Jump to content


Photo

ZTE BLADE III Can not enter Recovery Mode

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

When i try to enter Recoveri Mode via Volume Up + Power button.

Cant boot only displays logo and loop again.

 

When try Recovery mode

This mesage appears:

 

E: failed to mount /cashe (Invalif Argument)
E: Can't mount cache/recovery/command
E: failed to mount /cashe (Invalif Argument)
E: Can't mount cache/recovery/command
E: Can't open cache/recovery/command

 

How to solve this problem..

Thanks in advance!!!!


  • 0

#2
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
Which recovery have you flashed?

Has it ever worked? What did you do before it stopped working?

  • 0

#3
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

The ROM is official Telenor Serbia

 

Serbia (Telenor):
ro.build.display.id=P772N10_SRBV1.0.0B02
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Fri Nov 9 16:42:09 CST 2012
ro.product.model=Blade III
ro.product.name=P772N10_SRB

 

I dont upgrade any other recovery mode this is OEM recovery

I tried to do Hard Reset...


  • 0

#4
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

The ROM is official Telenor Serbia

 

Serbia (Telenor):
ro.build.display.id=P772N10_SRBV1.0.0B02
ro.build.version.release=4.0.4
ro.build.date=Fri Nov 9 16:42:09 CST 2012
ro.product.model=Blade III
ro.product.name=P772N10_SRB

 

I dont upgrade any other recovery mode this is OEM recovery

I tried to do Hard Reset...

 

Oh, well then i have no idea.

 

I suppose you could try flashing only the recovery.img via fastboot but other than that i don't know.

 

Did this start after an upgrade?

 

You really should visit the stock rom thread.


  • 0

#5
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

When i try to flash via fastboot, give me message that the device was not found...

I cant enter adb mode because recovery mode give me error...


  • 0

#6
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

When i try to flash via fastboot, give me message that the device was not found...

I cant enter adb mode because recovery mode give me error...

 

Boot into your ROM, go to settings, developer settings, enable usb debugging.

 

Then use adb reboot fastboot to reboot the phone into bootloader and from there run fastboot flash recovery [/path/to/your/recovery.img]

 

I assume you have the drivers installed in Windows or if you run Linux have the proper permissions set.

 

There is the DFU option but it'll require some very unsafe things.


Edited by Snap.IT, 09 October 2013 - 07:15 PM.

  • 0

#7
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

I Cant boot Rom becouse starting boot loop... over and over again...

Only i got in device manager in win7 driver ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface(DFU) port 49

 

What can I do with this...Is there any possibility to do something?

I have and Linux Ununtu 12.04 and Windows 7 on computer


  • 0

#8
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I Cant boot Rom becouse starting boot loop... over and over again...

Only i got in device manager in win7 driver ZTE Handset Diagnostic Interface(DFU) port 49

 

What can I do with this...Is there any possibility to do something?

I have and Linux Ununtu 12.04 and Windows 7 on computer

 

http://www.modaco.co...ic/365608-help/

 

Same problem as that guy it seems, if you want to keep a stock rom you can replace the recovery.img in my DFU.zip (under the folder update1) with the one from stock.

 

What did you flash when this happened?

 

Since you're not the first one with that problem it seems that there is something going around that no one should attempt to flash and a warning would be in order.


  • 0

#9
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

I tried this metod, and now phone not power on....When connected to a computer appears driver  Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008 (COM52)

I think that's now is totally dead.. :(

 


  • 0

#10
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

I think the only thing full flash via this mod only helps... Where to find that?


  • 0

#11
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I tried this metod, and now phone not power on....When connected to a computer appears driver  Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008 (COM52)

I think that's now is totally dead.. :(

 

6. On the left side ONLY click the checkbox next to recovery.img MAKE SURE ALL OTHER CHECKBOXES ARE CLEAR

 

You didn't do that, i know you didn't because this is exactly what happens if you don't.


  • 0

#12
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I think the only thing full flash via this mod only helps... Where to find that?

 

You can't use it since it won't recognize the phone in DFU mode and even if you could you'd need to rewrite loadpt.cmm to comply with the files in your stock ROM because not only are there different files in the stock Blade III ROMs the partitions are different too.

 

This is why i SPECIFICALLY said you have to make sure that no other checkbox is checked apart from recovery.img, i even put it in capitals to make clear how important it is.

 

Can you at least inform us what you did to cause this in the first place so others can be warned not to do the same?


  • 0

#13
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

I probably made ​​a mistake as a half-Chinese is there somehow able to revive phone in this state?

Thank you very much for the advice! I made a mistake


  • 0

#14
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I probably made ​​a mistake as a half-Chinese is there somehow able to revive phone in this state?

Thank you very much for the advice! I made a mistake

 

Nothing is in half Chinese in the instructions nor is it in Chinese in that section of the program window, it's extremely clear and in capital letters to express how important it is.


  • 0

#15
Xackxx

Xackxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation, ZTE BLADE III

OK my fault. Is there anything to do with Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008 (COM52)?


  • 0

#16
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

OK my fault. Is there anything to do with Qualcomm HS-USB QDLoader 9008 (COM52)?

 

There may be one thing you can try, try connecting it to your linux box and see if that recognize the mmcblk0 as a device (check the /dev/block, if there is a new device, that's to phone).

 

I once managed to restore my Alcatel this way using a copy of someone elses disk dump of mmcblk0.

 

If it does recognize it all you'll need is someone elses dd of his mmcblk0, though it has to be compatible so it would have to be from someone who has bought his phone from the same supplier and has the same operator.

 

This is highly unlikely though.

 

The other option is to find someone who can reprogram it via JTAG.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users