Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
682 replies to this topic

#201
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

I've got another build here if people are keen: http://www.mediafire...kovy3dcp7pwjrhl

MD5: B26D3A0C43DF2D23922A4C966CB7BC9D

 

Just synced upstream sources, all up to date.

 

credits to konstat for original

 

(everything is there as I decided I needed to upgrade my system to 180mb /system, only thing gone is FM as my setup for some reason won't build FM)


  • 3

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#202
pppp3k

pppp3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

if someone could tell me a good solution for a substitute of s2e, for this rom,

 

 

Mounts2SD works for me

 

https://play.google....zedog.mounts2sd

 

http://sourceforge.n...ects/mounts2sd/


  • 1

#203
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
+1
Yes mounts2sd is working OK.

  • 0

#204
goonerblade

goonerblade

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

Hi all,

 

first up KonstaT thanks for all the hard work on the blade ROMS.

 

secondly i'm trying to build a 4.3 ROM for my blade. I've followed the guides etc earlier in this thread..

 

The compilation of the ROM seems to be failing as when the process ends in terminal i'm not able to see a recovery.img or ROM zip file.

 

the end of the terminal process gives this

                A

udioSystem.setDeviceConnectionState(AudioSystem.DEVICE_OUT_FM, AudioSystem.DEVICE_STATE_AVAILABLE, "");
                                                                ^
  symbol:   variable DEVICE_OUT_FM
  location: class AudioSystem
packages/apps/Effem/src/com/cyanogenmod/effem/FmRadioService.java:298: error: cannot find symbol
            AudioSystem.setDeviceConnectionState(AudioSystem.DEVICE_OUT_FM, AudioSystem.DEVICE_STATE_UNAVAILABLE, "");
                                                            ^
  symbol:   variable DEVICE_OUT_FM
  location: class AudioSystem
Note: packages/apps/Effem/src/com/cyanogenmod/effem/FmRadioService.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.
3 errors
make: *** [/home/paul/android/out/target/common/obj/APPS/Effem_intermediates/classes-full-debug.jar] Error 41
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....

 

 

Anybody out there that can shed any light - point me in the right direction?

 

thanks.

P.


  • 0

#205
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

Hi all,

 

first up KonstaT thanks for all the hard work on the blade ROMS.

 

secondly i'm trying to build a 4.3 ROM for my blade. I've followed the guides etc earlier in this thread..

 

The compilation of the ROM seems to be failing as when the process ends in terminal i'm not able to see a recovery.img or ROM zip file.

 

the end of the terminal process gives this

                A

 

Anybody out there that can shed any light - point me in the right direction?

 

thanks.

P.

 

I had this issue too and couldn't work out the issue, I just removed FM radio and it works fine. still trying to find the problem, it's weird


  • 0

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#206
jventura

jventura

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I had this issue too and couldn't work out the issue, I just removed FM radio and it works fine. still trying to find the problem, it's weird

 

FM Radio (as used in CM9-CM10.1) has to be adapted to work on the Blade. Maybe you have to run some patches to set up those "FM" variables..

KonstaT usually has all the patches in a folder, try to search for them..


Edited by jventura, 08 October 2013 - 05:10 PM.

  • 0

#207
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

I had this issue too and couldn't work out the issue, I just removed FM radio and it works fine. still trying to find the problem, it's weird


The patches you need can be found at the below link

https://github.com/l..._local_manifest

The error is the same when I tried to build pac-man with FM. But the patches work when building CM10.2


  • 0

#208
robt77

robt77

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford
  • Devices:ZTE Blade III

The patches you need can be found at the below link

https://github.com/l..._local_manifest

The error is the same when I tried to build pac-man with FM. But the patches work when building CM10.2


Can't edit post on the modaco app for some reason, principle of post is right but I clearly have blade 3 not the original blade and have never built PAC-man for the blade, must buy glasses as swore I was originally posting on blade 3 forum :wub:

  • 0

#209
Watashi_PT

Watashi_PT

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Alcatel OT Idol S

Hello people,

 

What do you think about this ROM? Is it faster than  CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2) ??


  • 0

#210
mikiss

mikiss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

hi
It would be a problem to my brother for something he did to your phone and go to the touch screen phone ZTE Orange San Francisco II Black P736V. What could be the solution to this problem?
Thank you in advance for your help!


  • 0

#211
la72pt

la72pt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade

Hello people,

 

What do you think about this ROM? Is it faster than  CyanogenMod 10.1 (Android 4.2.2) ??

 

very good rom. if you are thinking on try this one, go ahead.


  • 0

#212
emotty

emotty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:knitting .. :P
  • Devices:san francisco

Loving this ROM :D

 

been using it daily since download (a week ago?),works great .. only a few small glitches (keyboard being the main one :) ) ...

 

 

 

gotta add battery is pretty darned good  :D


  • 0
Flash Freak !

#213
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

hi
It would be a problem to my brother for something he did to your phone and go to the touch screen phone ZTE Orange San Francisco II Black P736V. What could be the solution to this problem?
Thank you in advance for your help!

This ROM and forum is for ZTE Blade 1 = San Francisco 1! You can never install this ROM on SF2, it's completely different phone.


Edited by elrond_bs, 09 October 2013 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#214
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
Hi I have problem with Notification Bar /Quick Setting Panel.(see screen shoot) Sometimes it starts open like behind on all screens (home, dock, settings etc... ) . It responses but I need to touch blindly. Restart doesn't help. Need to wipe cashe/ dalvik. Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1381432322082.jpg   38.91KB   32 downloads Is anything I can clean/restart insteed of wiping? Suggestions? Also get something like this one time. Attached File  uploadfromtaptalk1381432755982.jpg   24.19KB   30 downloads Thank You

Edited by szpilasty, 10 October 2013 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#215
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Hi
I have problem with Notification Bar /Quick Setting Panel.(see screen shoot) Sometimes it starts open like behind on all screens (home, dock, settings etc... ) . It responses but I need to touch blindly. Restart doesn't help. Need to wipe cashe/ dalvik.
attachicon.gifuploadfromtaptalk1381432322082.jpg

Is anything I can clean/restart insteed of wiping? Suggestions?



Also get something like this one time.

attachicon.gifuploadfromtaptalk1381432755982.jpg

Thank You


Are you using a KonstaT last build or you are using the synced up newer builds?

  • 0

#216
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Hi I have problem with Notification Bar /Quick Setting Panel.(see screen shoot) Sometimes it starts open like behind on all screens (home, dock, settings etc... ) . It responses but I need to touch blindly. Restart doesn't help. Need to wipe cashe/ dalvik. attachicon.gifuploadfromtaptalk1381432322082.jpg Is anything I can clean/restart insteed of wiping? Suggestions? Also get something like this one time. attachicon.gifuploadfromtaptalk1381432755982.jpg Thank You


Yes i also faced that notifications problem in Konstat build...
reboot solves the problem though..

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#217
alex_slx

alex_slx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Yes i also faced that notifications problem in Konstat build...
reboot solves the problem though..

same problem on my Blade, and yes, reboot solves it.


  • 0

#218
szpilasty

szpilasty

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow
  • Devices:ZTE Blade KK 4.4.3 by Zeelog
K

Are you using a KonstaT last build or you are using the synced up newer builds?
Using KonstaT last built. I am a heavy duty user. Installed tons of apps, uninstalled hundreds of kilos already. Some of them can do some mess - Mounts2sd, miniTasker etc. Now I have noticed alarm is not vibrating.... toggling on/off helped.

Edited by szpilasty, 11 October 2013 - 07:24 AM.

  • 0

#219
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

For me, I had to return to 4.1.2. Somehow this rom randomly reboots on my oled uk sf.  :(

It never happens on cm10. Strange, don't understand why....


Edited by birdibird, 11 October 2013 - 02:41 PM.

  • 0

#220
peetu20

peetu20

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 927 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Zte Blade, Zte Blade III

For me, I had to return to 4.1.2. Somehow this rom randomly reboots on my oled uk sf.  :(
It never happens on cm10. Strange, don't understand why....

Reason is simple: This rom is in developement stage and mainly for advanced users only. So random reboots shouldnt be surprise. Just go back to cm10, its stable like a wall :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users