zip


Sorry if I have caused any problems for anyone.

Edited by plewis1981, 03 June 2013 - 09:37 PM.

  • 1
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#6
Pyntux

Pyntux

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:G300, Alcatel Idol 6030X
Thank you very much, I tried cm10 today, and it's very good... :) It's not as smooth as cm9, but it is very good and everything works...

P.S. Does Temple Run 1 work for you on cm10?

  • 0

#7
telonius

telonius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Thank you very much, I tried cm10 today, and it's very good... :) It's not as smooth as cm9, but it is very good and everything works...

P.S. Does Temple Run 1 work for you on cm10?


It works for a few moments and then the phone reboots. I'm gonna have a look at the logs now that you've mentioned it.
Added gapps on 1st post. You have to flash them too.

Edit: Had a quick look on the logs. It's mostly a temple run issue and Unity3D engine they use, not going to troubleshoot this anymore. TempleRun is broken.

Edited by telonius, 03 June 2013 - 08:55 PM.

  • 2

#8
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981
Hi telonius I have just flasher slim and had 2 opp problems

1 there were no APN settings

2 a message window kept poping up, only for a fraction of a second so I could not see what it was

I flashed using the wrong gapps i used 4.2.1 could this cause these problems. If so sorry for wasting your time.

Edited by plewis1981, 03 June 2013 - 09:28 PM.

  • 0
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#9
telonius

telonius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Hi telonius I have just flasher slim and had 2 opp problems

1 there were no APN settings

2 a message window kept poping up, only for a fraction of a second so I could not see what it was

I flashed using the wrong gapps i used 4.2.1 could this cause these problems. If so sorry for wasting your time.

apns-conf.xml is included at /system/etc and it should have all the known telecom providers. You don't see yours?
I dunno what that message window is. Did you wipe data and also format system prior to installation? Maybe it's SuperSU.

  • 1

#10
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Tried slim. Firstly I didn't like the small screen resolution... but more importantly it wouldn't install loss of my apps, such as whatsapp, said it was incompatible...

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#11
plewis1981

plewis1981

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:Technoligy, F1 and Cycling
  • Devices:Moto G
  • Twitter:@plewis1981

apns-conf.xml is included at /system/etc and it should have all the known telecom providers. You don't see yours? I dunno what that message window is. Did you wipe data and also format system prior to installation? Maybe it's SuperSU.


I Do all wipes /cache, /cust, /data, /system, then factory reset, wipe cache partition then dalvik cache then power off and do a battery pull for every rom i flash, but as i say a flashed the wrong gapps so i will give it another go tomorrow when i have more time. i will report back then.

  • 0
Nobody is perfect, I am nobody, therefore I am perfect :)

If I have helped you PLEASE Press the +1 button
and don't forget to push the Dev's +1 buttons to.

#12
telonius

telonius

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Tried slim. Firstly I didn't like the small screen resolution... but more importantly it wouldn't install loss of my apps, such as whatsapp, said it was incompatible...

Argh for those that have already downloaded it goto build.prop and replace ro.sf.lcd_density=182 to ro.sf.lcd_density=240 . You can also change dpi through settings. I'm uploading the default dpi version right now and updating links.
Edit: Ok links updated and fixed dpi. You can redownload it if you want.

Edited by telonius, 03 June 2013 - 10:01 PM.

  • 2

#13
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
What about the app incompatibility issue?

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#14
wqqpp007

wqqpp007

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Devices:U8818
thanks

  • 0

#15
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
Working well so far...

If you need stock/exchane email, here's a flashable zip (might be worth uploading somewehre better and including in the OP... https://dl.dropboxus...-CM10-4.1.x.zip

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#16
dinamo1975

dinamo1975

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bucharest, Romania
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Working well so far...

If you need stock/exchane email, here's a flashable zip (might be worth uploading somewehre better and including in the OP... https://dl.dropboxus...-CM10-4.1.x.zip


Tangerine,
What ROM you use right now? SlimBean v6, v3.1 or cm-10-20130531?
Please tell me more about battery drain and if you have any problems..

Edited by dinamo1975, 04 June 2013 - 06:57 PM.

  • 0

#17
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
I'm using slim 3.1. Having no issues at all, and the battery is as good as anything I've ever seen on the g300.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#18
u8815-15

u8815-15

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Playing with my g300(Perhaps a bit too much)
  • Devices:u8815-15

I'm using slim 3.1. Having no issues at all, and the battery is as good as anything I've ever seen on the g300.

is this just for JB or 'everything' you have seen

  • 0

New Here?? Having Reboots??? Unlock your bootloader officially

How to officially unlock bootloader : http://www.modaco.co...guide-included/

(Thanks to George)

+1 If I helped.

Have a nice day


#19
TangerineTractor

TangerineTractor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts

is this just for JB or 'everything' you have seen


It really was as good as anything I've seen - but I only used it for a day. Certainly better than CM JB Roms, and as good as Stock+ ICS.
The only issue I found was that is was sometimes laggy when waking up.

I'm currently trying the latest PAC, which seems good, but waiting for a full charge and then going to monitor battery.

Edited by TangerineTractor, 05 June 2013 - 09:01 AM.

  • 0
I'm saving up for a sofa so I can sit in the other room and tweak my phone without my wife nagging... thanks!

#20
Owl93

Owl93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Motorola Moto G
  • Twitter:@O_0wl
And Signal loss on Slim? Anything? :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users