Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][20.12.] CyanogenMod 10.2 (Android 4.3.1)

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
682 replies to this topic

#41
Boostersnake

Boostersnake

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend P6
Konstat ? simply the best !

  • 0

#42
somethingsomethingdarkness

somethingsomethingdarkness

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Thank you once again for giving the latest in firmware to poor bastards like myself KonstaT, especially after you've got your hands full with Blade III.

 

One quick question - what's new with the gapps?


  • 0

#43
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
New build. Might be a while until the next one. ;)
 
cm-10.2-20130924-KonstaKANG-blade.zip
md5:6567bef6ef647a398cae81e955877494
 
gapps-jb43-20130924-KonstaKANG.zip
md5:e655452666f072f5a345b4c19bc33973
 
-fixed data indicator arrows in wifi/signal icons
-added vibrator intensity tuning (Settings -> Device - More... -> Vibrator intensity)
-updated to google apps package to fix initial device setup

  • 9

#44
ztnej

ztnej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Thank you KonstaT!

 

I assume that there's no S2E available for 4.3 yet, am i right?


  • 0

#45
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Thank you KonstaT!
 
I assume that there's no S2E available for 4.3 yet, am i right?


use int2ext+

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#46
ztnej

ztnej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Thanks vNa5h. I'm new to this script, i've looked into the thread from xda and in the instructions it says:
 

Download the latest build of CyanogenMod 10.
Download the latest version of CronMod IN2EXT+ (i've attached the zip)
Open CyanogenMod 10 zip.
Navigate to /system/etc/init.d
Open INT2EXT+ zip.
Navigate to /system/etc/init.d
Add the file called 40int2ext in the /system/etc/init.d directory in CM10 zip.


Can i do this by unrar > copy the file to the folder > rar it again? Or it has to be by another methods?


  • 0

#47
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Thanks vNa5h. I'm new to this script, i've looked into the thread from xda and in the instructions it says:
 

Can i do this by unrar > copy the file to the folder > rar it again? Or it has to be by another methods?


just drag and drop..

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#48
ZTR

ZTR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Galaxy S i9000,Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Zakitheracer
Better use mountstoSD Similar to s2e but better ;)

Edited by ZTR, 24 September 2013 - 05:57 PM.

  • 0
ROM:CM10.1 KonstaKANG 24/07/13
Recovery:CWM 6.0.2.7

#49
ztnej

ztnej

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

just drag and drop..

 

thanks for the tip :) there's some other files in init.d folder, i guess it's not necessary to delete them.

 

Better use mountstoSD Similar to s2e but better ;)

 

you mean this one?


  • 0

#50
TigTex

TigTex

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Racer and ZTE Blade

Thanks for the update KonstaT.

I have one question, The legaCyMod git repo is only updated when you push changes into it. So, if I build a ROM after 1 month, using the legacymod repo 1 month outdated, wouldn't that cause problems?

Also what is this legacymod all about? Is it a "translation" of armv7 to armv6 packages or are they only some device specific patches? Because I only see small patches on it made by you and the rest is just merging changes


  • 0
.::. TigTex .::.

#51
karkov87

karkov87

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD2/Leo

That's amazing!!! 4.3 on my blade!...nice one!...btw, i stil use my blade as my everyday pnhone, it's the only i got!!

keep the work bro!!!


  • 0

#52
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,105 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Thanks for the update KonstaT.

I have one question, The legaCyMod git repo is only updated when you push changes into it. So, if I build a ROM after 1 month, using the legacymod repo 1 month outdated, wouldn't that cause problems?

Also what is this legacymod all about? Is it a "translation" of armv7 to armv6 packages or are they only some device specific patches? Because I only see small patches on it made by you and the rest is just merging changes

It's my sources that I use to build for my devices. ;) Basically legaCyMod is CyanogenMod for legacy Qualcomm devices. MSM7x27 and MSM7x27A are supported (some people on MSM7x30/MSM8x55 are using it as well). There's support for legacy display implementation, support for legacy OMX implementation and some changes to make the ROM smaller to support devices that have small internal storage. There's also support for ARMv6 but it's not for ARMv6 only. That's pretty much it, other than that it's just keeping up with upstream CyanogenMod.
 
There's never been a situation where legaCyMod would have been behind upstream by a month. Usually I merge CyanogenMod changes within minutes/hours/days. ;) Projects that are forked to legaCyMod are not the ones that get updated that frequently anyway. For those projects that are updated sometimes several times a day (frameworks/base, settings), I provide patches for any additional features I have in my builds. These are not 'must have' patches unlike the ones that are device specific (e.g. FM radio support).

  • 2

#53
ZTR

ZTR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Galaxy S i9000,Dell XCD 35
  • Twitter:@Zakitheracer



you mean this one?


Yes :)

  • 1
ROM:CM10.1 KonstaKANG 24/07/13
Recovery:CWM 6.0.2.7

#54
Felsch

Felsch

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Y300, Nexus 7(2013)
  • Twitter:@_ravir

right... I think I gonna build this myself :D .. then I use it for a few months :D I hope there are not much problems and such... :)

 

Still, good to see you're still willing to compile some for the Blade KonstaT :)


  • 0

#55
Vikesyfy

Vikesyfy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE BLade U V880
  • Twitter:@Vikesyfy
Anyone tried it on a ZTE Blade GEN2 china ?.I am using cm 10 its fast but (Settings\Apps Crash sometimes) and (Titanium Backup Turns black and back to main screen).Used S23e on cm 10 as well as cm 10.1

  • 0

#56
wuiwu

wuiwu

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:blade

@KonstaT

something wrong with the WIFI.

wakign up my blade after sleep with Wifi reconnecting, it can"t connect to internet.


  • 0

#57
bhush

bhush

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune,India
  • Devices:DELL XCD35,HTC P3400i
A issue observed that Navigation bar overlaps with keyboard

  • 0

#58
Fizziebaunz

Fizziebaunz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
So far so good..... The glitch I get is a lag when scrolling the drawer... from 2nd to 3rd drawer.... 1st and 2nd scroll is smooth... and graphics looks nice and sharp.... #HandsDownKonstaT

  • 0

#59
pppp3k

pppp3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

How to enable soft keys in this one? It was possible in 10.1


  • 0

#60
birdibird

birdibird

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OLED UK), HTC S710

@KonstaT

something wrong with the WIFI.

wakign up my blade after sleep with Wifi reconnecting, it can"t connect to internet.

Same here, after sleep and after reboot I first have to disconnect and reconnect the Wifi for it to work.

Besides that: fantastic rom!

 

For people wanting to know:

-Link2sd is working perfectly

-Trimming the rom and the gapps makes it run superb on a 150 mb system

-supercharger V6 runs fine


Edited by birdibird, 26 September 2013 - 07:31 AM.

  • 1




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)