Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][PATCH] ZTE Blade III -> ZTE Acqua compatibility for all ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Here is a compatibility patch that will convert any ZTE Blade III ROM to work on ZTE Acqua.
 
This patch causes a problem with camcorder on CM11. Remove /system/etc/media_profiles.xml from this patch before installing with CM11.
 
BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.zip
md5:6e99819906adc97b3b985b6b8073e354
 
Changes:
  • rename device Blade III -> Acqua
  • wifi modules/firmware from ZTE Acqua (TMN_P740AV1.0.0B03)
  • work around to calibrate proximity sensor on every boot
  • media_profiles to fix front facing camera crash
 
How to install:
1. Follow instructions how to flash any Blade III ROM
2. Flash BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.zip in CWM after installing the ROM

  • 1

#2
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One
Nice ;)

Apparently you ought to add that xml fix you posted yesterday. You may as well use it to make one rather useful zip.

Edit: Oh, and uhm... the default Bluetooth name is still Blade III. If there's anyway to fix that small issue, then your renaming would be complete. I can confirm for you that both MTP and Camera is now renamed. Before it only renamed the MTP if we input the
see -i 's/Blade III/Acqua/g' /system/build.prop
manually thru terminal emulator or build.prop edit. Thanks for any assistance in this matter.

Edited by MJonMoDaCo, 13 October 2013 - 06:45 AM.

  • 0
Spoiler

#3
SandStorm_RS

SandStorm_RS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Acqua

dunno why, but for my wifi to work again I had to install again those two wifi patches from a previous topic. +probably was an issue of my dirty flashing,. but i have it working.


  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Edit: Oh, and uhm... the default Bluetooth name is still Blade III. If there's anyway to fix that small issue, then your renaming would be complete.

Default bluetooth name should be renamed correctly on CM10 that uses the bluez stack. Renaming default bluetooth device isn't possible in CM10.1/CM10.2 that use the bluedroid stack without recompiling (it's hardcoded in a header).

https://github.com/K..._buildcfg.h#L21

 

dunno why, but for my wifi to work again I had to install again those two wifi patches from a previous topic. +probably was an issue of my dirty flashing,. but i have it working.

Well, I tested it on my Blade III and it killed my wifi completely. I took that as a good sign. ;)
 
Can someone else verify that wifi doesn't work with this patch? From which build I should use the wifi drivers instead?

  • 0

#5
and84

and84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Can someone else verify that wifi doesn't work with this patch? From which build I should use the wifi drivers instead?


Yea I tested it on your 11.10 build and had to use mrjujas' patch to get wifi working again.

Didn't pay attention to the other two things included

  • 0

#6
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.zip
md5:6e99819906adc97b3b985b6b8073e354
 
-reverted wifi firmware to TMN_P740AV1.0.0B03
-included media_profiles to fix front facing camera crash

  • 2

#7
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One


Default bluetooth name should be renamed correctly on CM10 that uses the bluez stack. Renaming default bluetooth device isn't possible in CM10.1/CM10.2 that use the bluedroid stack without recompiling (it's hardcoded in a header).
https://github.com/K..._buildcfg.h#L21


OK thanks for the info. At least its easy to change it, so no worries.

  • 0
Spoiler

#8
fcm123

fcm123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

The rom is fantastic and everything works perfectly, congratulations to Konstat ... Only flashplayer does not work ... Any solution for this to work? Even skyfire says error reading flash videos ... With the stock rom read flash videos without problems ...
thank you very much


  • 0

#9
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

The rom is fantastic and everything works perfectly, congratulations to Konstat ... Only flashplayer does not work ... Any solution for this to work? Even skyfire says error reading flash videos ... With the stock rom read flash videos without problems ...thank you very much


Huh? This is a flashable zip - not an installer for flash player. Certainly not a ROM. You can download flash player from a few different sources, but the play store, iirc, isn't one of them...

  • 0
Spoiler

#10
fcm123

fcm123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Yes, i know! I install the flashplayer apk, but the browsers dont read it... Dont say "need plug in", but dont play the video... With the stock rom works perfectly... Even skyfire say error when i try to play a video...


  • 0

#11
MJonMoDaCo

MJonMoDaCo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nelson, NZL
  • Interests:PCs, Phones, Cars, Sports of all sorts.
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Acqua LG Optimus One

Yes, i know! I install the flashplayer apk, but the browsers dont read it... Dont say "need plug in", but dont play the video... With the stock rom works perfectly... Even skyfire say error when i try to play a video...


Yes, but my point was that it has nothing to do with compatibility with a Blade 3 ROM. That's just a matter of asking the problem in the right place for starters. Perhaps you need a 4.3 compatible version of flash? I assume that's what you have?

  • 0
Spoiler

#12
and84

and84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Will this work with the latest CM11 ROM? And thank you KonstaT for coming back :)


Edited by and84, 20 December 2013 - 07:39 PM.

  • 0

#13
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2
BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.zip https://hotfile.com/...ity-v2.zip.html

Edited by epyloxias, 20 December 2013 - 10:30 PM.

  • 0

#14
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.ziphttps://hotfile.com/...ity-v2.zip.html



Uhm... Link is down due to federal laws (thats what it says...). Any other link?

  • 0

#15
and84

and84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

First post, I used it to update to the latest CM10.2


  • 1

#16
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

First post, I used it to update to the latest CM10.2



Thanks mate! :)

  • 0

#17
zecaralho

zecaralho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:skate acqua 4.4.2-KonstaT

installed cm11 from konstaT ( tryed blade3->acqua mod first but it was giving me problems, so tryed to just skipt it and seems to have no problem at all - unless u dont like the phone to id itself as blade 3)

 

skipped his gapps, used paranoid android mini gapps and is working with ART without problems ( also modifyed build.prop after to change low memory and got the transparancies on the menu)


  • 0

#18
epyloxias

epyloxias

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Devices:ZTE ACQUA JB 4.1.2

installed cm11 from konstaT ( tryed blade3->acqua mod first but it was giving me problems, so tryed to just skipt it and seems to have no problem at all - unless u dont like the phone to id itself as blade 3)

skipped his gapps, used paranoid android mini gapps and is working with ART without problems ( also modifyed build.prop after to change low memory and got the transparancies on the menu)



Αctually blade3->acqua mode is used AFTER installing rom and gapps. KonstaT's gapps by the way works fine for me (Greek Acqua user). :)

  • 0

#19
and84

and84

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Europe
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I installed the latest CM11 > gapps > BladeIII-Acqua-compatibility-v2.zip (First post) and everything is working great like never before! thank you KonstaT


  • 1

#20
zecaralho

zecaralho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:skate acqua 4.4.2-KonstaT

1st - dont know why, but i was getting errors in camera app with the mod ( errors only in movie mode al other modes where working)

2nd - KonstaT GApps ( at least the ones who where posted the fist time, as i didnt cheched if they got a new version) should fail if u use ART runtime (u should even check KonstaT's posts around the second page or so explaining his GApps package fail with A.R.T. , but that u should have no problem finding some that should work - even pointing to paranoid android's gapps package and stating we cant even use the full package cause lack of /system space)

3rd - if u dont know what ART is/ dont care for a faster system ( even if it can make some older apps crash) u can just use KonstaT GApps.

 

btw, ART is a AOT (ahead of time) compiler for apps versus the JIT (just in time) interpreter

so we got to chose,

a fast compiled version ( should take more time to run the first time u run it but is faster on the next time you run it) or a slow interpreted version (as all of us are used to use)


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users