Jump to content


Photo

Beta 13: MoDaCo.SWITCH HTC One support topic

* * * * * 9 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1799 replies to this topic

#1721
nowahe

nowahe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC one

I cant take a logcat when it reboot for GPe because it just stay in booting screen. And i noticed something else, its that in the /data/switch i just have folder exclude and delete and file : boot, busybox, reboo, sqlite3.
And when I install this rom, my htc logo is unmapped again.

Edit : I have the logcat file when booting into sense but its 5mo so I dont know if it's relevent


I uploaded the logcat of when i boot into sense here : http://www.mediafire...plikg05oya8i1ob if anyone is interested

  • 0

#1722
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7

fixed: adb shell rm -r /data/system/users

installed elementalx gpe version after reboot to recovery from gpe side. no problems yet


stike that many problems... anyone know of kernels that will work with switch? looking for better battery performance/fast charging... overclocking a plus

  • 0

#1723
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
also curious if there is a way to choose which rom to boot via adb shell? or is it necessary to boot up then use switch to switch?

  • 0

#1724
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
is sense considered primary rom?

  • 0

#1725
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
answered myself on this one

Edited by tomf00lery, 19 September 2013 - 11:20 PM.

  • 0

#1726
tomf00lery

tomf00lery

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Devices:htc one m7
well i'll be back to switch when i can figure out how to use a custom rom. thank you so much was a blast

  • 0

#1727
Jcd1421

Jcd1421

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC One
I just noticed that I can't enable haptic feedback when I press the home and back buttons on the sense side, but it works fine on the gpe side. Is this a known issue?

Edited by Jcd1421, 20 September 2013 - 12:38 AM.

  • 0

#1728
deeevan

deeevan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

I just noticed that I can't enable haptic feedback when I press the home and back buttons on the sense side, but it works fine on the gpe side. Is this a known issue?


Works fine in Sense for me. Do you have power saver mode enabled, and have you checked the settings in there? I had to enable feedback in Sounds and disable the disabling in Power settings.

  • 0

#1729
inthenite42

inthenite42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Devices:HTC One - TMobile

Home button doesn't work for me in GPE anymore. Any fix for this? Might have already been addressed, so if there's a page number with the fix that'd be awesome. Don't want to search through 87 pages ;)


  • 0

#1730
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk


Home button doesn't work for me in GPE anymore. Any fix for this? Might have already been addressed, so if there's a page number with the fix that'd be awesome. Don't want to search through 87 pages ;)


Edited by Lennyuk, 20 September 2013 - 01:12 PM.

  • 0

#1731
Jcd1421

Jcd1421

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

Works fine in Sense for me. Do you have power saver mode enabled, and have you checked the settings in there? I had to enable feedback in Sounds and disable the disabling in Power settings.


Silly me, that's what the problem was. Thanks.

  • 0

#1732
Thumper Net

Thumper Net

    The artist formerly known as Peekie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,888 posts
Intersting app to install is control center as it activates the htc logo as a button ( only on that app ) works on both firmwares

  • 0
gadget freek , rabbit mad english guy trapped in Holland

#1733
Thumper Net

Thumper Net

    The artist formerly known as Peekie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,888 posts
Hope one day the s-off will work on my htc one ,as that would make the booting between roms quicker

Edited by Thumper Net, 21 September 2013 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0
gadget freek , rabbit mad english guy trapped in Holland

#1734
naza2

naza2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

I'm on beta 13 and noticed that I lose root privilege about 3-5 mins after reboot. I need to reinstall SuperSU1.60 to be able to get root again. Then it stays rooted for a few mins before loosing again. 

 

I have disabled supersu auto update from google play store. Doesn't work tho. Happened on both Sense and GPe. 

 

Any other suggestions? Appreciate if someone can point me to the solution, if it already exists. 


Edited by naza2, 22 September 2013 - 03:30 AM.

  • 0

#1735
n_i_x

n_i_x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

This doesn't work with Google Device Policy. My employer requires it for our Google Apps for Business account. Google Device Policy crashes on gPE if it's been setup with HTC Sense. When switching back to HTC Sense, I get logged out of my Google Account and have to go through Account Setup again.

 

Hopefully you can get this fixed, it's impossible for me to run Switch if I can't get my email on it.


  • 0

#1736
deeevan

deeevan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

This doesn't work with Google Device Policy. My employer requires it for our Google Apps for Business account. Google Device Policy crashes on gPE if it's been setup with HTC Sense. When switching back to HTC Sense, I get logged out of my Google Account and have to go through Account Setup again.

 

Hopefully you can get this fixed, it's impossible for me to run Switch if I can't get my email on it.

 

Would there be any issues with setting an exclusion file for it? I have no experience with Google Device Policy, so I don't know whether your phone would appear as 2 devices? Or maybe you can just leave it on for one ROM?


  • 0

#1737
FrankNL

FrankNL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

I have created a package which effectively gives you the S-OFF experience if you are S-ON.

 

Great concept, thank you for this! Had to get myself a One first, but jumped on this project right away. Took me a while to get it right, I'm S-on (impossible to go S-off on Hboot 1.54 I've understood?) and misread the second part of flashing the S-on support package. After the right flash, it switches like butter! Still, after playing with it for about a day, there are some topics searching the forum didn't answer so decided to weigh in on the discusion too.

 

First, and most important: when I flash the package from this post and I Nandroid back to another ROM, will I still have to ADB the command to get back to complete S-on? Will this work on 1.54 (opposed to the posts I've been reading you can't go S-off on 1.54?)

 

Second, you've replied already that the ROM should feel as responsive if not slighty better than stock ROM. I have to agree though with the previous user that indeed the ROM(s, both Sense and GPe) feel a little slugish at times. More so than other ROM I've tried before Switch (Android 4.3, Sense 5). Might this have something to do with the ROM not being odexed (yet)?

 

Anywho, I love the concept and hope you soon get out of Beta. Would be completely great you would be able to choose your own Sense ROM!


  • 0

#1738
y2jdmbfan

y2jdmbfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Any update on where we are at on development of this ROM? Any new beta's in the future? Also, are you going to include the latest GPe ROM soon? I'm running beta 13 and I keep getting notifications to install an update it has downloaded automatically, which I have been manually cancelling as I don't want to brick my device.

 

Thanks,

 

Y2J


  • 0

#1739
FrankNL

FrankNL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC One

I have been manually cancelling as I don't want to brick my device.


Actually about the first thing I did was installing the update to 4.3. Didn't break anything, worked as it should. The phone info afterwards says it's 4.3, although I don't know if that's actually true. Still, I was able to flash the update without any negative drawback

  • 0

#1740
Lennyuk

Lennyuk

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 690 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex, UK
  • Devices:HTC One, Nexus 4, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@Lennyuk
Beta 13 comes with a 4.3 GPE side already - there is a small OTA update to that GPE rom that is yet to be included, this is the OTA notification you have been getting - it will fail to install even if you tried to do it.

Paul will be providing updates in the future, I do not know when - for a while his life involved around SWITCH and he had no time (aside from his vacation) to do anything other than SWITCH, I assume he is just catching up with other work - this, after-al is his full time job and he has commitments he has to meet so SWITCH has had to take a back seat for the time being.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users