Jump to content


Photo

[TWEAK] Supercharge the G300


  • Please log in to reply
214 replies to this topic

#141
JotaCarvalho

JotaCarvalho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

The version of Antutu can make difference ?

Mine is totaly different from yours


  • 0

#142
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

The version of Antutu can make difference ?

Mine is totaly different from yours

 

Of course :)

Im using the last version of the app. Try update yours...


  • 0

#143
JotaCarvalho

JotaCarvalho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Of course :)

Im using the last version of the app. Try update yours...

I'm using version  4.1.4.
Which one is the latest ?


Edited by JotaCarvalho, 23 December 2013 - 06:13 PM.

  • 0

#144
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

I'm using version  4.1.4.
Which one is the latest ?

 

That is the last version. https://play.google....chMark&hl=pt_PT

So is not diffrent from mine... Where did you see the diferences?

 

The screenshot posted is with the last version (4.1.4) of antutu..


  • 0

#145
JotaCarvalho

JotaCarvalho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

Well, i don't know how but my antutu is now with the same UI than yours, and i haven't made any updates .
The visual was different, maybe he updated it self automatically


  • 0

#146
Bogie89

Bogie89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

I use Baidu cloud ROM stable V5 4.0.4 android and for me nothing changed. I think that it is a bit slower. My antutu is 3600 after flash this tweaks. And its horrible. :(


  • 0

#147
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

I use Baidu cloud ROM stable V5 4.0.4 android and for me nothing changed. I think that it is a bit slower. My antutu is 3600 after flash this tweaks. And its horrible. :(

Have you follow the instructions?

And have give sometime for the device "boot" completely? Dont judge in a short period of time test..

Test it for a few days and see if notice some improve in a long term usage. ;)


  • 0

#148
Bogie89

Bogie89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Have you follow the instructions?

And have give sometime for the device "boot" completely? Dont judge in a short period of time test..

Test it for a few days and see if notice some improve in a long term usage. ;)

Yes, I followed the instructions completely. Took 10 minutes to boot. I didn't backup my previous OS. I decided to test it for a few days and then we'll see it. But antutu spoke for itself. ;)


  • 0

#149
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

So, you didn't backup? Have to say that changing roms or apply ANY mod without do a backup is asking for problems... NEVER do aything before backup everything!

 

Anyway, you could try apply the files again. The first boot takes a little longer, as it happends every time you clear the cache/dalvik. But this mods doesnt have effect in the boot time at all.


  • 0

#150
Bogie89

Bogie89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

So, you didn't backup? Have to say that changing roms or apply ANY mod without do a backup is asking for problems... NEVER do aything before backup everything!

 

Anyway, you could try apply the files again. The first boot takes a little longer, as it happends every time you clear the cache/dalvik. But this mods doesnt have effect in the boot time at all.

Hey YES I did backup. In previous post I said that i didn't backup my previous OS because I decided to test your "power ups" in a few days :D 


  • 0

#151
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

oh,ok. :)

But, anyway, doesn't hurt apply again the files (just in case) ;)

 

Let me know the results after. ;)


  • 0

#152
viggen66

viggen66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

I have tried these tweaks with ics slim and I notice some improvements great work 

 

 


  • 1

#153
lpinho

lpinho

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:N560; ZTE Blade (Orange SF)

Wowwww, this should be pinned!!!!

 

Thanks for all the guys and girls involved in this, my G300 gained a new live :)


  • 1

#154
viggen66

viggen66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
It does make some important tweaks since ics slim is based on a stock rom it has no problems

  • 0

#155
viggen66

viggen66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

One thing I find it weird, everytime I reboot the phone it says android is upgrading and it doesn't upgrade nothing, why is that? Anyone knows?


  • 0

#156
dalyer

dalyer

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,557 posts
  • Gender:Male
You get that message if the app cache and/or (?) dalvik cache is cleared and then you reboot.
Perhaps something in this tweaking package causes this to happen each reboot?

Edited by dalyer, 22 January 2014 - 09:40 PM.

  • 0

#157
viggen66

viggen66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300

I have wiped Dalvik Cache, and afterwards applied these tweaks, the first time it upgraded 97 programs it took a while, after that, everytime I reboot it says android is upgrading, apps are starting, but the boot time is almost the same, except for this anonoying message, I don't noitce any problem with the phone, anyone has experience this?


Edited by viggen66, 22 January 2014 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0

#158
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

I have wiped Dalvik Cache, and afterwards applied these tweaks, the first time it upgraded 97 programs it took a while, after that, everytime I reboot it says android is upgrading, apps are starting, but the boot time is almost the same, except for this anonoying message, I don't noitce any problem with the phone, anyone has experience this?

Clear the cache and the Dalvik cache.

After that apply the files again and reboot. You should get the "upgrade" message in the first reboot.

 

After that let the system run for some hours and try reboot again. Still appear the message?

 

This tweaks are for the system, not for reduce or change the boot in any way...


Edited by DJPRMF, 22 January 2014 - 10:31 PM.

  • 0

#159
viggen66

viggen66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:Huawei G300
How do you clear the cache? Is there a program for that?

  • 0

#160
DJPRMF

DJPRMF

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Interests:tugatech.com.pt
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
  • Twitter:@tugatech

Are you sure that you are installing this in the right way? How did you install this tweaks?

 

You need of user ClockworkMod Recovery to flash the zips and clean the cache/dalvik cache.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users