Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][MOD][TOOL] ACERTool v4 [UPDATED]

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#41
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

HELP ! How to update superuser ? I almost cra**ed myself when I accidentaly hit " update from recovery " and the phone went into 'dead android + triangle on it' mode... I need help?

BTW : After that My battery instantly went from 80 % to 16 % ... say WHATT !?

Anyways now the phone is fully awake, but superuser says he has to be updated... so please teach me how to update it...

Please help me ! :D

 

Later Edit : I managed to update Superuser through Reboot RW; I also turned the phone off and replugged the batter and now it is back to normal. I hope it will be alright.


Edited by execpwd, 13 October 2013 - 12:44 PM.

  • 0

#42
aropop

aropop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Acer S500

Any one tried this for rooting 1.063 WW_GEN1 (official acer jelly bean) ?


  • 0

#43
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

You can try it. It works 100% . Doesn't matter what version of ROM you have.


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#44
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Any one tried this for rooting 1.063 WW_GEN1 (official acer jelly bean) ?

yes
and working i have same version

  • 0

#45
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

Hey,

 

is it possible to make the nav-bar transparent or semi-transparent? Thanks!  ^_^


  • 0

#46
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Hey,

is it possible to make the nav-bar transparent or semi-transparent? Thanks! ^_^

Yes its possible
Download xposed and gravitybox and u have tons of options :3
Attached File  2013-10-19.png   189.87KB   13 downloads


Edited by Spacecaker, 20 October 2013 - 09:36 AM.

  • 0

#47
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

thanks! i'll try someday this week.


  • 0

#48
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

I'd also like to recommend Auto-Hide Soft Keys ( GMD )... I am using it since day one of root and it's amazing. It saves so much space and I have my nav-bar only when I need / want it.

I would also like to ask for an apk that allows you to move data from SDCard to ExternalMemory ( I mean something like app2sd... ) I've tried so many apks I can't count them, but none of them worked... So please , if you know some app that works, let us know.


  • 0

#49
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

Yes its possible
Download xposed and gravitybox and u have tons of options :3
attachicon.gif2013-10-19.png

Do I need BusyBox to use Xposed and GravityBox? I haven't installed BusyBox yet... and I was not planning to do it, but if I need it for Xposed I will install it...


  • 0

#50
razvankim

razvankim

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu
  • Interests:Developing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SIII I9300
  • Twitter:@none

Install busybox.


  • 0
Cheers | Hit THANKS if I helped you.
razvankim@MoDaCo

#51
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

Yes its possible
Download xposed and gravitybox and u have tons of options :3

 

so i managed to get some time and finally did that. i rooted the phone, installed xposed and framework and then gravitybox and restarted. I followed all the gravitybox instructions and when i execute it appear some error like Gravitybox structure doens't respond.

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#52
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,

so i managed to get some time and finally did that. i rooted the phone, installed xposed and framework and then gravitybox and restarted. I followed all the gravitybox instructions and when i execute it appear some error like Gravitybox structure doens't respond.

 

Thanks!

 

How'd you install Xposed and GravityBox ? From System R/W ? Does any other module for Xposed work ? ( XThemeEngine or other modules ).


  • 0

#53
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

How'd you install Xposed and GravityBox ? From System R/W ? Does any other module for Xposed work ? ( XThemeEngine or other modules ).

I installed xposed using this but now that i see, i think it got some problems: http://i.imgur.com/cW97NxE.png

Then i tried using tinted status bar and it also didn't work.

 

thanks.


  • 0

#54
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

I installed xposed using this but now that i see, i think it got some problems: http://i.imgur.com/cW97NxE.png
Then i tried using tinted status bar and it also didn't work.

thanks.


u must use the

su
mount -o remount,rw / system
mount -o remount,rw / data

commands in terminal first

then u update/install xposed framework

thwn install module
activate module and reboot

now it should work
but
with the acer shell enabled not all options work
but disabled Almost 90% of all stuff work

  • 0

#55
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

Sorry, i'm newbie in this phone matter.

To use those commands, do i need any app or does it come with the cellphone?

 

thanks


  • 0

#56
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

Sorry, i'm newbie in this phone matter.
To use those commands, do i need any app or does it come with the cellphone?

thanks

terminal emulator app

  • 0

#57
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
Is the terminal emulator available in rom toolbox good enough? Isn't it easier or better if he reboots in System RW? Please be more specific...

  • 0

#58
teniz

teniz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500

terminal emulator app

thanks, it worked.

one more thing, how to desactivate acer shell?


  • 0

#59
execpwd

execpwd

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sibiu,Romania
  • Interests:I.T;High-tech;Gaming;
  • Devices:S500,Explorer,Nexus7,Defy+,
What terminal emulator did you use?

  • 0

#60
Spacecaker

Spacecaker

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Acer S500 CloudMobile

What terminal emulator did you use?

https://play.google....pal.androidterm

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users