Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][CM10+AOKP+PA] PAC-man ROM v19.3.0 (updated 16/7/13)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#1
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Paranoid + Aokp + Cyanogen = PACman

This is a combination of these three popular ROMs


Description


The struggle to find the rom you need is over. Some people like CyanogenMod 10, Some prefer AOKP, Some like the advantages of Paranoid Android


To cure your rom hunt we have come up with the P A C man Rom.


PACman is a unique rom.


We have picked the best features from CM10, Aokp and PA and combined them in a single rom so you get the experience you deserve


To enjoy the features of every available project without the hassle of flashing regularly.


The Rom is in WIP stage so expect some minor hickups but we are trying our best to resolve these issues


atlas40_PAC_JB_4.1.2-v19.3.1607
http://hotfile.com/d...3.1607.zip.html
5c7f2d87e68ce960eb6df3d086b01925


gapps-jb-20121011-signed.zip (goo.im/gapps)
http://goo.im/gapps/...1011-signed.zip


Working:

This was built using KonstaT sources so everything that was working in his CM10 build should work in this ROM

Not working:

??

Sources:Thanks:
KonstaT - Without him this would not have been build as he made Cyanogenmod to the Blade 3
PAC-man Team
Cyanogenmod Team
AOKP Team
Paranoid Android Team

Screennshots

Attached Files


Edited by robt77, 16 July 2013 - 08:11 PM.

  • 3

#2
Zainster

Zainster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Android/Xbox/Football
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Cheers man. Excellent work ! Wanted to try this for ages !

  • 0

#3
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,725 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Well done. :)

  • 0

#4
hellhammer1666

hellhammer1666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Nice man THANK'S :)

  • 0

#5
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Thanks for the comments. I am going to 55 try and build 4.2.2 PAC-man tonight. I nearly got paranoid android built last night but got a Bluetooth error right at the end..

  • 1

#6
plantroon

plantroon

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:IT, gaming
  • Devices:ZTE Brick III
  • Twitter:@@plantroon
Wow nice work! In fact I wanted to try this ROM in the past so now it's the time :) Thanks!

  • 0
I wish Canonical made some good work and Ubuntu Touch got optimized&running on any android phone....I wouldn't mind having android apps runtime as well :D

#7
Something Wierd

Something Wierd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
Really nice but i cant add apn.

  • 0

#8
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
How odd.
Wifi works with this version on my Acqua!!!!!!

BUT there are several problems with FC on applications when I select GREEK language.

  • 0

#9
red.srb

red.srb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
  • Twitter:@/
Some screenshoots would be good :D ?

  • 0

signature-fb-page-reklam.png


#10
LuxXx25

LuxXx25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I'm having trouble with the gallery and music player. They don't seem to be detecting the files on my sd card, any help?

  • 0

#11
KnightDroid

KnightDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
screenshots?? :D

  • 0

#12
LuxXx25

LuxXx25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I'm having trouble with the gallery and music player. They don't seem to be detecting the files on my sd card, any help?


Fixed it by taking out the sd card, turning the phone off, inserting the card back into the phone and booting it up again! Cheers

  • 0

#13
red.srb

red.srb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE III
  • Twitter:@/
Will you make something like updates,i hate when i have to setup contacts,apps... and everything else again and again... ?

  • 0

signature-fb-page-reklam.png


#14
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

Will you make something like updates,i hate when i have to setup contacts,apps... and everything else again and again... ?


To be honest I do not know if there will be any updates, CM10 for Blade 3 is pretty much fully working and I think pacman are focussing on the 4.2.2 version (which co incidentally I am trying to build as we speak) I am not a developer this is the first ROM i have ever built from source but if our CM10 gets updated I will make another build, however you should be able to clash the new rom without a data wipe so you shouldn't loose anything.

  • 0

#15
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I managed to run this on my WIND (Gr) Aqua without problems.
Wifi works (in my case) with Medion or Slovak system partitions flashed (see the aqua forum). With the original partitions it did not work.

I also notice that "ro.product.name" if is not set to "atlas40" wifi does not work. (In case somebody wants to change the phone personality)

I've slightly modified the zip file [from the first post] to suit my needs. I've removed "Apollo.apk" and I have installed the bootanimation.zip in \system\media to get rid of the SONY logo (!).

There is also a problem with the 2 superuser applications embedded in the zip. "superSU" will complain on first run and will prompt to uninstall the other superuser. I choose yes and everything is fine after that.

I mentioned a problem with FC when Greek language is selected. For some reason this went away by factory reset and by loading gapps after the first boot.

I do not like the system settings page. The screen cut in half, in particular produces menus with very small letters and it also results many texts to be cut in the middle.

  • 0

#16
halfman

halfman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 1 and 3
Tried this but could not get the Home button to work.

  • 0

#17
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

Tried this but could not get the Home button to work.

Have you blade III, your profile shows that you do not have blade III?
Second, did you install gapps too?

Edited by peetu20, 10 June 2013 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0

#18
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
WELLDONE MATE!!!

Finally after many many attempts, my phone HAS Wi-fi!!!
MANY CUDOS to you and Papars!!!!!
Thanks again!!!!

  • 0

#19
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III
I would like to take some cudos for fixing your WiFi woes but I have changed nothing and just used KonstaT sources for the device. To be honest it took a lot of dumb luck and trial and error to get it working

  • 1

#20
papars

papars

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua
I notice a small wifi problem with PAC version. Sometimes although it shows connected nothing comes through. A quick turn off - turn on of the wifi fixes this.

Also I notice that the Red LED might stay on for no reason and I can't figure out how to turn it off.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users